Four Days Battle

Battle of the Galloper Sand

1st June 1666 - 4th June 1666
Part of : The Second Anglo-Dutch War (1665 - 1667)
Previous action : Action of 1665-09-09 9th September 1665
Next action : St James Day Battle 25th July 1666 - 26th July 1666

 

Kingdom of England

 
The English Fleet, Sir George Monk (Duke Albemarle)
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
 
Blue Squadron - Flagship absent
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
 
Blue Squadron, Van Division, Sir Thomas Teddeman
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Royal Katherine 84Sir Thomas Teddeman13 killed, 39 wounded
Unicorn 46Henry Teddeman
Lion 58John Hubbard
Assistance 46Zachary Browne
Providence 34Richard James
Loyal Subject 56John Fortescue34 killed and wounded Hired Merchantman
Maria Sancta 50Roger Strickland3 killed, 7 wounded Joined 1666/06/03
 
Blue Squadron, Main Division
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Saint George 66John Coppin
York 58John Swanley8 killed, 14 wounded
Newcastle 50Thomas Page1 killed, 5 wounded
Delft 48Abraham Annesly
Black Bull 36John Gethings Sunk Captured, re-taken and then foundered
Young Prince 8William Burstow Fireship - Expended
 
Blue Squadron, Rear Division, Richard Utber
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Rupert 64Richard UtberSquadron Flagship
Vanguard 56John Whitty27 killed, 35 wounded CO Killed
Jersey 50Sir Jean Baptiste Du Tiel
Baltimore 42Charles Wilde3 killed, 5 wounded Hired Merchantman
Katherine 36Thomas Elliott1 Killed Hired merchantman
 
White Squadron, Sir George Ayscue
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
 
White Squadron, Van Division, Sir William Berkeley
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Swiftsure 66Sir William BerkeleySquadron Flagship Captured
Fairfax 60Sir John Chicheley
Seven Oaks 52James Jennifer Captured
Happy Return 52Henry Cuttance
Yarmouth 50John Lloyd7 killed, 40 wounded
John and Thomas 44Henry Dawes16 killed, 17 wounded Hired Merchantman
Loyal George 42John Earle Captured Hired Merchantman
Convertine 52John Pearce Joined 1666/06/03
 
White Squadron, Main Division, Sir George Ayscue
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Prince Royal 92Sir George AyscueSquadron Flagship Burnt
Triumph 74Henry Terne
Helverson 60Richard May6 killed, 15 wounded
Gloucester 60Robert Clarke18 killed, 27 wounded
Crown 48George Chappell8 kileed, 15 wounded
Portland 48John Aylett
Unity 42 
Oxford 22William Basse
Providence 6Richard JamesFireship
 
White Squadron, Rear Division, John Harman
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Happy Entrance 24Andrew Ball Fireship - joined 1666-06-04 and expended
Henry 64John HarmanSquadron Flagship
Anne 58Robert Moulton
Rainbow 64John Hart
Zealand 40William Davies
Welcome 36Michael Lindsey
Kent 46Thomas EwensJoined 1666/06/03
Hampshire 42George BattsJoined 1666/06/03
 
Red Squadron, Sir George Monk (Duke Albemarle)
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
 
Red Squadron, Van Division, Sir Joseph Jordan
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Royal Oak 76Sir Joseph JordanSquadron Flagship 31 killed, 60 wounded
Centurion 48John Hubbard Joined 1666/06/03
Old James 48Edmund Seaman
Clove Tree 62John Chappelle
Dunkirk 58John Hayward11 killed, 32 wounded
Mathias 52Peter Bowen
Marmaduke 42William Godfrey
Hound 24James Coleman Fireship - Expended
 
Red Squadron, Main Division, Sir George Monk (Duke Albemarle)
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Royal Charles 80John HubbardFleet Flagship
House of Sweeds 70Jeffrey Dare14 killed, 29 wounded CO Killed
Antelope 52Fretchville Holies21 killed, 30 wounded
Guilder de Ruyter 48Francis Courtnay
Ruby 46Sir William Jennings
 
Red Squadron, Rear Division, Sir Robert Holmes
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Saint Andrew 66Valentine Pyend
Defiance 64Sir Robert HolmesSquadron Flagship 40 killed, 73 wounded
Monck 58Thomas Penrose16 killed, 41 wounded
Bristol 52 
Black Spread Eagle 48John Silver
Dover 48Geoffrey Pearce3 killed, 12 wounded
Saint Paul 40George Hillsome Burnt Burnt on 1666/06/02
Spread Eagle 6William SealeFireship - Expended
 
