Four Days Battle

Battle of the Galloper Sand

1st June 1666 - 4th June 1666
Part of : The Second Anglo-Dutch War (1665 - 1667)
Previous action : Action of 1665-09-09 9.9.1665
Next action : St James Day Battle 25.7.1666 - 26.7.1666

 

Kingdom of England

 
The English Fleet, Sir George Monk (Duke Albemarle) (d.1669/70)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Blue Squadron - Flagship absent
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Blue Squadron, Van Division, Sir Thomas Teddeman (1620-1668)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Royal Katherine (84) Sir Thomas Teddeman (1620-1668), Sir Thomas Teddeman (1620-1668)13 killed, 39 wounded
Unicorn (46) Henry Teddeman
Lion (58) John Hubbard (d.1668)
Assistance (40) Zachary Browne
Providence (34) Richard James (d.1679/80)
Loyal Subject (56) John Fortescue (d.1668)34 killed and wounded Hired Merchantman
Maria Sancta (50) Roger Strickland (1640-1717)3 killed, 7 wounded Joined 1666/06/03
 
Blue Squadron, Main Division
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Saint George (52) John Coppin (d.1666)
York (58) John Swanley8 killed, 14 wounded
Newcastle (50) Thomas Page (d.1674)1 killed, 5 wounded
Delft (48) Abraham Annesly
Black Bull (36) John Gethings (d.1666) Sunk Captured, re-taken and then foundered
Young Prince (8) William Burstow (d.1675) Fireship - Expended
 
Blue Squadron, Rear Division, Richard Utber (d.1669)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Rupert (64) Richard Utber (d.1669)Squadron Flagship
Vanguard (56) John Whitty27 killed, 35 wounded CO Killed
Jersey (50) James Carteret (d.1668), Sir Jean Baptiste Du Tiel
Baltimore (42) Charles Wilde3 killed, 5 wounded Hired Merchantman
Katherine (36) Thomas Elliott1 Killed Hired merchantman
 
White Squadron, Sir George Ayscue (d.1672)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
White Squadron, Van Division, Sir William Berkeley (1639-1666)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Swiftsure (64) Sir William Berkeley (1639-1666), Sir William Berkeley (1639-1666)Squadron Flagship Captured
Fairfax (60) Sir John Chicheley (1641-1690/91)
Seven Oaks (52) James Jennifer (d.1677) Captured
Happy Return (52) Thomas Harwood, Henry Cuttance
Yarmouth (50) Benjamin Young (d.1670), John Lloyd (d.1672)7 killed, 40 wounded
John and Thomas (44) Henry Dawes (d.1667)16 killed, 17 wounded Hired Merchantman
Loyal George (42) John Earle Captured Hired Merchantman
Convertine (44) John Pearce (d.1670) Joined 1666/06/03
 
White Squadron, Main Division, Sir George Ayscue (d.1672)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Prince Royal (92) Sir George Ayscue (d.1672)Squadron Flagship Burnt
Triumph (60) Henry Terne (d.1666)
Helverson (60) Richard May6 killed, 15 wounded
Gloucester (60) Robert Clarke (d.1669)18 killed, 27 wounded
Crown (48) George Chappell (d.1666)8 kileed, 15 wounded
Portland (40) John Aylett (d.1668)
Unity (42)  
Oxford (22) William Basse
Providence (6) Richard James (d.1679/80)Fireship
 
White Squadron, Rear Division, John Harman (d.1673)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Happy Entrance (24) Andrew Ball (d.1668/69) Fireship - joined 1666-06-04 and expended
Henry (64) John Harman (d.1673)Squadron Flagship
Anne (58) Robert Moulton
Rainbow (64) Roger Strickland (1640-1717), John Hart
Zealand (40) William Davies
Welcome (36) Michael Lindsey (d.1667)
Kent (40) Thomas EwensJoined 1666/06/03
Hampshire (38) George BattsJoined 1666/06/03
 
