Recent updates


Recent Comments

  • John MooreBritish
    Naval Sailor
    Service 1646-1679
  • Hebe (38) 1782-1811
    British 38 Gun
    5th Rate Frigate
    1805 Renamed "Blonde"
    (1782)
  • Daniel WaudbyBritish
    Naval Sailor
    Service 1739-1779
  • Culloden (74) 1783-1813
    British 74 Gun
    3rd Rate Ship of the Line
    (1783)
  • Dragon (64) 1744-1783
    Spanish 64 Gun
    3rd Rate Ship of the Line
    (1744)
  • Centurion (60) 1733-1769
    British 60 Gun
    4th Rate Ship of the Line
    1744 Renamed "Eagle"
    1745 Renamed "Centurion"
    (1733)
  • Centurion (60) 1733-1769
    British 60 Gun
    4th Rate Ship of the Line
    1744 Renamed "Eagle"
    1745 Renamed "Centurion"
    (1733)
  • Windsor (60) 1695-1725
    British 60 Gun
    4th Rate Ship of the Line
    (1695)
  • Welcome 1686-1688
    British Merchant East Indiaman
    (1686)
  • Samuel BurgessBritish
    Naval Sailor
    Service 1790-1830
  • See more...

Operations against Havana

6th June 1762 - 13th August 1762
Part of : Seven Years' War (1756/05/17 - 1763/02/10)
Previous action : Fowey vs Ventura 14.3.1762 - 15.3.1762
Next action : Siege of El Morro 11.6.1762 - 30.7.1762

 

Spain

 
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Infante (70) 1750-1762
Spanish 70 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Francisco de MedinaSpanish
Naval Sailor
Reina (70) 1743-1762
Spanish 70 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Luis Vicente de Velasco e IslaSpanish
Naval Sailor
Service 1711-1762
,
Alejandro CastelainSpanish
Naval Sailor
Service 1697-1797
Tigre (70) 1747-1762
Spanish 70 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Ignacio de MadariagaSpanish
Naval Sailor
Aquilon (68) 1754-1762
Spanish 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
,
Diego de ArgoteSpanish
Naval Sailor
Soberano (68) 1755-1762
Spanish 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Juan Garcia de PostigoSpanish
Naval Sailor
Service 1725-1825
Asia (64) 1752-1762
Spanish 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Pedro Gonzalez de Castejon y SalazarSpanish
Naval Sailor
Service 1710-1810
,
Francisco GargantaSpanish
Naval Sailor
San Genaro (60) 1761-1762
Spanish 60 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
 
San Antonio (60) 1761-1762
Spanish 60 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Jose Diaz de San VicenteSpanish
Naval Sailor
Conquistador (60) 1758-1762
Spanish 60 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Pedro Gonzalez de Castejon y SalazarSpanish
Naval Sailor
Service 1710-1810
 

Great Britain (Royal Navy) -
George PocockBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1718-1766

 
Ships of the Line
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Namur (90) 1756-1804
British 90 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
John HarrisonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1732-1779
Fleet Flagship
Valiant (74) 1759-1826
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Adam DuncanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1746-1849
Squadron Flagship
Cambridge (80) 1755-1808
British 80 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
William GoostreyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1744-1762
CO Killed
Culloden (74) 1747-1770
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
John BarkerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1725-1754
Temeraire (74) 1759-1784
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Matthew BartonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1730-1789
Dragon (74) 1760-1784
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Augustus John HerveyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1735-1778
Dublin (74) 1757-1784
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Edward GascoigneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1732-1763
Marlborough (68) 1756-1762
British 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas BurnettBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1736-1782
Temple (68) 1758-1762
British 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Julian LeggeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1744-1762
Orford (68) 1749-1783
British 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Marriot ArbuthnotBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1731-1793
Devonshire (70) 1747-1772
British 70 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Richard BickertonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1738-1792
Belleisle (64) 1761-1784
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Joseph KnightBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1727-1775
Edgar (60) 1758-1774
British 60 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Francis William DrakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1737-1787
Hampton Court (64) 1744-1774
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Alexander InnesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1733-1786
Stirling Castle (64) 1742-1762
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
James CampbellBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1735-1763
Pembroke (60) 1757-1793
British 60 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John WheelockBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1733-1779
Rippon (60) 1758-1808
British 60 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Edward JekyllBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1742-1774
Nottingham (60) 1745-1773
British 60 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas CollingwoodBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1750-1779
Defiance (60) 1744-1766
British 60 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
George MackenzieBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1740-1779
Centurion (50) 1733-1769
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1744 Renamed "Eagle"
1745 Renamed "Centurion"
James GalbraithBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1733-1780
Deptford (50) 1732-1767
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Dudley DiggesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1739-1763
Centaur (74) 1759-1782
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Arthur ForrestBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1740-1770
Reinforcement
Alcide (64) 1755-1772
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas HankersonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1727-1763
Reinforcement
 
