Recent updates


Recent Comments

  • Hebe (38) 1782-1811
    British 38 Gun
    5th Rate Frigate
    1805 Renamed "Blonde"
    (1782)
  • Daniel WaudbyBritish
    Naval Sailor
    Service 1739-1779
  • Culloden (74) 1783-1813
    British 74 Gun
    3rd Rate Ship of the Line
    (1783)
  • Dragon (64) 1744-1783
    Spanish 64 Gun
    3rd Rate Ship of the Line
    (1744)
  • Centurion (60) 1733-1769
    British 60 Gun
    4th Rate Ship of the Line
    1744 Renamed "Eagle"
    1745 Renamed "Centurion"
    (1733)
  • Centurion (60) 1733-1769
    British 60 Gun
    4th Rate Ship of the Line
    1744 Renamed "Eagle"
    1745 Renamed "Centurion"
    (1733)
  • Windsor (60) 1695-1725
    British 60 Gun
    4th Rate Ship of the Line
    (1695)
  • Welcome 1686-1688
    British Merchant East Indiaman
    (1686)
  • Samuel BurgessBritish
    Naval Sailor
    Service 1790-1830
  • Thomas BaddisonBritish
    Privateer
    Service 1756
  • See more...

Battle of Copenhagen

Slaget på Reden

2nd April 1801
Fought at : Copenhagen - Zealand
Part of : The French Revolutionary Wars (1793 - 1802)
Previous action : Capture of the Curieuse 28.1.1801
Next action : Capture of the "Poisson Volant" 9.4.1801

 

Denmark (Dano-Norwegian navy) -
Johan Olfert FischerDanish
Naval Sailor
Service 1747-1829

 
Fischer's division in the King's Deep
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Provesteen (52) 1767-1801
Danish 52 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1799 Renamed "Provesteen"
L. F. LassenDanish
Naval Sailor
Wagrien (60) 1773-1801
Danish 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
F. C. RisbrichDanish
Naval Sailor
Rendsborg (22) 1786-1786
Danish 22 Gun
6th Rate Praam
C. T. EgedeDanish
Naval Sailor
Nyborg (20) 1787-1801
Danish 20 Gun
6th Rate Praam
C. A. RotheDanish
Naval Sailor
Jylland (70) 1760-1801
Danish 70 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
E. O. BranthDanish
Naval Sailor
Svaerdfisken (20) 1764-1801
Danish 20 Gun
Unrated Radeau
S. S. SommerfeldtDanish
Naval Sailor
Cronborg (36) 1781-1801
Danish 36 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
J. E. HauchDanish
Naval Sailor
CO Killed
Haien (20) 1793-1801
Danish 20 Gun
6th Rate Radeau
J. N. MüllerDanish
Naval Sailor
Charlotte Amalia (26) 1801-1801
Danish 26 Gun
Unrated Blockship
H. H. KofoedDanish
Naval Sailor
Dannebroge (60) 1772-1801
Danish 60 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
F .A. BruunDanish
Naval Sailor
Fleet Flagship
Elvin (24) 1800-1807
Danish 24 Gun
6th Rate Ship
H. HolstenDanish
Naval Sailor
Flådebatteri Nr. 1 (20) 1787-1809
Danish 20 Gun
Unrated Floating Battery
 
Aggershus (20) 1786-1801
Danish 20 Gun
Unrated Praam
T. FassingDanish
Naval Sailor
Saelland (74) 1789-1801
Danish 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
F. C. L. HarboeDanish
Naval Sailor
Holsteen (60) 1772-1801
Danish 60 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
J. ArenfeldtDanish
Naval Sailor
Infodsretten (64) 1786-1801
Danish 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
A. de TurahDanish
Naval Sailor
Hielperen (16) 1787-1806
Danish 16 Gun
6th Rate Frigate
P. C. LilienskioldDanish
Naval Sailor
 
Fischer's division in the Inner Run (not engaged)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Danmark (74) 1794-1807
Danish 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Tre Kroner (74) 1789-1807
Danish 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Elephanten (70) 1769-1801
Danish 70 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Mars (64) 1784-1807
Danish 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Sarpen (16) 1791-1807
Danish 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop
 
Nidelven (16) 1792-1807
Danish 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop
 
 
Steen Bille's division (not engaged),
Steen Andersen BilleDanish
Naval Sailor
Administrator
Service 1756-1833
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Aalborg (2) 1786-1807
Danish 2 Gun
Unrated Gunboat
 
 

United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland -
Sir Hyde ParkerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1751-1805

