Recent updates


Recent Comments

  • Hebe (38) 1782-1811
    British 38 Gun
    5th Rate Frigate
    1805 Renamed "Blonde"
    (1782)
  • Daniel WaudbyBritish
    Naval Sailor
    Service 1739-1779
  • Culloden (74) 1783-1813
    British 74 Gun
    3rd Rate Ship of the Line
    (1783)
  • Dragon (64) 1744-1783
    Spanish 64 Gun
    3rd Rate Ship of the Line
    (1744)
  • Centurion (60) 1733-1769
    British 60 Gun
    4th Rate Ship of the Line
    1744 Renamed "Eagle"
    1745 Renamed "Centurion"
    (1733)
  • Centurion (60) 1733-1769
    British 60 Gun
    4th Rate Ship of the Line
    1744 Renamed "Eagle"
    1745 Renamed "Centurion"
    (1733)
  • Windsor (60) 1695-1725
    British 60 Gun
    4th Rate Ship of the Line
    (1695)
  • Welcome 1686-1688
    British Merchant East Indiaman
    (1686)
  • Samuel BurgessBritish
    Naval Sailor
    Service 1790-1830
  • Thomas BaddisonBritish
    Privateer
    Service 1756
  • See more...

Member of Parliament, Dover - Kent - British


This appointment only lists those holders which had some relationship to the British Marine. It is not intended as a complete list of all MP's


 

Date fromDate toHolderSource
1673/02/011673/02/06
Sir Edward SpraggBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1672
HPO
1673/02/111673/08/23
Sir Edward SpraggBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1672
HPO
1685/04/041689/01/10
Arthur HerbertBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1690
HPO
1697/12/151713/08/28
Mathew AylmerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1677-1690
HPO
1715/01/061720/08/18
Mathew AylmerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1677-1690
HPO
1734/04/241752/01/26
Thomas RevellBritish
Administrator
Service 1716-1747
HPO
1784/04/051790/06/19
Robert PrestonBritish
Ship Owner
Administrator
Merchant Sailor
Service 1768-1810
HPO

Other Member of Parliament locations

Aberdeen Burghs, Aldborough, Aldburgh, Aldeburgh, Anglesey, Appleby, Argyllshire, Arundel, Ayr Burghs, Bedford, Bedfordshire, Bere Alston, Berkshire, Berwick-upon-Tweed, Bewdley, Bossiney, Brackley, Bramber, Bridgnorth, Bridgwater, Bridport, Buckingham, Cambridgeshire, Carlisle, Chatham, Chichester, Chipping Wycombe, Christchurch, Cirencester, Cockermouth, Colchester, Coleraine, Dartmouth, Downton, Dumfires Burghs, Dumfriesshire, Durham, East Looe, Essex, Eye, Fife, Fowey, Gatton, Gloucestershire, Grampound, Great Bedwyn, Great Marlow, Great Yarmouth, Guildford, Hedon, Honiton, Huntingdon, Huntingdonshire, Hythe, Ilchester, Ipswich, Kingston upon Hull, Knaresborough, Lanarkshire, Lancaster, Launceston, Leominster, Lincoln, Linlithgow Burghs, Liverpool, Lostwithiel, Ludgershall, Lymington, Maidstone, Maldon, Malmesbury, Milborne Port, Minehead, Montgomery Boroughs, New Romney, New Shoreham, Newark-on-Trent, Newcastle under Lyme, Newport, Newport IOW, Newtown IOW, Northallerton, Northampton, Norwich, Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, Okehampton, Orkney and Shetland, Oxford, Penryn, Plymouth, Plymouth, Plympton Erle, Portsmouth, Queenborough, Reading, Reigate, Rochester, Rye, Saint Albans, Saltash, Sandwich, Scarborough, Seaford, Shaftesbury, Southampton, St Germans, Stirling Burghs, Stirlingshire, Surrey, Sutherland, Taunton, Thetford, Thirsk, Tiverton, Totnes, Tregony, Truro, Warwick, Wells, Wendover, Weobley, West Looe, Westbury, Westminster, Westmorland, Wexford, Weymouth and Melcombe Regis, Whitchurch, Wigan, Wigtown Burghs, Wigtownshire, Wilton, Winchelsea, Winchester, Windsor, Windsor, Wootton Bassett, Worcester, Yarmouth IOW,