Prince Rupert's Squadron (Joined 1666/06/04), Sir Rupert Palatine (Prince Palatine of the Rhine)
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
 
Prince Rupert's Squadron, Van Division, Sir Christopher Myngs
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Victory 82Sir Christopher MyngsSquadron Flagship 28 killed, 87 wounded
Revenge 58Thomas Elliott
Bonaventure 48John Waterworth
Swallow 48Richard Hodges1 killed (the captain), 10 wounded CO Killed
Dragon 40Daniel Helling
Assurance 38Thomas Guy3 killed, 4 wounded
Expedition 32John Turner
 
Prince Rupert's Squadron, Center Division, Sir Rupert Palatine (Prince Palatine of the Rhine)
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Royal James 70Sir Thomas AllinSquadron Flagship 21 killed, 21 wounded
Henrietta 58Walter Wood2 killed, 10 wounded CO Killed
Essex 56William Reeves Captured
Leopard 56Richard Beach2 killed, 21 wounded
Princess 56Peter Mootham3 killed, 4 wounded
Diamond 46John King2 killed, 2 wounded
Bredah 46Thomas Page4 killed
 
Prince Rupert's Squadron, Rear Division, Sir Edward Spragg
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Dreadnought 58Sir Edward SpraggSquadron Flagship 6 killed, 30 wounded
Plymouth 52Roger Miller5 dead, 20 wounded CO Killed
Mary Rose 50Thomas Darcy
Reserve 48John Tyrwhitt
Portsmouth 44Robert Mohun
Amity 38John Parker
 
Prince Rupert's Fireships
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Greyhound 24William Flawes Fireship
Little Unicorn 18John Kelsey Fireship - Expended
Bryar 12Joseph Paine Fireship
Fortune 6William Lee Fireship
 

Dutch Republic

 
The Dutch Fleet, Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
 
Van (Second) Squadron, Cornelis Evertsen
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
 
Van Division, 2nd Squadron, Tjerk Hiddeszoon de Vries
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Groot Frisia 72Ide Hilkeszoon Colaart
Groningen 72Jacob Marion
Prins Hendrik Casimir 72Simon Fockes
Oostergo 68Jan Janszoon Vijselaer
Westergo 56Wytze Johannes van Beyma
Elf Steden 54Barend Hiddes de Vries
Stad en Lande 42Joost Hermanszoon Clant
Omlandia 48Christiaan Ebelszzon Uma
Klein Frisia 42Jan Pieterszoon Vinckelbos
 
Center/Rear Division, 2nd Squadron, Cornelis Evertsen
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Walcheren 70Cornelis Evertsen
Tholen 60Pieter de Mauregnault
Zierikzee 40Cornelis Evertsen
Hof van Zeeland 58Sijmon Blocq Exploded
Middelburg 50Jacob Adriaanszoon Penssen
Vlissingen 46Jan Mathijszoon
Veere 40Adriaan de Haaze
Utrecht 48Jan Pietersen Tant
Dordrecht 50Adriaan van Cruiningen
Stad Gouda 48Dirck Schey
Jaarsveld 34Joost Verschuur
Stavoren 46Jacob Pauw
Wakende Boei 48Hendrik Vroom
Harderwijk 46Thomas Tobiaszoon
 
Other Vessels, 2nd Squadron
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Zeeridder 34Jan Willem Marinissen
Delft 36Dirck Jacobszoon Kiela
Zeelandia 34Abraham Crijnssen
Schakerloo 30Jan KrijnssenFrigate
Dieshouk 6Jan Pietersen Tant Advice-Yacht
Zoutelande 4Klaas Reinierszoon Advice-Yacht
Oost Souberg 6Frans Roys Adivce-Yacht
West Souberg 6Daniel Verdiest Adivce-Yacht
Vrijheid 2Engle Adriaanszoon Fireship
Rob 2Roelof Janszoon de Rob Fireship
Hoop 6Willem Meerman Fireship
 
Center (First) Squadron, Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
 
Van Division, 1st Squadron, Aert Janszoon van Nes
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Eendracht 76Cornelis de LiefdeSquadron Flagship
Groot Hollandia 68Laurens Davidszoon van Convert
Prinses Louise 40Francois van Nijdek
Geloof 50Nicolaes Marrevelt
Zuiderhuis 42Cornelis van Hogenhoeck
Gouden Leeuw 60Enno Doedes Star
Jozua 60Govert Albertszoon 't Hoen
Zwolle 16Pieter Claeszoon WijnbergenAdvice-Yacht
Sint Paulus 40  Fireship
 