Frigates
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Hampshire (50) 1741-1766
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Arthur UsherBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1739-1763
Penzance (44) 1747-1766
British 44 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Philip BotelerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1748-1780
Dover (44) 1740-1763
British 44 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Chaloner OgleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1748-1763
Enterprise (44) 1718-1771
British 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1744 Renamed "Enterprise"
John HoultonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1744-1790
Richmond (32) 1757-1781
British 32 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
John ElphinstoneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1739-1783
Alarm (32) 1758-1812
British 32 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
Charles WolseleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1759-1805
Echo (24) 1758-1770
British 24 Gun
6th Rate Ship
 
Trent (28) 1757-1764
British 28 Gun
6th Rate Frigate
John LindsayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1787
Boreas (28) 1757-1770
British 28 Gun
6th Rate Frigate
Samuel UvedaleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1740-1790
Mercury (20) 1756-1777
British 20 Gun
6th Rate Ship
Samuel Granston GoodallBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1750-1801
Rose (20) 1757-1779
British 20 Gun
6th Rate Ship
John Neale Pleydell NottBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1746-1764
Port Mahon (24) 1740-1763
British 24 Gun
6th Rate Ship
Richard BickertonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1738-1792
Fowey (24) 1749-1781
British 24 Gun
6th Rate Ship
Joseph MeadBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1739-1763
Glasgow (20) 1757-1779
British 20 Gun
6th Rate Ship
Richard CarteretBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1738-1763
Sutherland (50) 1741-1770
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Michael EverittBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1732-1776
Reinforcement
Cerberus (28) 1758-1778
British 28 Gun
6th Rate Frigate
Charles WebberBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1743-1780
Reinforcement
Lizard (28) 1757-1828
British 28 Gun
6th Rate Frigate
Francis BanksBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1748-1772
Escort to transports arriving August 5
 
Supporting Vessels
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Bonetta (10) 1756-1776
British 10 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Lancelot HolmesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1747-1763
Sloop
Cygnet (18) 1758-1768
British 18 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Charles NapierBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1745-1783
Sloop
Merlin (18) 1757-1777
British 18 Gun
Unrated Sloop
William Francis BourkeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1742-1763
Sloop
Barbadoes (14) 1756-1763
British 14 Gun
Unrated Sloop
James HawkerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1744-1784
Sloop
Viper (10) 1756-1779
British 10 Gun
Unrated Sloop
John UrryBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1744-1794
Sloop
Port Royal (12) 1757-1763
British 12 Gun
Unrated Storeship
Thomas PrescottBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1735-1763
Storeship
Ferret (14) 1760-1776
British 14 Gun
Unrated Sloop
James AlmsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1739-1784
Sloop
Lurcher (6) 1760-1765
British 6 Gun
Unrated Cutter
James WalkerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1745-1756
Cutter
Thunder (14) 1759-1774
British 14 Gun
Unrated Bomb Vessel
Robert HaswellBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1737-1781
Bomb Vessel
Granado (8) 1742-1763
British 8 Gun
Unrated Bomb Vessel
Stair DouglasBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1783
Bomb Vessel
Basilisk (8) 1759-1762
British 8 Gun
Unrated Bomb Vessel
William LowfieldBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1739-1745
Bomb Vessel
Porcupine (16) 1746-1763
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop
James HarmoodBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1747-1763
Escort to transports arriving August 5
 

Sources


IDNameAuthorType

Previous comments on this page

Posted by Tim Oakley on Tuesday 24th of January 2017 21:36

also present Devonshire, Namur, Cambridge, Marlborough

Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Tuesday 11th of May 2021 00:25Peter David Evans
John MooreBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1646-1679
Monday 10th of May 2021 20:32Elaine
British Fifth Rate frigate 'Hebe' (1782) (38) 1782-1811
British 38 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
1805 Renamed "Blonde"
Monday 10th of May 2021 12:46Jon Davies
Daniel WaudbyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1739-1779
Monday 10th of May 2021 04:03Midi Berry
British Third Rate ship of the line 'Culloden' (1783) (74) 1783-1813
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Monday 10th of May 2021 01:31George Garcia
Spanish Third Rate ship of the line 'Dragon' (1744) (64) 1744-1783
Spanish 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line