Saint Petersburg

Also Known as

  • Petrograd (1914-1924)
  • Leningrad (1924-1991)

Other Information

  • Nationality :
     0000 Russia
  • Type : Port
  • Founded : 1703/05/16

Locations's associated with Saint Petersburg

  • Admiralty Yard - Naval Dockyard
      → 1704-1721 Galley Yard
      → 1721-1800 Galley Wharf
      → 1800-1908 New Admiralty Yard
      → 1908-2016 Admiralty Shipyard
  • Okhta - Private Shipyard

Events at Saint Petersburg


Sources

IDDescriptionAuthorType
RWAS Russian Warships in the Age of SailJohn Tredrea and Eduard SozaevBook
B097 Frigates, cruisers, battleshipM. A. Mikhailov & M. A. BaskakovBook
W006 Sailing WarshipsTeemuWeb Site
NNF-1715 Nomenclature des Navires Français de 1715 à 1774Alain DemerliacBook
W044 Ship Model Bay Web Site
BWAS-1793 British Warships in the Age of Sail 1793 - 1817Rif WinfieldBook