Recent updates


Recent Comments

  • L'Intrépide (74) 1747-1781
    French 74 Gun
    3rd Rate Ship of the Line
    (1747)
  • La Capricieuse (32) 1779-1780
    French 32 Gun
    5th Rate Frigate
    (1779)
  • John MooreBritish
    Naval Sailor
    Service 1646-1679
  • Hebe (38) 1782-1811
    British 38 Gun
    5th Rate Frigate
    1805 Renamed "Blonde"
    (1782)
  • Daniel WaudbyBritish
    Naval Sailor
    Service 1739-1779
  • Culloden (74) 1783-1813
    British 74 Gun
    3rd Rate Ship of the Line
    (1783)
  • Dragon (64) 1744-1783
    Spanish 64 Gun
    3rd Rate Ship of the Line
    (1744)
  • Centurion (60) 1733-1769
    British 60 Gun
    4th Rate Ship of the Line
    1744 Renamed "Eagle"
    1745 Renamed "Centurion"
    (1733)
  • Centurion (60) 1733-1769
    British 60 Gun
    4th Rate Ship of the Line
    1744 Renamed "Eagle"
    1745 Renamed "Centurion"
    (1733)
  • Windsor (60) 1695-1725
    British 60 Gun
    4th Rate Ship of the Line
    (1695)
  • See more...

Battle of Santa Cruz

20th April 1657
Part of : Anglo-Spanish War (1585 - 1604)
Previous action : Battle of Sesimbra Bay 3.6.1602
Next action : Battle of Jungfrusund 7.8.1808

 

Spain -
Diego de Egües y BeaumontSpanish
Naval Sailor

 
Spanish Plate Fleet,
Diego de Egües y BeaumontSpanish
Naval Sailor

2 galleons
9 merchant ships
5 other vessels

Ship NameCommanderNotes
 

Commonwealth of England, Scotland and Ireland -
Robert BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Soldier
Service 1649-1657

 
English Fleet,
Robert BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Soldier
Service 1649-1657
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Ship NameCommanderNotes
George (52) 1622-1697
British 52 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1650 Renamed "George"
1660 Renamed "Saint George"
John StokesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1665
Swiftsure (64) 1653-1666
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
John BourneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1678
Fairfax (52) 1653-1674
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Edward BlaggBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1679
Bridgewater (52) 1653-1673
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1665 Renamed "Anne"
Anthony EarningBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1677
Langport (52) 1654-1689
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Henrietta"
John CoppinBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1666
Lyme (52) 1654-1673
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1666 Renamed "Montagu"
Eustace SmithBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1660
,
John StokesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1665
Newbury (52) 1654-1678
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Revenge"
Robert BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1660
Plymouth (52) 1653-1703
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Richard StaynerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1662
Speaker (54) 1650-1687
British 54 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Mary"
 
James (48) 1634-1682
British 48 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1660 Renamed "Old James"
Anthony YoungBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1647-1674
Worcester (50) 1651-1703
British 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Dunkirk"
Robert NixonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1648-1659
Bristol (50) 1653-1693
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Henry FennBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1666
Unicorn (46) 1634-1687
British 46 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
 
Newcastle (44) 1653-1692
British 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Edmond CurtisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1660
Winsby (44) 1654-1691
British 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Happy Return"
Joseph AmesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1660
Ruby (42) 1652-1708
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Sir Robert KirbyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1665
Jersey (40) 1654-1691
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John SimonsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1660
Maidstone (40) 1653-1691
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Mary Rose"
Thomas AdamsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1657
Taunton (40) 1654-1689
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Crown"
Nathaniel BrownBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1656-1660
Nantwich (40) 1655-1666
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Bredah"
John JefferiesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
Foresight (42) 1650-1698
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Peter MoothamBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
Centurion (50) 1650-1689
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Anthony SpathurstBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1657
Sapphire (38) 1651-1670
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Robert ClayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1660
Colchester (24) 1654-1667
British 24 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Samuel BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1656-1660
 

Sources


IDNameAuthorType

Previous comments on this page

Posted by Ruben Gascón on Sunday 13th of January 2013 15:37

Richard Stayner was the commander of the Speaker.

- A Narrative of the Battle of Santa Cruz, Richard Stayner.
- The Man-of-War, David Howarth.

Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Tuesday 11th of May 2021 16:22Steve lockhart
French Third Rate ship of the line 'L'Intrépide' (1747) (74) 1747-1781
French 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Tuesday 11th of May 2021 15:46Steve lockhart
French Fifth Rate frigate 'La Capricieuse' (1779) (32) 1779-1780
French 32 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
Tuesday 11th of May 2021 00:25Peter David Evans
John MooreBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1646-1679
Monday 10th of May 2021 20:32Elaine
British Fifth Rate frigate 'Hebe' (1782) (38) 1782-1811
British 38 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
1805 Renamed "Blonde"
Monday 10th of May 2021 12:46Jon Davies
Daniel WaudbyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1739-1779