Recent updates


Recent Comments

Battle of Scheveningen

Battle of Texel

Battle of Ter Heijde

31st July 1653
Part of : The First Anglo-Dutch War (1652 - 1654)
Previous action : Battle of the Gabbard 2.6.1653 - 3.6.1653
Next action : Action off Porto Farina 13.2.1653/54

 

Dutch Republic

 
Dutch Fleet,
Maarten Harpertszoon TrompDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Brederode (54) 1644-1658
Dutch 54 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
, Fleet Flagship
 
Vice Admiraal's Squadron,
Witte Corneliszoon de WithDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1599-1658
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Vrijheid (50) 1651-1676
Dutch 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Abraham van der HulstDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1636-1736
Squadron Flagship
 
Schout-bij-Nacht's Squadron,
Pieter FloriszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1658
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Monnikendam (28) 1640-1659
Dutch 28 Gun
6th Rate Ship
Pieter FloriszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1658
Squadron Flagship
 
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Rosenkranz (48) 1652-1653
Dutch 48 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Moor (42) 1653-1653
Dutch 42 Gun
Hired Ship
Adriaen Corneliszoon AkkerslootDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1603-1703
Zevenwolden (38) 1652-1653
Dutch 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Frederick StellingwerffDutch
Naval Sailor
Sunk
Mercurius (36) 1652-1653
Dutch 36 Gun
4th Rate East Indiaman
Pieter de BitterDutch
Naval Sailor
Hollandia (36) 1642-1653
Dutch 36 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Adriaen van Trappen BanckertDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1615-1684
Sunk
Breda (34) 1637-1659
Dutch 34 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Adriaan BruynsveldDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1658
Hollandsche Tuin (32) 1653-1653
Dutch 32 Gun
Hired Ship
Harmen WalmanDutch
Naval Sailor
no casualties
Blauwe Arend (28) 1652-1653
Dutch 28 Gun
Hired Ship
Hendrik Claeszoon van der StreeckDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Engel Gabriel (28) 1652-1653
Dutch 28 Gun
Hired Ship
Adriaan van den BoschDutch
Naval Sailor
West Capelle (28) 1638-1653
Dutch 28 Gun
6th Rate Ship
 
Prins Maurits (28) 1651-1653
Dutch 28 Gun
5th Rate Ship
 
Zeeuwsche Leeuw (28) 1637-1653
Dutch 28 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Cornelis EvertsenDutch
Naval Sailor
Hoop (28) 1653-1653
Dutch 28 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Dirck PaterDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Roskam (24) 1652-1653
Dutch 24 Gun
Hired Ship
Corstiaen EldertszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Wapen van Hoorn (30) 1636-1673
Dutch 30 Gun
6th Rate Ship
Claes AllertszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1603-1703
 

Commonwealth of England

 
English Fleet,
George MonkBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1666
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Assurance (40) 1646-1698
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Philip HollandBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1666
Elizabeth (38) 1647-1667
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Christopher MyngsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1655
Assistance (40) 1650-1687
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John BourneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1678
,
William CrispinBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1655
Vanguard (56) 1631-1667
British 56 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
Joseph JordanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1672
Fleet Flagship
 
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Resolution (64) 1641-1661
British 64 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
1649 Renamed "Resolution"
1660 Renamed "Royal Prince"
William WildeyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1646-1690
,
Richard LyonsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1656
,
John BourneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1678
Rainbow (64) 1617-1680
British 64 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
William GoodsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Ship Owner
Service 1650-1659
George (52) 1622-1697
British 52 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1650 Renamed "George"
1660 Renamed "Saint George"
Peter StrongBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1653
,
John LawsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1665
James (48) 1634-1682
British 48 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1660 Renamed "Old James"
William PennBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1670
,
William PennBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1670
Worcester (48) 1651-1703
British 48 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Dunkirk"
Anthony YoungBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1647-1674
,
George DakinsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1648-1660
,
William HillBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
Unicorn (46) 1634-1687
British 46 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
 
