Recent updates


Recent Comments

St James Day Battle

St James' Day Fight

Battle of the North Foreland

Battle of Orfordness

25th July 1666 - 26th July 1666
Part of : The Second Anglo-Dutch War (1665 - 1667)
Previous action : Four Days Battle 1.6.1666 - 4.6.1666
Next action : Holmes' Bonfire 9.8.1666 - 10.8.1666

 

Dutch Republic

 
Second Squadron,
Michiel Adriaenszoon de RuyterDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1607-1676
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Second Squadron, Van division,
Tjerk Hiddeszoon de VriesDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1635-1735
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Groot Frisia (72) 1665-1692
Dutch 72 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Ide Hilkeszoon ColaartDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Groningen (72) 1666-1688
Dutch 72 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Jacob MarionDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Squadron Flagship
Prins Hendrik Casimir (72) 1665-1692
Dutch 72 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Simon FockesDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Oostergo (68) 1653-1676
Dutch 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan Janszoon VijselaerDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Westergo (56) 1653-1672
Dutch 56 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Wytze Johannes van BeymaDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Elf Steden (54) 1654-1674
Dutch 54 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Barend Hiddes de VriesDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Visschers Herder (26) 1660-1672
Dutch 26 Gun
6th Rate Ship
 
Omlandia (48) 1654-1688
Dutch 48 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Christiaan Ebelszzon UmaDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Klein Frisia (42) 1653-1676
Dutch 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Jan Pieterszoon VinckelbosDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
 
Second Squadron, Center/Rear division,
Johan EvertsenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1566-1666
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Walcheren (70) 1665-1689
Dutch 70 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Cornelis EvertsenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1706
,
Cornelis EvertsenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1628-1679
Squadron Flagship
Tholen (60) 1666-1666
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Pieter de MauregnaultDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Zierikzee (40) 1653-1674
Dutch 40 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Cornelis EvertsenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1628-1679
Middelburg (50) 1653-1693
Dutch 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Jacob Adriaanszoon PenssenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Vlissingen (46) 1653-1674
Dutch 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Jan MathijszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Veere (40) 1653-1673
Dutch 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Adriaan de HaazeDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Utrecht (48) 1653-1673
Dutch 48 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan Pietersen TantDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1615-1715
Dordrecht (50) 1653-1673
Dutch 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Adriaan van CruiningenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Stad Gouda (48) 1655-1685
Dutch 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Dirck ScheyDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Dom van Utrecht (48) 1654-1688
Dutch 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Jacob Willemszoon BroederDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1661
Stavoren (44) 1653-1672
Dutch 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Jacob PauwDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Wakende Boei (48) 1661-1676
Dutch 48 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Hendrik VroomDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Vergulde Zon (40) 1640-1666
Dutch 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Floris Floriszoon BloemDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
 
Second Squadron, Other vessels
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Zeeridder (34) 1653-1667
Dutch 34 Gun
6th Rate Ship
Jan Willem MarinissenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1615-1715
Schakerloo (30) 1661-1674
Dutch 30 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Jan KrijnssenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Zoutelande (4) 1665-1665
Dutch 4 Gun
Unrated Ketch
Klaas ReinierszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Advice-yacht
Dishoek (6) 1665-1665
Dutch 6 Gun
Unrated Advice Boat
Gilles GeleynszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Advice-yacht
West Souberg (6) 1665-1667
Dutch 6 Gun
6th Rate Advice Boat
Daniel VerdiestDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Advice-yacht
Oost Souberg (6) 1665-1667
Dutch 6 Gun
6th Rate Advice Boat
Frans RoysDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Advice-yacht
 
First Squadron,
Michiel Adriaenszoon de RuyterDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1607-1676
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
First Squadron, Van division,
Aert Janszoon van NesDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1636-1736
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Eendracht (76) 1666-1689
Dutch 76 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
Cornelis de LiefdeDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Squadron Flagship
Groot Hollandia (64) 1654-1687
Dutch 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Laurens Davidszoon van ConvertDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Prinses Louise (40) 1647-1674
Dutch 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1673 Renamed "Louise"
Francois van NijdekDutch
Naval Sailor
Provincie van Utrecht (60) 1663-1696
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jacob Corneliszoon SwartDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Gouden Leeuw (60) 1654-1673
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Enno Doedes StarDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Tromp (46) 1655-1667
Dutch 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Hendrik van VollenhovenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Harderwijk (46) 1662-1693
Dutch 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas TobiaszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Zwolle (16) 1661-1667
Dutch 16 Gun
6th Rate Yacht
Pieter Claeszoon WijnbergenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Yacht
 
First Squadron, Center division,
Michiel Adriaenszoon de RuyterDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1607-1676
Ship NameCommanderNotes
De Zeven Provinciën (86) 1665-1694
Dutch 86 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
Jan van Nes Oude Boer JaepDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Fleet Flagship
Gelderland (72) 1666-1694
Dutch 72 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Willem Josef van GhentDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1672
Delft (62) 1666-1689
Dutch 62 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Laurens KerseboomDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Wassenaer (56) 1666-1681
Dutch 56 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Ruth MaximiliaanDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Schiedam (24) 1662-1678
Dutch 24 Gun
6th Rate Ship
 
Utrecht (62) 1665-1690
Dutch 62 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Hendrick GotskensDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Stad en Lande (50) 1653-1671
Dutch 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Hugo van NieuwenhofDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Zuiderhuis (42) 1653-1676
Dutch 42 Gun
5th Rate Ship of the Line
Cornelis van HogenhoeckDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Vrede (40) 1653-1667
Dutch 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Huijbert HuijghDutch
Naval Sailor
Hert (12) 1652-1652
Dutch 12 Gun
Unrated Yacht
Dirk de MunnikDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Yacht
 
First Squadron, Rear division,
Jan Evertszoon de LiefdeDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1636-1673
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Ridderschap (72) 1665-1690
Dutch 72 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan Evertszoon de LiefdeDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1636-1673
Squadron Flagship
Dordrecht (46) 1665-1686
Dutch 46 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Philips van AlmondeDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1711
Vrede (44) 1650-1667
Dutch 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
 
Harderwijk (34) 1659-1688
Dutch 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Nicolaas NaalhoutDutch
Naval Sailor
Geloof (50) 1661-1674
Dutch 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Nicolaes MarreveltDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Amsterdam (54) 1653-1689
Dutch 54 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jacob van MeeuwenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Raadhuis van Haarlem (48) 1658-1667
Dutch 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Jan de JongeDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Jaarsveld (34) 1653-1676
Dutch 34 Gun
5th Rate Ship of the Line
Joost VerschuurDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Hollandsche Tuin (50) 1654-1666
Dutch 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan CrookDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
 
First Squadron, Other vessels
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Third Squadron,
Cornelis Maartenszoon TrompDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1629-1691
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Third Squadron, Van division,
Jan Corneliszoon MeppelDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1636-1736
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Westfriesland (66) 1666-1683
Dutch 66 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Adriaan Dirckszoon HouttuijnDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Squadron Flagship
Pacificatie (70) 1665-1686
Dutch 70 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Volckert SchramDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1636-1736
Wapen van Enkhuizen (66) 1665-1686
Dutch 66 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Egbert Pieterszoon QuispelDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Gelderland (60) 1654-1686
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Johan BelgicusDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Jonge Prins (62) 1666-1686
Dutch 62 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Noorderkwartier (60) 1664-1686
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Pieter Claeszoon WijnbergenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Jozua (60) 1655-1672
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Govert Albertszoon 't HoenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Drie Helden Davids (50) 1654-1686
Dutch 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Adriaan Teding van BerkhoutDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1660
Caleb (50) 1654-1676
Dutch 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
 
Medemblik (46) 1664-1676
Dutch 46 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Claes ValehenDutch
Naval Sailor
Eendracht (44) 1639-1676
Dutch 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Klaas AnkerDutch
Naval Sailor
 
Third Squadron, Center division,
Cornelis Maartenszoon TrompDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1629-1691
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Hollandia (80) 1665-1683
Dutch 80 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
Hendrik HondiusDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Squadron Flagship
Reigersbergen (74) 1665-1690
Dutch 74 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Hendrik AdrianszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Kalandsoog (68) 1665-1691
Dutch 68 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan de HanDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Gouda (72) 1665-1677
Dutch 72 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Jacob PhilipszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Oosterwijk (68) 1653-1676
Dutch 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan RoeteringDutch
Naval Sailor
Deventer (62) 1665-1673
Dutch 62 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jacob Andrieszoon SwartDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1678
Vrijheid (50) 1651-1676
Dutch 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan van AmstelDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Tijdverdrijf (58) 1655-1683
Dutch 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Hendrik VroomDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
,
Thomas FabriciusDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Beschermer (54) 1665-1677
Dutch 54 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Willem van der ZaanDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1621-1669
Kampen (54) 1652-1677
Dutch 54 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Michael SuisDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Haarlem (40) 1644-1667
Dutch 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Pieter van MiddelandtDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1676
 
Third Squadron, Other vessels
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Asperen (32) 1656-1689
Dutch 32 Gun
5th Rate
J. G. van HesDutch
Naval Sailor
,
Jan Gijselszoon van LierDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Kleine Harder (36) 1658-1666
Dutch 36 Gun
6th Rate Frigate
Jan Davidszoon BondtDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Ijlst (36) 1663-1665
Dutch 36 Gun
6th Rate Ship
Jacob Dirkszoon BoomDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Overijssel (36) 1650-1686
Dutch 36 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Arend Simonszoon VaderDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Wapen van Hoorn (30) 1636-1673
Dutch 30 Gun
6th Rate Ship
 

Kingdom of England

 
Blue Squadron,
Sir Jeremy SmithBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1668
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Blue Squadron, Van Division,
John KempthorneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1657-1679
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Defiance (64) 1666-1668
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
John KempthorneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1657-1679
,
John JefferiesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
Squadron Flagship
Resolution (50) 1654-1666
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Resolution"
Willoughby HannamBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1672
c200 men drowned Burnt
Happy Return (52) 1654-1691
British 52 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Happy Return"
Thomas HarwoodBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1672
,
Francis CourtnayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1673
Elizabeth (40) 1647-1667
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Charles TalbotBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1687
Providence (34) 1637-1668
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Richard JamesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1674
East India London (46) 1666-1667
British 46 Gun
Hired Ship
William MartinBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1666
Turkey Merchant (48) 1666-1666
British 48 Gun
Hired Ship
Richard PartridgeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1672
Hired Merchant
George (40) 1665-1666
British 40 Gun
Hired Ship
Ralph LassellsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1677
Hired Merchantman
 
Blue Squadron, Center Division,
Sir Jeremy SmithBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1668
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Loyal London (80) 1666-1667
British 80 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
John KelseyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1673
,
Sir Jeremy SmithBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1668
Squadron Flagship
House of Sweeds (70) 1665-1667
British 70 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
John WilgressBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1656-1671
Squadron Flagship
Gloucester (60) 1654-1682
British 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Richard MayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1683
Mary (54) 1650-1687
British 54 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Mary"
Willoughby HannamBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1672
,
William PooleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1685
Rainbow (64) 1617-1680
British 64 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
Roger StricklandBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1688
,
John HartBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1672
Yarmouth (50) 1653-1680
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Benjamin YoungBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1670
CO Killed
Bonaventure (48) 1663-1682
British 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship
William HammondBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1667
Portland (40) 1652-1692
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Richard HaddockBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1656-1690
Unity (42) 1665-1667
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
 
Amity (38) 1650-1667
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship
William FinchBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1673
 
Blue Squadron, Rear Division,
Sir Edward SpraggBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1672
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Victory (82) 1666-1691
British 82 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Sir Edward SpraggBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1672
Maria Sancta (50) 1664-1667
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Roger StricklandBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1688
Vanguard (56) 1631-1667
British 56 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
Anthony LangstonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1679
Dreadnought (58) 1654-1690
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Dreadnought"
Robert MohunBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1667
Advice (42) 1650-1698
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Charles O'BryanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1667
Guilder de Ruyter (48) 1665-1668
British 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John BellasyseBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1666
,
Francis CourtnayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1673
Reserve (44) 1650-1701
British 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John TyrwhittBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1688
Adventure (38) 1646-1691
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Benjamin YoungBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1670
Loyal Merchant (50) 1665-1666
British 50 Gun
Hired Ship
Philip HollandBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1666
Hired Merchantman
Blessing (4) 1666-1666
British 4 Gun
Unrated Fireship
William MaidenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1667
fireship
Great Gift (4) 1652-1666
British 4 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1658 Renamed "Great Gift"
John KelseyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1673
fireship, expended
Land of Promise (6) 1665-1666
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
William MinterneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1667
fireship
Virgin (4) 1666-1667
British 4 Gun
Unrated Fireship
William HowesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1667
fireship
 
Red Squadron,
Sir George Monk (Duke Albemarle)British
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1666
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Bryar (12) 1651-1667
British 12 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Joseph PaineBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1667
fireship
Lizard (6) 1653-1666
British 6 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Joseph HarrisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1676
fireship
Fox (6) 1658-1666
British 6 Gun
6th Rate Fireship
John ElliotBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1679
Fireship
Allepin (6) 1666-1667
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Andrew BallBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1669
fireship
Charles (6) 1666-1667
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
John JohnsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1673
fireship
Fanfan (4) 1666-1693
British 4 Gun
6th Rate Ketch
William GarrisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1667
Yacht
Abigail (4) 1666-1666
British 4 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Thomas WilshawBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1694
fireship
Samuel (4) 1666-1666
British 4 Gun
Unrated Fireship
William SealeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1667
fireship
 
Red Squadron, Van Division,
Sir Joseph JordanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1672
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Royal Oak (76) 1664-1667
British 76 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Sir Joseph JordanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1672
Squadron Flagship
Warspite (64) 1666-1702
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Robert RobinsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1748
Slothany (60) 1665-1686
British 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas RandBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1667
Greenwich (58) 1666-1699
British 58 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John BrooksBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1672
Mathias (52) 1653-1667
British 52 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Henry MillettBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1669
Crown (48) 1654-1689
British 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Crown"
William GodfreyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1673
Diamond (46) 1652-1693
British 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John KingBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1668
Portsmouth (34) 1649-1689
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Frigate
Thomas GuyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1696
Charles Merchant (54) 1666-1666
British 54 Gun
Hired Ship
Botler BarnesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1668
2 killed, 1 wounded Hired Merchantman
 
Red Squadron, Center Division,
Sir George Monk (Duke Albemarle)British
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1666
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Royal Sovereign (100) 1660-1679
British 100 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
Sir John CoxBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1672
Fleet Flagship
Royal Charles (80) 1655-1667
British 80 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Royal Charles"
John KempthorneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1657-1679
,
John HubbardBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1669
Triumph (60) 1623-1688
British 60 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
 
Saint Andrew (52) 1622-1666
British 52 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1650 Renamed "Andrew"
1660 Renamed "Saint Andrew"
Valentine PyendBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1667
Fairfax (60) 1653-1674
British 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Richard BeachBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1688
Lion (58) 1658-1698
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Sir William JennensBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1648-1690
Henrietta (58) 1654-1689
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Henrietta"
Fretchville HoliesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1672
Monck (58) 1660-1702
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas PenroseBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1667
Swallow (48) 1653-1692
British 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Swallow"
Bernard LudmanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1673
Antelope (52) 1653-1693
British 52 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Antelope"
Francis WilshawBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1678
Foresight (42) 1650-1698
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Packington BrookesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1666
,
Richard GoodladBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1668
,
Hugh SeymourBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1663-1666
,
Abraham GoodheartBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1673
CO Killed
Ruby (46) 1652-1708
British 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas LammingBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1667
Sweepstakes (36) 1666-1698
British 36 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Francis SandersBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1667
Colchester (24) 1654-1667
British 24 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Arthur LanghorneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1667
Mary Prize (14) 1654-1666
British 14 Gun
6th Rate Ship
 
 
Red Squadron, Rear Division,
John HolmesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1679
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Henry (64) 1656-1682
British 64 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Henry"
Sir Robert HolmesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1672
Cambridge (68) 1666-1694
British 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
John JefferiesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
Revenge (58) 1654-1678
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Revenge"
Thomas ElliottBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1654-1673
Bristol (50) 1653-1693
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John HolmesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1679
Princess (56) 1660-1680
British 56 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Henry DawesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1667
Newcastle (50) 1653-1692
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Peter BowenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1673
Bredah (46) 1655-1666
British 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Bredah"
Thomas PageBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1670
Tiger (40) 1647-1681
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Frigate
John WetwangBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1681
John and Thomas (44) 1665-1667
British 44 Gun
Hired Ship
Levy GreenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1672
Hired Merchantman
 
White Squadron,
Sir Thomas AllinBritish
Naval Sailor
Privateer
Service 1648-1678
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Paul (6) 1652-1667
British 6 Gun
5th Rate Ship
William LeeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1674
,
Charles JuxonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1672
fireship
Fortune (6) 1666-1666
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
William LeeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1674
fireship
Providence (6) 1665-1666
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Richard JamesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1674
fireship
Saint Jacob (4) 1666-1667
British 4 Gun
Unrated Fireship
William HumbleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1673
fireship
Saint Paul (4) 1666-1667
British 4 Gun
Unrated Fireship
  fireship
Richard (4) 1666-1666
British 4 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Henry BrowneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666
fireship
 
White Squadron, Van Division,
Sir Thomas TeddemanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Royal Katherine (84) 1664-1699
British 84 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Sir Thomas TeddemanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
,
Sir Thomas TeddemanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
Saint George (52) 1622-1697
British 52 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1650 Renamed "George"
1660 Renamed "Saint George"
John HaywardBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1672
Anne (58) 1653-1673
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1665 Renamed "Anne"
Robert MoultonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1667
Dunkirk (50) 1651-1703
British 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Dunkirk"
John WaterworthBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1672
Dover 1654-1695
British 4th Rate Ship of the Line
Geoffrey PearceBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1658-1672
Guinea (34) 1649-1667
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Arthur AshbyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1666
CO Killed
Expedition (32) 1637-1667
British 32 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Tobias SacklerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1666
,
John TurnerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1672
Baltimore (42) 1665-1667
British 42 Gun
Hired Ship
John DayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
4 wounded Hired Merchantman
London Merchant (48) 1666-1666
British 48 Gun
Hired Ship
William BasseBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1668
CO Killed Hired Merchantman
 
White Squadron, Center Division,
Sir Thomas AllinBritish
Naval Sailor
Privateer
Service 1648-1678
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Royal James (70) 1658-1667
British 70 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Royal James"
Sir Thomas AllinBritish
Naval Sailor
Privateer
Service 1648-1678
Squadron Flagship
Richard and Martha (50) 1652-1666
British 50 Gun
Hired Ship
George ColtBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1663-1666
Old James (48) 1634-1682
British 48 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1660 Renamed "Old James"
Edmund SeamanBritish
Naval Sailor
Merchant Sailor
Service 1638-1650
Leopard (56) 1659-1699
British 56 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John HubbardBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1654-1671
Montagu (58) 1654-1673
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1666 Renamed "Montagu"
Daniel HellingBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1672
Plymouth (52) 1653-1703
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
John LloydBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1672
Centurion (50) 1650-1689
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Charles WyldeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1659-1678
Assistance (40) 1650-1687
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Zachary BrowneBritish
Naval Sailor
Merchant Sailor
Service 1649-1666
Delft (36) 1664-1674
Dutch 36 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Dirck Jacobszoon KielaDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Dragon (40) 1647-1690
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Thomas Room CoyleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1689
Assurance (32) 1646-1698
British 32 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John NarboroughBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1688
 
White Squadron, Rear Division,
Richard UtberBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1669
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Rupert (64) 1666-1702
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Richard UtberBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1669
Squadron Flagship
Helverson (60) 1665-1667
British 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Abraham AnneslyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1685
Unicorn (46) 1634-1687
British 46 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
George BatesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1666
York (58) 1653-1703
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "York"
John SwanleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1667
West Friesland (50) 1665-1667
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Charles O'BryanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1667
,
John ButlerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1672
Mary Rose (50) 1653-1691
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Mary Rose"
Thomas DarcyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1673
Kent (40) 1652-1672
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Kent"
John SilverBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1668
Hampshire (38) 1653-1686
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship
William ColemanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1671
Coronation (50) 1666-1668
British 50 Gun
Hired Ship
William DaviesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1689
Hired Merchantman
 

Notes on Action


Description of the actionTRN2

During the 24th the Dutch seem to have kept the wind, and the English to have in vain manoeuvred to obtain it. The night found the two fleets in the broad part of the estuary of the Thames, between Orfordness and the North Foreland, the Dutch being to the N.E., and the wind blowing generally from the northward, but varying from N.N.E. to N. As early as '2 A.M. on the morning of Wednesday, the 25th, St. James's Day, Rupert and Albemarle, who had anchored, weighed; and from that hour until about 10 A.M. the fleets slowly approached one another. Particulars of the manner of approach are both scanty and, to some extent, conflicting. The English seem to have been in line of battle close hauled or a point large on the port tack, Sir Thomas Allin's squadron leading; the Dutch, in line of battle with the wind on the port quarter, or steering about six points large, Evertsen's squadron leading; and, as they closed, the wind veered to N.W. It is evident that the Dutch line was ill-formed, so much so, indeed, that to some observers it looked as if bowed into a half moon: and, while the van and centre were crowded, there was a considerable interval between the centre, under De Ruijter, and the rear, under Tromp. On the other hand it is probable that the English line was as regular as a line of such length five or six miles at least could be. The regularity of the English line during that war often extorted the admiration of foreign and even of hostile critics.





It was about 10 A.M. when the leading vessels of the two columns arrived within gunshot of one another. Allin, as he thus came up, engaged Evertsen and the Dutch van, the squadrons holding parallel courses on the port tack, and the Dutch being to windward. In a similar manner the English centre, as it came up, engaged and went away with De Ruijter and the Dutch centre. But when Smyth, with the English rear, came up with Tromp, the latter, always fond of independent action, and anxious, it may be, to distinguish himself above his chief, put before the wind and broke through just ahead of the English rear, thus, as on a previous occasion, separating himself by his own act from his friends. To De Ruijter, who wrote bitterly to the States-General of Tromp's conduct, it appeared that his subordinate had allowed his squadron to fall far astern of its station, and to be cut off by Smyth; but the balance of evidence tends to show that, though Tromp was often headstrong, perverse, and insubordinate, he never, by deliberate remissness, postponed action for an instant, and that, on this July 25th, as usual, he erred rather on the side of excess of rashness than of that of either slothfulness or prudence.





From the moment when Allin joined battle with Evertson, and went away in hot action with him, to the time when Tromp quitted the Dutch line, two hours, or thereabouts, elapsed. It was then noon, and the wind had, since 11 A.M., blown again from the northward. Tromp's was the strongest of the Dutch, and Smyth's was the weakest of the English squadrons; and, if only Tromp's manoeuvre had been executed at the order, or even with the full comprehension, of De Ruijter, it 'might, from some points of view, lie defended. But De Ruijter was only mystified. Tromp and Smyth, engaged in more or less confused melee, eventually went away on the starboard tack, and were presently lost to sight in the direction of the English coast; while the two vans and centres, broadside to broadside, headed nearly due east.





The English van from the first asserted its superiority over the Dutch van. The latter fought magnificently, and, in a very brief period, lost no fewer than three flag-officers Jan Evertsen, Tjerck Hiddes de Vries, and Rudolf Coenders; but it was overpowered, and at one o'clock was in full flight to the eastward.





The English centre had a more difficult and prolonged task before it, for, as usual, De Ruijter and the captains under his immediate command behaved most stubbornly and gallantly. The English commanders-in-chief had to shift their flag; the Royal Katherine and St. George had to haul out of action; and De Ruijter's flagship, the Zeven Provincien, was entirely dismasted after a hot and savage conflict with Sir Robert Holmes in the Henry. At 4 P.M. the Dutch centre gave way; but both squadrons were by that time in a terrible plight, and for some hours they seem to have drifted together to the southward, too mauled and exhausted to continue any kind of general action. Towards night the English recommenced the engagement; but by that time De Ruijter had to some extent re-formed his squadron, and, having stationed Vice-Admiral Adriaen Banckers, with twenty of the least damaged ships, at the rear of his line, began a masterly retreat. The battle continued in a desultory way during the night, and became brisk again on the morning of the 26th; but the wind being then strong from the N.E., and the shallows close at hand, the pursuit was at last discontinued. Before the retreat began Banckers's first flagship, a vessel of 60 guns, and a ship called the Sneek ran Harlinyen, 50, had been abandoned and burnt.





In the meantime the two rears had been closely engaged to the westward. Dutch accounts have it that Smyth continually gave way, and that he did so designedly, in order to further separate the Dutch rear from the van and centre. Tromp, and Meppel, who was with him, certainly seem to have had at first the best of the conflict, for they burnt the Resolution, 64; and it is maintained on their behalf that, having gained the wind, they chased throughout the night of the 25th. Yet, be this as it may, on the morning of the 26th, Smyth had the wind once more, and was in chase of Tromp, who had somehow learnt in the interval that his friends had suffered defeat, and that part of them had taken refuge in the Wielings. Smyth chased hard all day. Rear-Admiral G overt 'T Hoen was killed. In the evening Albemarle and Rupert, far to leeward and unable to interfere, saw Tromp flying for his ports, with Smyth at his heels. At 11 P.M. on the 26th the English van and centre anchored off the Dutch coast. On the following morning, when Smyth rejoined, he reported that his enemy had escaped, and, with such shattered force as remained to him, was safe behind the shoals.





Such was the St. James's Fight, or, as some have called it, the second battle of the North Foreland. It was a brilliant and decisive English victory. The Dutch lost about twenty ships, four thousand killed, and three thousand wounded, and, in addition to the four Flag-officers already mentioned, numerous captains, including Euth Maximiliaan, Hendrik Vroorn, Cornelis van Hogenhoeck, Hugo van Nijhoff, and Jurriaan Poel. The victors, on the other hand, lost only the Resolution and two or three fireships, and a relatively small number of men. No flag-officers fell, and the only captains who lost their lives seem to have been Hugh Seymour, of the Foresight, John Parker, of the Yarmouth, Joseph Sanders, of the Breda, Arthur Ashby, of the Guinea, and William Martin of the hired East Indiaman London.




Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Monday 25th of October 2021 11:12RuadhriSeahorse vs Aigrette
Sunday 24th of October 2021 18:55Cy
Sunday 24th of October 2021 18:52Vincent J. Power
Sunday 24th of October 2021 18:52Vincent J. Power
Sunday 24th of October 2021 18:50Vincent J. Power