Battle of Sound

29th October 1658
Part of : Dano-Swedish War (1657 - 1660)
Previous action : Battle of Falsterbo 12.9.1657
Next action : Battle of Ebeltoft 23.7.1659

 

Sweden

 
1st Squadron, Sjoheljm
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Caesar (60)  
Wismar (58)  
Amarant (50)  
Apollo (46)  
Västervik (40)  
Södermanland (38)  
Göteborgs Svan (38)  
Fides (36)  
Östergötland (36)  
Halvmånen (28)  
Hjorten (36)  
 
2nd Squadron, Strussflycht
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Viktoria (84)  
Kronan (74)  
Morgonstjärnan (48)  
Månen (40)  
Mercurius (46)  
Svärdet (44)  
Mars (44)  
Örnen (40)  
Pelikanen (40)  
Samson (28)  
 
3rd Squadron, Klas Hansson Bjelkenstjerna (1615-1662)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Draken (66)  
Carolus X (56)  
Falken (46)  
Konung David (42)  
Nordstjärnan (40)  
Samson (36)  
Leoparden (36)  
Rafael (30)  
Sankt Johannes (36)  
Delmenhorst (34)  
Kalmar Kastell (32)  
Falken (24)  
Jägaren (24)  
 
4th Squadron, G. Wrangle
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Hercules (50)  
Maria (46)  
Småland (44)  
Svenska lejonet (40)  
Rosen (40)  
Svan (36)  
Fenix (30)  
Fortuna (24)  
Salvator (30)  
Höken (22)  
Ångermanland (20)  
 

Allied (Denmark & Dutch Republic)

 
Dutch Van, Witte Corneliszoon de With (1599-1658)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Brederode (54)  †Squadron Flagship Sunk
Groningen (44) Laurens Degelcamp
Kooge (40) Willem Jan Stoffelszoon
Maagd van Enkhuizen (28)  
Landman (44) Evert Anthoniszoon Marre
Zeeridder (34) Adriaen van Trappen Banckert (1615-1684)
Prinses Louise (40) Jacob van Boshuijsen
Windhond (18) Adriaan Janszoon
Prins Willem (28) Jan Duijm
 
Dutch Center, Jacob van Wassenaer Obdam (1610-1665)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Eendracht (58)  Fleet Flagship
Gouden Leeuw (44) Reynst Corneliszoon Sevenhuysen
Halve Maan (40) Jan van Campen
Waag (40) Sijbrant Janszoon Mol
Kasteel van Medemblik (28) Adriaan Dirckszoon Houttuijn (d.1666)
Prinses Albertina (36)  
Rotterdam (40) Jan Aertszoon Verhaef
Wapen van Hoorn (30) Claes Allertszoon
Rotterdam (52) Aert Janszoon van Nes (1626-1693)
Vergulde Zon (40) Dirck Crijnssen Verveen
Wapen van Dordrecht (42) Jan Evertszoon de Liefde (1619-1673)
Duivenvoorde (40) Paulus Egbertszoon Souk
Stavoren (44) Joris Colerij
Deutekom (24) Abraham van Waerdenburgh
 
Dutch Rear, Pieter Floriszoon (1602-1658)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Eendracht (42) Gerrit Femssen
Breda (34) Adriaan Bruynsveld (d.1658) CO Killed
Westfriesland (28) Dirck Bogaart
Monnikendam (28) Claes Arentszoon Sloot
Alkmaar (28)  
Acadia (10) Robert Hensfield (d.1659) CO Killed
Jozua (60) Pieter Floriszoon (1602-1658)Squadron Flagship CO Killed
Jupiter (32) Cornelis Jacobszoon de Boer
Caleb (50) Cornelis Barentszoon Slordt
Jonge Prins (28) Albert Corneliszoon 't Hoen
Monnikendam (28) Jan Samlon
 
Danish Squadron, Christian Bjelke (d.1687)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Trefoldighed (66)  Squadron Flagship
Tre Løver (52)  
Norske Løve (42)  
Svanen (40)  
Graa Ulv (30)  
Johannes (16)  
Høyenhald (8)  
 
Dutch Transports & Fireships
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Medea (28) Eleman Severiszoon
Judith (24) Tjerk Hiddeszoon de Vries (1622-1666)
Parel (24) Claes Hillebrandszoon Pronck
Liefde (22) Galle Galleszoon
Fruitboom (22) Jan Janszoon Kleijn
Vergulden Haen (16) Dirck Waterhond
Huis Abkaw Jan Willemszoon Fireship
Maria Boodschap Jacob Ewoutszoon Fireship
Sint Katharina Dirck Willemszoon Vos Fireship
Jager Pieter Noorman Fireship
 

Sources


IDDescriptionAuthorType

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages
Date postedByPage
Tuesday 11th of December 2018 08:08Steve GeorgeJames George
Tuesday 11th of December 2018 07:44Richard Alan WoodGeorge Henry Ayton (d.1865)
Monday 10th of December 2018 15:11Tim OakleyBritish sloop 'Ringdove' (1806) (16)
Sunday 9th of December 2018 22:31Tim OakleyFrench Privateer lugger 'L'Eglé' (1804)
Saturday 8th of December 2018 08:38SagittPolish Fourth Rate galleon 'Ritter Sankt Georg' (1627) (31)