Recent updates


Recent Comments

Battle of Santa Cruz

20th April 1657
Part of : Anglo-Spanish War (1585 - 1604)
Previous action : Battle of Sesimbra Bay 3.6.1602
Next action : Battle of Jungfrusund 7.8.1808

 

Spain -
Diego de Egües y BeaumontSpanish
Naval Sailor

 
Spanish Plate Fleet,
Diego de Egües y BeaumontSpanish
Naval Sailor

2 galleons
9 merchant ships
5 other vessels

Ship NameCommanderNotes
 

Commonwealth of England, Scotland and Ireland -
Robert BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Soldier
Service 1649-1657

 
English Fleet,
Robert BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Soldier
Service 1649-1657
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Ship NameCommanderNotes
George (52) 1622-1697
British 52 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1650 Renamed "George"
1660 Renamed "Saint George"
John StokesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1665
Swiftsure (64) 1653-1666
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
John BourneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1678
Fairfax (52) 1653-1674
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Edward BlaggBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1679
Bridgewater (52) 1653-1673
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1665 Renamed "Anne"
Anthony EarningBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1677
Langport (52) 1654-1689
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Henrietta"
John CoppinBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1666
Lyme (52) 1654-1673
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1666 Renamed "Montagu"
Eustace SmithBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1660
,
John StokesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1665
Newbury (52) 1654-1678
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Revenge"
Robert BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1660
Plymouth (52) 1653-1703
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Richard StaynerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1662
Speaker (54) 1650-1687
British 54 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Mary"
 
James (48) 1634-1682
British 48 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1660 Renamed "Old James"
Anthony YoungBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1647-1674
Worcester (50) 1651-1703
British 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Dunkirk"
Robert NixonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1648-1659
Bristol (50) 1653-1693
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Henry FennBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1666
Unicorn (46) 1634-1687
British 46 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
 
Newcastle (44) 1653-1692
British 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Edmond CurtisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1660
Winsby (44) 1654-1691
British 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Happy Return"
Joseph AmesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1660
Ruby (42) 1652-1708
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Sir Robert KirbyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1665
Jersey (40) 1654-1691
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John SimonsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1660
Maidstone (40) 1653-1691
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Mary Rose"
Thomas AdamsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1657
Taunton (40) 1654-1689
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Crown"
Nathaniel BrownBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1656-1660
Nantwich (40) 1655-1666
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Bredah"
John JefferiesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
Foresight (42) 1650-1698
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Peter MoothamBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
Centurion (50) 1650-1689
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Anthony SpathurstBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1657
Sapphire (38) 1651-1670
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Robert ClayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1660
Colchester (24) 1654-1667
British 24 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Samuel BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1656-1660
 

Sources


IDNameAuthorType

Previous comments on this page

Posted by Ruben Gascón on Sunday 13th of January 2013 15:37

Richard Stayner was the commander of the Speaker.

- A Narrative of the Battle of Santa Cruz, Richard Stayner.
- The Man-of-War, David Howarth.

Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Saturday 18th of September 2021 11:58Linda C. Jones
Friday 17th of September 2021 16:14Candy Herwin
Friday 17th of September 2021 01:18John DickieLouisbourg Expedition
Thursday 16th of September 2021 15:05Michelle Lallement
Raymond-Antoine HaranFrench
Designer
Ship Builder
Wednesday 15th of September 2021 07:26John Manley
Isaac George ManleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1768-1814