Red Squadron, Sir George Monk (Duke Albemarle) (d.1669/70)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Red Squadron, Van Division, Sir Joseph Jordan (1603-1685)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Royal Oak (76) Sir Joseph Jordan (1603-1685)Squadron Flagship 31 killed, 60 wounded
Centurion (50) John Hubbard (d.1671) Joined 1666/06/03
Old James (48) Edmund Seaman (d.1666)
Clove Tree (62) John Chappelle (d.1666)
Dunkirk (50) John Hayward (d.1673)11 killed, 32 wounded
Mathias (52) Peter Bowen (d.1673)
Marmaduke (40) John Wilgress (d.1671), William Godfrey
Hound (24) James Coleman Fireship - Expended
 
Red Squadron, Main Division, Sir George Monk (Duke Albemarle) (d.1669/70)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Royal Charles (80) John Kempthorne (1620-1679), John Hubbard (d.1668)Fleet Flagship
House of Sweeds (70) Jeffrey Dare (d.1666)14 killed, 29 wounded CO Killed
Antelope (52) Fretchville Holies (d.1672)21 killed, 30 wounded
Guilder de Ruyter (48) John Bellasyse, Francis Courtnay (d.1673)
Ruby (46) Sir William Jennens
 
Red Squadron, Rear Division, Sir Robert Holmes (1622-1692)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Saint Andrew (52) Valentine Pyend
Defiance (64) Sir Robert Holmes (1622-1692)Squadron Flagship 40 killed, 73 wounded
Monck (58) Thomas Penrose (d.1667)16 killed, 41 wounded
Bristol (50)  
Black Spread Eagle (48) John Silver (d.1667/68)
Dover Geoffrey Pearce (d.1672)3 killed, 12 wounded
Saint Paul (40) John Holmes (d.1679), George Hillsome Burnt Burnt on 1666/06/02
Spread Eagle (6) William Seale (d.1666/67)Fireship - Expended
 
Prince Rupert's Squadron (Joined 1666/06/04), Sir Rupert Palatine (Prince Palatine of the Rhine) (1619-1682)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Prince Rupert's Squadron, Van Division, Sir Christopher Myngs (d.1666)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Victory (82) Sir Christopher Myngs (d.1666)Squadron Flagship 28 killed, 87 wounded
Revenge (58) Thomas Elliott
Bonaventure (48) John Waterworth (d.1672)
Swallow (48) Richard Hodges (d.1666)1 killed (the captain), 10 wounded CO Killed
Dragon (40) Daniel Helling (d.1672)
Assurance (32) Thomas Guy (d.1674)3 killed, 4 wounded
Expedition (32) Tobias Sackler (d.1666), John Turner (d.1672)
 
Prince Rupert's Squadron, Center Division, Sir Rupert Palatine (Prince Palatine of the Rhine) (1619-1682)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Royal James (70) Sir Thomas Allin (1612-1685)Squadron Flagship 21 killed, 21 wounded
Henrietta (58) Walter Wood (d.1666)2 killed, 10 wounded CO Killed
Essex (56) William Reeves (d.1673) Captured
Leopard (56) Richard Beach (d.1692)2 killed, 21 wounded
Princess (56) Peter Mootham (d.1666)3 killed, 4 wounded
Diamond (46) John King2 killed, 2 wounded
Bredah (46) Thomas Page (d.1674)4 killed
 
Prince Rupert's Squadron, Rear Division, Sir Edward Spragg (d.1673)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Dreadnought (58) Sir Edward Spragg (d.1673)Squadron Flagship 6 killed, 30 wounded
Plymouth (52) Roger Miller (d.1666)5 dead, 20 wounded CO Killed
Mary Rose (50) Thomas Darcy
Reserve (44) John Tyrwhitt
Portsmouth (34) Robert Mohun (d.1667)
Amity (38) John Parker (d.1666)
 