 
Main Battle Line,
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Polyphemus (64) 1782-1827
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
John LawfordBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1777-1832
4 seamen, 1 marine killed; 20 seamen, 4 marines wounded
Isis (50) 1774-1810
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
James WalkerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1783-1821
22 seamen, 4 marines, 2 soldiers of the Rifle Corps killed; 69 seamen, 13 marines, 2 soldiers of the Rifle Corps wounded
Edgar (74) 1779-1835
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1814 Renamed "Retribution"
George MurrayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1778-1813
24 seamen, 2 marines, 3 soldiers of the 49th Regiment of Foot killed; 79 seamen, 17 marines, 8 soldiers of the 49th Regiment of Foot wounded
Ardent (64) 1796-1824
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas HoarBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1773-1825
Glatton (56) 1795-1830
British 56 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
George Hopewell StephensBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1778-1814
,
William BlighBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1814
17 killed; 34 wounded
Elephant (74) 1786-1830
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas FoleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1778-1830
Squadron Flagship 4 seamen, 3 marines, 1 soldier of the Rifle Corps killed; 8 seamen, 1 marine, 2 soldiers of the Rifle Corps wounded
Ganges (74) 1782-1816
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas Francis FremantleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1782-1819
Monarch (74) 1765-1813
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
James Robert MosseBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1765-1801
CO Killed 35 seamen, 12 marines, 8 soldiers of the 49th Regiment of Foot killed; 101 seamen, 34 marines, 20 soldiers of the 49th Regiment of Foot wounded
Defiance (74) 1783-1817
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Richard RetalickBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1779-1801
17 seamen, 3 marines, 2 soldiers killed; 35 seamen, 5 marines, 7 soldiers wounded
Russell (74) 1764-1811
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
William CumingBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1779-1887
Bellona (74) 1760-1814
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Sir Thomas Boulden ThompsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1782-1814
9 seamen, 2 marines killed; 48 seamen, 10 marines, 5 soldiers wounded
Agamemnon (64) 1781-1809
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Robert Devereux FancourtBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1759-1825
Desiree (36) 1800-1832
British 36 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
Henry InmanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1780-1806
3 wounded
Amazon (38) 1799-1817
British 38 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
Edward RiouBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1780-1801
CO Killed 10 seamen, 1 marine killed; 16 seamen, 5 marines wounded
Blanche (36) 1800-1805
British 36 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
Graham Eden HamondBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1793-1836
6 seamen, 1 marine killed; 7 seamen, 2 marines wounded
Alcmene (32) 1794-1809
British 32 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
Samuel SuttonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1783-1805
5 killed, 19 wounded
Jamaica (22) 1796-1814
British 22 Gun
6th Rate Post Ship
John MackellarBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1790-1825
,
Jonas RoseBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1779-1809
Arrow (28) 1796-1805
British 28 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Nathaniel PortlockBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1780-1805
Dart (28) 1796-1809
British 28 Gun
Unrated Sloop
John Ferris DevonshireBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1795-1830
Cruizer (16) 1797-1819
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop
James BrisbaneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1787-1826
Harpy (16) 1796-1817
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop
William BirchallBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1793-1802
,
Charles Worsley BoysBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1795-1809
Discovery (10) 1789-1834
British 10 Gun
Other Discovery Vessel
John ConnBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1793-1810
Explosion (10) 1797-1807
British 10 Gun
Unrated Bomb Vessel
James MartinBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1800-1803
Hecla (10) 1797-1813
British 10 Gun
Unrated Bomb Vessel
Richard HatherillBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1794-1803
Sulphur (10) 1797-1816
British 10 Gun
Unrated Bomb Vessel
Header WhitterBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1794-1808
Terror (8) 1779-1812
British 8 Gun
Unrated Bomb Vessel
Samuel Campbell RowleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1794-1821
Volcano (10) 1797-1810
British 10 Gun
Unrated Bomb Vessel
James WatsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1782-1806
Zebra (8) 1780-1812
British 8 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Edward Snyd ClayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1794-1814
Otter (8) 1782-1801
British 8 Gun
Unrated Sloop
George McKinleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1782-1813
Zephyr (10) 1795-1808
British 10 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Clotworthy UptonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1790-1815
 
Reserve,
Sir Hyde ParkerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1751-1805
Ship NameCommanderNotes
London (90) 1766-1811
British 90 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
William DomettBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1819
Squadron Flagship
Saint George (98) 1785-1811
British 98 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas Masterman HardyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1781-1837
Warrior (74) 1781-1857
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Charles TylerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1779-1816
Defence (74) 1762-1811
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Henry PauletBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1794-1819
Saturn (74) 1786-1813
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Robert Stuart LambertBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1791-1822
Ramillies (74) 1785-1850
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
John William Taylor DixonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1793-1804
Raisonable (64) 1768-1815
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
John DilkesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1756-1814
Veteran (64) 1787-1816
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Sir Archibald Collingwood DicksonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1791-1816
 

Sources


IDNameAuthorType

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Monday 10th of May 2021 20:32Elaine
British Fifth Rate frigate 'Hebe' (1782) (38) 1782-1811
British 38 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
1805 Renamed "Blonde"
Monday 10th of May 2021 12:46Jon Davies
Daniel WaudbyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1739-1779
Monday 10th of May 2021 04:03Midi Berry
British Third Rate ship of the line 'Culloden' (1783) (74) 1783-1813
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Monday 10th of May 2021 01:31George Garcia
Spanish Third Rate ship of the line 'Dragon' (1744) (64) 1744-1783
Spanish 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Sunday 9th of May 2021 18:30Cy
British Fourth Rate ship of the line 'Centurion' (1733) (60) 1733-1769
British 60 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1744 Renamed "Eagle"
1745 Renamed "Centurion"