Center Division, 1st Squadron, Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Gelderland 72Willem Josef van Ghent
De Zeven Provinciën 86Jan van Nes Oude Boer JaepFleet Flagship
Delft 62Laurens Kerseboom
Amsterdam 54Jacob van Meeuwen
Klein Hollandia 54 
Gorcum 34 
Utrecht 62Hendrick Gotskens
Vrede 40Huijbert Huijgh
Duivenvoorde 46 † CO Killed
Schiedam 24 
Gouden Ruiter 2Jan Broerszoon Vermeulen Fireship, Expended
 
Rear Division, 1st Squadron, Jan Evertszoon de Liefde
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Ridderschap 72Jan Evertszoon de LiefdeSquadron Flagship
Wassenaer 56Ruth Maximiliaan
Provincie van Utrecht 60Jacob Corneliszoon Swart
Stad en Lande 50Hugo van Nieuwenhof
Hollandsche Tuin 50Jan Crook
Dordrecht 46Philips van Almonde
Raadhuis van Haarlem 52Jan de Jonge
Kwartier van Nijmegen 34Willem Boudewijnszoon van Eyk
Hert 12Dirk de Munnik
Rotterdam 6Jan van Brakel Fireship, Expended
 
Rear (Third) Squadron, Cornelis Maartenszoon Tromp
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
 
Van Division, 3rd Squadron, Jan Corneliszoon Meppel
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Westfriesland 66Adriaan Dirckszoon HouttuijnSquadron Flagship
Pacificatie 70Volckert Schram
Jonge Prins 62Adriaan Dirckszoon Houttuijn CO Killed
Wapen van Enkhuizen 66Egbert Pieterszoon Quispel
Noorderkwartier 60Pieter Claeszoon Wijnbergen
Drie Helden Davids 50Adriaan Teding van Berkhout
Caleb 50Cornelis Victol
 
Center Division, 3rd Squadron, Cornelis Maartenszoon Tromp
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Jonge Prins 30 
Gelderland 60Johan Belgicus
Hollandia 80Hendrik HondiusSquadron Flagship
Gouda 72Jacob Philipszoon
Kalandsoog 68Jan de Han
Deventer 62Jacob Andrieszoon Swart
Huis te Kruiningen 58Francois Palm
Vrijheid 50Jan van Amstel
Beschermer 54Willem van der Zaan
 
Rear Division, 3rd Squadron, Abraham van der Hulst
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Reigersbergen 74Hendrik Adrianszoon
Liefde 70 † CO Killed
Spiegel 70Pieter Thomaszoon de SitterSquadron Flagship
Tijdverdrijf 60Thomas Fabricius
Kampen 54Michael Suis
Dom van Utrecht 48Jacob Willemszoon Broeder
Landman 44Pieter Janszoon Uyttenhout150+ killed Burnt
Vergulde Zon 40Floris Floriszoon Bloem
Tromp 46Hendrik van Vollenhoven
Haarlem 44Pieter van Middelandt
 
Other Vessels, 3rd Squadron
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Kat UnknownHendrik Dirkszoon Boekhoven Fireship
Wapen van Engeland UnknownHendrik Hendrikszoon Fireship
Asperen 32Jan Gijselszoon van Lier
Overijssel 36Arend Simonszoon Vader
Kleine Harder 36Jan Davidszoon Bondt
Ijlst 36Jacob Dirkszoon Boom
Fortuin UnknownRein Pieterszoon Mars Fireship
 

Sources

IDDescriptionAuthorType
Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Sorry, due to a spate of spam I have had to reinstate the Captcha. I know it's a pain and will update to a better solution soon.
You only have to pass this once per session though, once passed you will not see it again for a while.

Recent comments to other pages
Date postedByPage
Wednesday 26th of April 2017 21:22DavidTaxFrench Fourth Rate ship 'Le Don de Dieu' (1648)
Wednesday 19th of April 2017 18:40Paul FieldsMinerva Class
Thursday 6th of April 2017 23:02June BridgemanJohn Elliot Bingham
Thursday 6th of April 2017 11:16Suzanne NewburyBritish Third Rate ship of the line 'Culloden' (1783)
Wednesday 5th of April 2017 22:17Stan BarnesAmerican Privateer ship 'Lady Washington' (1779)