Second Battle of Schooneveld

4th June 1673
Part of : The Third Anglo-Dutch War (1672 - 1674/02)
Previous action : First Battle of Schooneveld 28.5.1673
Next action : Battle of Texel 11.8.1673

 

Allied (Kingdom of England & Royaume de France)

 
Blue Squadron, Van Division
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Saint Michael (90) Lord Thomas Butler (Earl of Ossory), Thomas Guy (d.1674)
Rainbow (64) Mark Harrison
York (58) Henry Clarke (d.1674)
Foresight (42) Richard James (d.1679/80), Richard James (d.1679/80)
 
Blue Squadron, Main Division
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Prince (100) Thomas Fowler (d.1687)Squadron Flagship
Saint George (52)  
Dunkirk (50) Francis Courtnay (d.1673)
Advice (42) Dominick Nugent
 
Blue Squadron, Rear Division
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Saint Andrew (100) John Archer (d.1673)
Monck (58) Bernard Ludman (d.1673)
Mary (54) Sir Roger Strickland (1640-1717)
Unicorn (46) John Rogers
 
Red Squadron, Van Division
Ship NameCommanderNotes
London (96) William HoldenSquadron Flagship
Anne (58) Thomas Elliott
Triumph (60) William Davies
 
Red Squadron, Main Division
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Royal Sovereign (100) John Hayward (d.1673), Sir William Reeves (d.1673), John Hayward (d.1673), Richard Haddock (1629-1714/15)
Royal Katherine (84) George Legge (1647-1691)
Edgar (70) Sir William Reeves (d.1673)
Swiftsure (70) Richard Rooth
Henry (64)  
Gloucester (60) William Coleman (d.1681)
Lion (58) John Ashby (d.1693)
Old James (48) James Storey (d.1682)
Princess (56) Robert Stout (d.1675)
 
Red Squadron, Rear Division
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Royal Charles (100) John Hayward (d.1673), Richard Haddock (1629-1714/15)Fleet Flagship
Charles (96) Sir John Chicheley (1641-1690/91), Richardson Dickinson
Victory (82) Sir William Jennens
Revenge (58) Sir Edward Spragg (d.1673), Sir John Ernle
Assurance (32) Ralph Lassells (d.1677)
Mary Rose (50)  Fireship (Expended)
 
White Squadron, Van Division
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
White Squadron, Main Division, Sir Rupert Palatine (Prince Palatine of the Rhine) (1619-1682)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
White Squadron, Main Division, Sir Rupert Palatine (Prince Palatine of the Rhine) (1619-1682)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Vessels not in the Line
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Orange Prize (6) Francis Turner
Welcome (36) Abraham Goodheart (d.1673)Fireship (Expended) CO Killed
 
French Squadron , Van Division, Hector des Ardens (1620-1675)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Le Terrible (70) Hector des Ardens (1620-1675)
Le Conquérant (66) de Beaulieu de Tivas (1630-1673) CO Killed
Sans Pareil (64) Anne Hilarion de Costentin (Comte de Tourville) (1642-1701)
Le Precieux (54) François Panetié (Seigneur de la Croix) (1626-1696)
Aquilon (52) Louis Gabaret (1632-1677)
Sage (52) La Barre
Téméraire (52) Louis Le Roux d'Infreville-Saint-Aubin (Chevalier d'Infreville-Saint-Aubin) (1642-1712)
L'Oriflamme (50) François-Annibal de Béthune (Chevalier de Bèthune) (1642-1732)
Prince (50) François de Villeneuve-Ferrieres (1643-1676)
 
French Squadron , Main Division, Jean d'Estrées (Comte d'Estrées) (1624-1707)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Reine (104) Jean d'Estrées (Comte d'Estrées) (1624-1707)Squadron Flagship
Foudroyant (76) Jean Gabaret (Seigneur d'Angoulins) (1631-1697)
Le Tonnant (64) Raymond-Louis Preuilly d'Humières (Marquis de Preuilly d'Humières) (1623-1688)
L'Invincible (64) Henri d'Estival (1630-1673)
Glorieux (62) Jean-Baptiste Valbelle (Chevalier de Valbelle) (1627-1681)
Fier (60) d'Ailly
Excellent (56) Pierre Guérusseau (Seigneur du Magnou) (1630-1706)
L'Apollon (52) Joseph Andrault (1649-1711)
Vaillant (52) Henri d'Escoubleau de Sourdis (Comte de Sourdis)
Aimable (56) Bernard Jean-François Jacques Kadot (1644-1732)
 
French Squadron , Rear Division
Ship NameCommanderNotes
L'Orgueilleux (76) François-Bénédict de Rouxel (Marquis de Grancey) (1635-1679)
Grand (66) Job Forant (d.1692)
Illustre (64) Jérome-Augustin du Vernay de Beaulieu (1630-1703)
Fortuné (54) Charles de Courbon-Blénac (1st Comte de Blénac) (1622-1696)
Le Bon (54) Pierre de Cou (1630-1676)
Maure (52) Charles-François Davy (Marquis d'Amfreville) (1628-1692)
Duc (48) Chevalier Pierre Le Bret (Chevalier de Flacourt) (1640-1692)
Bourbon (48) Théophile du Vigier (Sieur de La Vigerie-Treillebois) (1640-1702)
 

Dutch Republic

 
Vessels not in the Line
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Hollandia (80)  
Zeelandia (34) Daniel Elsevier (1630-1687/88)
 

Sources


IDDescriptionAuthorType

Previous comments on this page

Posted by gauthard serge on Wednesday 18th of January 2017 19:45

for me and my information ,the french squadron is the same for the 2 battle Schooneveld. 27 warships.
REAR DIVISION :
ship: BOURBON : de la Vigerie Treslebois ( son : rabesnières treslebois ,chef d'escadre )

for me : no present ship : éclatant , agréable.

Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages
Date postedByPage
Monday 10th of December 2018 15:11Tim OakleyBritish sloop 'Ringdove' (1806) (16)
Sunday 9th of December 2018 22:31Tim OakleyFrench Privateer lugger 'L'Eglé' (1804)
Saturday 8th of December 2018 08:38SagittPolish Fourth Rate galleon 'Ritter Sankt Georg' (1627) (31)
Wednesday 5th of December 2018 18:23Norman HurstThomas Surridge (d.1820)
Wednesday 5th of December 2018 12:10SagittPolish Sixth Rate pink 'Meerweib' (1623) (12)