Board of Navy Commissioners - American

Extant from : 1815/02/07 until 1842/08/31

Established and abolished by Acts of Congress


 

Date fromDate toHolderSource
1815/04/251815/11/30Isaac Hull (d.1843)ref:1212
1815/04/251822/12/31David Porter (1780-1843)ref:1212
1815/04/251824/12/15John Rodgers (d.1838)ref:1212
1815/11/301820/03/22Stephen Decatur (1779-1820)ref:1212
1822/12/311824/12/15Isaac Chauncey (d.1840)ref:1212
1823/03/031825/09/01Charles Morris (1784-1856)ref:1212
1824/12/151826/08/07Jacob Jones (1768-1850)ref:1212
1824/12/151827/06/20William Bainbridge (1774-1833)ref:1212
1826/05/151827/06/01Charles Morris (1784-1856)ref:1212
1827/01/051830/06/20Lewis Warrington (1782-1851)ref:1212
1827/10/081827/10/27Thomas Tingey (d.1829)ref:1212
1827/10/081837/05/01John Rodgers (d.1838)ref:1212
1828/10/131832/07/01Daniel Todd Patterson (d.1839)ref:1212
1830/11/031833/06/05Charles Stewart (d.1869)ref:1212
1832/07/141841/06/01Charles Morris (1784-1856)ref:1212
1833/07/291840/01/27Isaac Chauncey (d.1840)ref:1212
1837/05/291840/09/09Alexander S Wadsworth (d.1851)ref:1212
1840/06/081841/03/01John B Nicholsonref:1212
1840/11/041842/08/31Lewis Warrington (1782-1851)ref:1212
1841/05/061842/08/31William Montgomery Crane (d.1846)ref:1212
1841/07/291842/08/31David Conner (d.1856)ref:1212