Prince Rupert's Fireships
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Greyhound (24) William Flawes (d.1679) Fireship
Little Unicorn (18) John Kelsey (d.1673) Fireship - Expended
Bryar (12) Joseph Paine Fireship
Fortune (6) William Lee (d.1674) Fireship
 

Dutch Republic

 
The Dutch Fleet, Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter (1606/7-1676)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Van (Second) Squadron, Cornelis Evertsen (1610-1666)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Van Division, 2nd Squadron, Tjerk Hiddeszoon de Vries (1622-1666)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Groot Frisia (72) Ide Hilkeszoon Colaart
Groningen (72) Jacob Marion
Prins Hendrik Casimir (72) Simon Fockes
Oostergo (68) Jan Janszoon Vijselaer
Westergo (56) Wytze Johannes van Beyma
Elf Steden (54) Barend Hiddes de Vries (1631-?)
Stad en Lande (42) Joost Hermanszoon Clant
Omlandia (48) Christiaan Ebelszzon Uma
Klein Frisia (42) Jan Pieterszoon Vinckelbos
 
Center/Rear Division, 2nd Squadron, Cornelis Evertsen (1610-1666)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Walcheren (70) Cornelis Evertsen (1642-1706), Cornelis Evertsen (1628-1679)
Tholen (60) Pieter de Mauregnault
Zierikzee (40) Cornelis Evertsen (1628-1679)
Hof van Zeeland (58) Sijmon Blocq (d.1666) Exploded
Middelburg (50) Jacob Adriaanszoon Penssen
Vlissingen (46) Jan Mathijszoon
Veere (40) Adriaan de Haaze
Utrecht (48) Jan Pietersen Tant
Dordrecht (50) Adriaan van Cruiningen
Stad Gouda (48) Dirck Schey (d.1679)
Jaarsveld (34) Joost Verschuur (1630-1672)
Stavoren (44) Jacob Pauw
Wakende Boei (48) Hendrik Vroom
Harderwijk (46) Thomas Tobiaszoon
 
Other Vessels, 2nd Squadron
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Zeeridder (34) Jan Willem Marinissen
Delft (36) Dirck Jacobszoon Kiela
Zeelandia (34) Abraham Crijnssen (d.1669)
Schakerloo (30) Jan KrijnssenFrigate
Dieshouk (6) Jan Pietersen Tant Advice-Yacht
Zoutelande (4) Klaas Reinierszoon Advice-Yacht
Oost Souberg (6) Frans Roys Adivce-Yacht
West Souberg (6) Daniel Verdiest Adivce-Yacht
Vrijheid (2) Engle Adriaanszoon Fireship
Rob (2) Roelof Janszoon de Rob Fireship
Hoop (6) Willem Meerman Fireship
 
Center (First) Squadron, Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter (1606/7-1676)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Van Division, 1st Squadron, Aert Janszoon van Nes (1626-1693)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Eendracht (76) Cornelis de Liefde (1617-1673)Squadron Flagship
Groot Hollandia (64) Laurens Davidszoon van Convert
Prinses Louise (40) Francois van Nijdek
Geloof (50) Nicolaes Marrevelt
Zuiderhuis (42) Cornelis van Hogenhoeck
Gouden Leeuw (60) Enno Doedes Star
Jozua (60) Govert Albertszoon 't Hoen
Zwolle (16) Pieter Claeszoon WijnbergenAdvice-Yacht
Sint Paulus (40)   Fireship
 
Center Division, 1st Squadron, Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter (1606/7-1676)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Gelderland (72) Willem Josef van Ghent (1626-1672)
De Zeven Provinciën (86) Jan van Nes Oude Boer JaepFleet Flagship
Delft (62) Laurens Kerseboom
Amsterdam (54) Jacob van Meeuwen
Klein Hollandia (54)  
Gorcum (34)  
Utrecht (62) Hendrick Gotskens
Vrede (40) Huijbert Huijgh
Duivenvoorde (46)  † CO Killed
Schiedam (24)  
Gouden Ruiter (2) Jan Broerszoon Vermeulen Fireship, Expended
 