Laurel (46) 1651-1657
British 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John WadsworthBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1653
,
John StokesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1665
Bear (46) 1652-1666
British 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Peter MoothamBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
,
Francis KirbyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1655
Triumph (60) 1623-1688
British 60 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
Benjamin BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1657
,
Lionel LaneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1654
,
Joseph JordanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1672
Hannibal (44) 1650-1656
British 44 Gun
Hired Ship
William HaddockBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1656
Victory (52) 1620-1666
British 52 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
John StokesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1665
Andrew (52) 1622-1666
British 52 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1650 Renamed "Andrew"
1660 Renamed "Saint Andrew"
George DakinsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1648-1660
Diamond (42) 1652-1693
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John HarmanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1646-1673
Lion (40) 1640-1658
British 40 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Andrew BallBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1648-1653
,
John LambertBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1643-1659
Prosperous (42) 1652-1653
British 42 Gun
Hired Ship
Roger CrispeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653
CO Killed
London (40) 1650-1653
British 40 Gun
Hired Ship
John StevensBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1653
,
Arnold BrownBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653
Reformation (40) 1651-1654
British 40 Gun
Hired Ship
Anthony EarningBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1677
William (40) 1651-1654
British 40 Gun
Hired Ship
John TaylorBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1653
,
Robert SalmonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1665
Phoenix (38) 1647-1664
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Frigate
Owen CoxBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1647-1653
Tiger (38) 1647-1681
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Frigate
James PeacockBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1643-1653
,
Gabriel SandersBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1600-1660
Sophia (38) 1652-1667
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Anthony KirkBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653
,
Sir Robert KirbyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1665
Dragon (38) 1647-1690
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John StokesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1665
,
Edmund SeamanBritish
Naval Sailor
Merchant Sailor
Service 1638-1650
Mary Prize (36) 1649-1657
British 36 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Henry MaddisonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1654
Gift (36) 1652-1666
British 36 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1658 Renamed "Great Gift"
Edward BarrettBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1654
Hound (36) 1652-1660
British 36 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John GoldingBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1665
,
Johnathon HideBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1666
Golden Cock (36) 1653-1656
British 36 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Edmund ChapmanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1653
Malaga Merchant (36) 1650-1654
British 36 Gun
Hired
Henry CollinsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1690
Portsmouth (34) 1649-1689
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Frigate
William BrandleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1647-1653
,
Robert DurnfordBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653
Pelican (42) 1650-1656
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Joseph JordanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1672
,
John SimonsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1660
,
William WhitehorneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1659
Foresight (42) 1650-1698
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Samuel HowettBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1645-1654
,
Richard StaynerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1662
President (44) 1650-1663
British 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Bonaventure"
Francis ParkerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1655
Constant Warwick (32) 1649-1666
British 32 Gun
4th Rate Frigate
Richard PotterBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1660
Tulip (32) 1652-1657
British 32 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Joseph CubittBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1663
,
John ClarkeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1671
Oak (32) 1652-1653
British 32 Gun
5th Rate Ship
John EdwinBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1645-1664
Middleburg (32) 1652-1657
British 32 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Leonard HarrisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1671
,
Thomas WhitingBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653
,
Edward WitheridgeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1660
,
William GodfreyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1673
Exeter Merchant (32) 1653-1654
British 32 Gun
Hired Ship
Robert SparksBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1645-1654
,
Robert MackayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1659
Victory (32) 1653-1654
British 32 Gun
Hired Ship
Nicholas MitchellBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1654
Expedition (30) 1637-1667
British 30 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas VallisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1655
Guinea (34) 1649-1667
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Edmond CurtisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1660
,
George AcklamBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1654
Mayflower (28) 1643-1654
British 28 Gun
Hired Ship
William NewmanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653
Seven Brothers (26) 1651-1652
British 26 Gun
Hired Ship
Henry LandBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1661
Hopeful Luke (36) 1642-1654
British 36 Gun
Hired Ship
Thomas PettyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1654
John and Katherine (26) 1652-1653
British 26 Gun
Hired Ship
Daniel MorganBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1654
,
John TarrantBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1654
Recovery (24) 1652-1653
British 24 Gun
Hired Ship
John BamfordBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653
10 killed, 15 wounded
Discovery (20) 1651-1655
British 20 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Thomas MarryottBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1654
Recovery (20) 1646-1655
British 20 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Francis AllenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1662
,
James BamfordBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1654
,
Robert HaytubbBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1660
Mayflower (20) 1649-1658
British 20 Gun
5th Rate Ship
 
Merlin (14) 1652-1665
British 14 Gun
5th Rate Galley
William VesseyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1653
,
George CrapnellBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1654
Hunter (10) 1652-1653
British 10 Gun
Unrated Fireship
John BowryBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1660
Renown (10) 1651-1654
British 10 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Nathaniel MeadBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1653
,
James SalmonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653
Employment 1642-1646
British Hired Ship
 
 

Sources


IDNameAuthorType

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Sunday 5th of December 2021 04:33Jason M Archer
Sunday 5th of December 2021 04:33Jason M Archer
Sunday 5th of December 2021 00:04AvM
British sloop 'Despatch' (1812) (16) 1812-1836
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Saturday 4th of December 2021 22:56AvM
British sloop 'Fawn' (1807) (18) 1807-1818
British 18 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Saturday 4th of December 2021 22:55AvM
British sloop 'Falcon' (1801) (16) 1801-1816
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop