Battle of the Downs

21st October 1639
Part of : Eighty Years War (1568 - 1648)
Previous action : Action of 18 September 1639 17.9.1639 - 19.9.1639
Next action : Battle of Cape St Vincent 4.11.1641

 

Dutch Republic

 
Tromp's Squadron, Maarten Harpertszoon Tromp (1598-1653)

Also present

Ship NameCommanderNotes
Aemilia (57) Barent Barentszoon CramerFleet Flagship
Maagd van Dordrecht (42)  
Salamander (40) Laurens Pieterszoon Bachuysen
Sampson (36) Claesz Corneliszoon Ham (1600-1647)
Hollandsche Tuin (32) Lambert Ijsbrantszoon Halffhoorn
Veere (32) Cornelis Ringelszoon
Omlandia (30) Jan Gerbrandsz
Utrecht (30) Gerrit Meyndertszoon den Uyl
Deventer (28) Govert Gerritszoon Voorens, Robert Post
Zeerider (24) Cornelis van Velsen (d.1653)
Meerminne (24)  
Overijssel (22) Jacques Forant
Gideon (24) Hendrik Janszoon Camp (d.1652)
Gelderland (34) Willem van Coulster
 
Second Squadron, Joost Banckert (1597-1647)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Wapen van Holland (30) Lieve Corneliszoon de Zeeuw
Walcheren (28) Jan Teuniszoon Sluys
Neptunus (28) Albert 't Jonge Hoen
Zutphen (26)  
Zeeridder (26) Frans Janszoon
Ter Goes (24) Abraham Crijnssen (d.1669)
Arnemuyden (22) Adriaan Janszoon den Gloeyenden Oven
Friesland (22) Tjaart Rijenx de Groot
Drente (10) Gerrit Veen
Rotterdam (10) Joris Pieterszoon van den Broek (1610-1652)
Amsterdam (10) Barent Pieterszoon Dorrevelt (d.1652)
 
Third Squadron (7 ships), Cornelis Corneliszoon Jol (1597-1641)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Jupiter (40) Cornelis Corneliszoon Jol (1597-1641)Squadron Flagship
 
Fourth Squadron (30 ships, 4 fireships), Witte Corneliszoon de With (1599-1658)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Frederik Hendrik (36) Pieter Pieterszoon de WintSquadron Flagship
Sint Laurens (32) Adriaan Dommertszoon
 
Fifth Squadron (8 ships), Hendrick Corneliszoon De Nijs
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Sixth Squadron, Johan Evertsen (1600-1666)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Vlissingen (34) Frans JanszoonSquadron Flagship
 

Allied (Spain & Portugal)

 
Spanish Fleet (75 ships), Antonio de Oquendo (1577-1640)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Flanders Squadron (21 ships)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Squadron of San Jose
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Squadron of Massibradi
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Squadron of Galicia
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Squadron of Cadiz
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Squadron of Castile
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Santa Teresa (60)  Squadron Flagship Sunk
 

Notes on Action


Spanish SquadronEWIKI
Order of Battle of the Spanish Armada, 6 September 1639 (Orden de Batalla en media Luna). Total is 75 ships. Dates are now NS.

Name guns (squadron/type/commander etc.) - Fate

Santiago 60 (Castile) - Capitana Real or Royal Flagship. Escaped into Dunkirk, 1 November 1639
San Antonio (pinnace) (Masibradi) - Driven ashore 31 October
San Agustin (pinnace) (Martin Ladron de Guevara) - Driven ashore 31 October
Santa Teresa 60 (Portugal) - Don Lope de Hoces, commander. Destroyed in action 31 October
San Jeronimo
San Agustin (Naples) - Vice-Admiral. Driven ashore 31 October, sunk 3 or 4 days later
El Gran Alejandro (Martin Ladron de Guevara) - Taken by the Dutch
Santa Ana (Portugal)
San Sebastian
Santa Catalina (Guipuzcoa) - Driven ashore 31 October
San Lazaro
San Blas (Masibradi) - Driven ashore 31 October
San Jerónimo (Masibradi) - Burnt in the Downs 31 October
San Nicolas
Santiago (Castile) - Burnt off Dover on the night of 2 November
San Juan Bautista (Guipuzcoa) - Sunk 31 October
Esquevel 16 (hired Dane) - Captured 28 September
San Jose (Dunkirk)
Los Angeles (Castile) - Driven ashore 31 October
Santiago (Portugal) - Driven ashore 31 October
Delfin Dorado (Naples) - Driven ashore 31 October
San Antonio (Naples) - Driven ashore 31 October
San Juan Evangelista (Dunkirk)
El Pingue (hired ship) - Sunk in the Downs 31 October
San Carlos (Masibradi)
San Nicolas (Masibradi)
San Miguel
Orfeo 44 (Naples) - Lost on the Goodwin sands 31 October
San Vicente Ferrer (Dunkerque)
San Martin (Dunkerque)
Nuestra Senora de Monteagudo (Dunkerque) - Escaped into Dunkirk 1 November
Santiago 60? (Galicia) - Captured 31 October
? (flag of Masibradi) - Captured 28 September, retaken same day, escaped to Dunkirk, 1 November, wrecked 4 days later
Santo Tomas (Martin Ladron de Guevara) - Driven ashore 31 October
Nuestra Senora de Luz
Santa Clara
San Gedeon (Dunkerque)
San Jacinto
San Carlos (Dunkerque) - Sunk 31 October
Santo Cristo de Burgos (San Josef) - Lost off the French coast 31 October
San Paulo (Masibradi)
San Miguel
La Corona (hired ship)
La Presa or San Pablo La Presa (Castile)
San Esteban (Martin Ladron de Guevara) - Captured 31 October
San Pedro de la Fortuna (hired ship) - Driven ashore but got off, 31 October
Los Angeles (hired ship)
Aguila Imperial
La Mujer
Santo Domingo de Polonia (hired Polish ship) - Driven ashore 31 October
San Jose (flagship of Vizcaya) - Captured 31 October
San Salvador (flagship of Dunkirk) - Escaped into Dunkirk 1 November
São Baltasar (Vice-Admiral of Portugal) - 800 tons. Back at Lisbon in 1640
San Francisco 50? (Rear-Admiral of Dunkerque) - Escaped into Dunkirk 1 November
San Pedro el Grande (flagship of Ladron de Guevara)
Santiago (Martin Ladron de Guevara)
Jesus Maria (pinnace)
San Pedro Martir (urca) (hired ship) - Driven ashore 31 October
Fama (Urca) (hired ship) - Driven ashore 31 October
Santa Cruz (Masibradi)
San Daniel (Guipuzcoa) - Driven ashore 31 October
San Juan Evangelista (hired ship of Hamburg) - Driven ashore 31 October
Santa Agnes (frigate) (Naples) - Stranded but got off, 3 November
Grune? (Castile) - Driven ashore, 31 October 1639
Santa Teresa (Saetia) (Castile) - Taken by a French privateer 31 October
Exchange (hired English transport) - All 8 English transports put into Plymouth 13 September, and reached the Downs 22 October, where they were detained
Peregrine (hired English transport)
Assurance (hired English transport)
5 other hired English transports


Sources


IDDescriptionAuthorType
EWIKIWikipediaVariousWeb Site

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages
Date postedByPage
Monday 10th of December 2018 15:11Tim OakleyBritish sloop 'Ringdove' (1806) (16)
Sunday 9th of December 2018 22:31Tim OakleyFrench Privateer lugger 'L'Eglé' (1804)
Saturday 8th of December 2018 08:38SagittPolish Fourth Rate galleon 'Ritter Sankt Georg' (1627) (31)
Wednesday 5th of December 2018 18:23Norman HurstThomas Surridge (d.1820)
Wednesday 5th of December 2018 12:10SagittPolish Sixth Rate pink 'Meerweib' (1623) (12)