Rear Division, 1st Squadron, Jan Evertszoon de Liefde (1619-1673)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Ridderschap (72) Jan Evertszoon de Liefde (1619-1673)Squadron Flagship
Wassenaer (56) Ruth Maximiliaan
Provincie van Utrecht (60) Jacob Corneliszoon Swart
Stad en Lande (50) Hugo van Nieuwenhof
Hollandsche Tuin (50) Jan Crook
Dordrecht (46) Philips van Almonde (1644-1711)
Raadhuis van Haarlem (48) Jan de Jonge
Kwartier van Nijmegen (34) Willem Boudewijnszoon van Eyk
Hert (12) Dirk de Munnik
Rotterdam (6) Jan van Brakel (1638-1690) Fireship, Expended
 
Rear (Third) Squadron, Cornelis Maartenszoon Tromp (1629-1691)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Van Division, 3rd Squadron, Jan Corneliszoon Meppel (1609-1669)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Westfriesland (66) Adriaan Dirckszoon Houttuijn (d.1666)Squadron Flagship
Pacificatie (70) Volckert Schram (1620-1673)
Jonge Prins (62) Adriaan Dirckszoon Houttuijn (d.1666) CO Killed
Wapen van Enkhuizen (66) Egbert Pieterszoon Quispel
Noorderkwartier (60) Pieter Claeszoon Wijnbergen
Drie Helden Davids (50) Adriaan Teding van Berkhout
Caleb (50) Cornelis Victol (d.1666)
 
Center Division, 3rd Squadron, Cornelis Maartenszoon Tromp (1629-1691)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Jonge Prins (30)  
Gelderland (60) Johan Belgicus
Hollandia (80) Hendrik HondiusSquadron Flagship
Gouda (72) Jacob Philipszoon
Kalandsoog (68) Jan de Han
Deventer (62) Jacob Andrieszoon Swart
Huis te Kruiningen (58) Francois Palm
Vrijheid (50) Jan van Amstel
Beschermer (54) Willem van der Zaan (1621-1669)
 
Rear Division, 3rd Squadron, Abraham van der Hulst (1619-1666)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Reigersbergen (74) Hendrik Adrianszoon
Liefde (70)  † CO Killed
Spiegel (70) Abraham van der Hulst (1619-1666), Pieter Thomaszoon de SitterSquadron Flagship
Tijdverdrijf (58) Hendrik Vroom, Thomas Fabricius
Kampen (54) Michael Suis
Dom van Utrecht (48) Jacob Willemszoon Broeder (d.1692)
Landman (44) Pieter Janszoon Uyttenhout150+ killed Burnt
Vergulde Zon (40) Floris Floriszoon Bloem
Tromp (46) Hendrik van Vollenhoven
Haarlem (40) Pieter van Middelandt (d.1676)
 
Other Vessels, 3rd Squadron
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Kat Hendrik Dirkszoon Boekhoven Fireship
Wapen van Engeland Hendrik Hendrikszoon Fireship
Asperen (32) J. G. van Hes, Jan Gijselszoon van Lier
Overijssel (36) Arend Simonszoon Vader
Kleine Harder (36) Jan Davidszoon Bondt
Ijlst (36) Jacob Dirkszoon Boom
Fortuin Rein Pieterszoon Mars Fireship
 

Sources


IDDescriptionAuthorType

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages
Date postedByPage
Thursday 13th of December 2018 00:22greg bluntBritish Third Rate ship of the line 'Berwick' (1775) (74)
Wednesday 12th of December 2018 12:23William FitzsimmonsJames Boxer (d.1847)
Tuesday 11th of December 2018 08:08Steve GeorgeJames George
Tuesday 11th of December 2018 07:44Richard Alan WoodGeorge Henry Ayton (d.1865)
Monday 10th of December 2018 15:11Tim OakleyBritish sloop 'Ringdove' (1806) (16)