Recent updates


Recent Comments

Battle of Solebay

28th May 1672
Part of : The Third Anglo-Dutch War (1672 - 1674/02)
Previous action : Battle of Smyrna Convoy 13.3.1671/72
Next action : First Battle of Schooneveld 28.5.1673

 

Allied (Royaume de France & Kingdom of England) -
Sir James Stuart (Duke of York)British
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1672

 
Blue Squadron Van Division,
Sir John KempthorneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1657-1679
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Gloucester (60) 1654-1682
British 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
William ColemanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1671
23 Killed, 22 Wounded
Bonaventure (48) 1663-1682
British 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Richard TrevanionBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1688
3 Killed, 10 Wounded
Saint George (52) 1622-1697
British 52 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1650 Renamed "George"
1660 Renamed "Saint George"
Geoffrey PearceBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1658-1672
18 Killed, 22 Wounded CO Killed
Saint Andrew (100) 1670-1702
British 100 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
Sir John KempthorneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1657-1679
Squadron Flagship 20 Killed, 61 Wounded
Warspite (64) 1666-1702
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Robert RobinsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1748
11 Killed, 14 Wounded
Antelope (52) 1653-1693
British 52 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Antelope"
Roger StricklandBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1688
,
Richard WhiteBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1672
3 Killed, 4 Wounded
French Ruby (74) 1666-1686
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas Room CoyleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1689
3 Killed, 4 Wounded
 
Blue Squadron, Center Division,
Lord Edward Montagu (1st Earl of Sandwich)British
Naval Sailor
Service 1656-1672
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Montagu (58) 1654-1673
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1666 Renamed "Montagu"
Thomas DarcyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1673
,
Thomas DarcyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1673
8 Killed, 34 Wounded
Leopard (56) 1659-1699
British 56 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Peter BowenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1673
3 Killed, 9 Wounded
Rupert (64) 1666-1702
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Sir John HolmesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1679
32 Killed, 59 Wounded
Royal James (100) 1671-1672
British 100 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
Richard HaddockBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1656-1690
Squadron Flagship c.700 Killed Burnt
Henry (64) 1656-1682
British 64 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Henry"
The Hon. Francis DigbyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1672
49 Killed, 65 Wounded CO Killed
Edgar (70) 1668-1702
British 70 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
John WetwangBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1681
13 Killed, 7 Wounded
Crown (48) 1654-1689
British 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Crown"
William FinchBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1673
5 Killed, 7 Wounded
Mary Rose (50) 1653-1691
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Mary Rose"
William DaviesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1689
Princess (56) 1660-1680
British 56 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Richard MundenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1680
15 Killed, 17 Wounded
 
Blue Squadron, Rear Division,
Sir Joseph JordanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1672
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Mary (54) 1650-1687
British 54 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Mary"
John BrooksBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1672
3 Killed, 2 Wounded
Ruby (46) 1652-1708
British 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
 
Triumph (60) 1623-1688
British 60 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
Willoughby HannamBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1672
10 Killed, 6 Wounded CO Killed
Royal Sovereign (100) 1660-1679
British 100 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
 Squadron Flagship 15 Killed, 24 Wounded No Effect
Unicorn (46) 1634-1687
British 46 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
Richard JamesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1674
3 Killed, 4 Wounded
Tiger (40) 1647-1681
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Frigate
John TurnerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1672
1 Killed, 4 Wounded
Plymouth (52) 1653-1703
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Roger StricklandBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1688
5 Killed, 16 Wounded
Advice (42) 1650-1698
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Dominick NugentBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1688
9 Killed, 16 Wounded
Richmond (24) 1656-1698
British 24 Gun
5th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Richmond"
Napthali BallBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1673
7 Killed, 17 Wounded
 
Red Squadron, Van Division,
Sir Edward SpraggBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1672
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Resolution (70) 1667-1696
British 70 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Sir John BerryBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1689
Squadron Flagship 30 Killed, 72 Wounded
Bristol (50) 1653-1693
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Charles WyldeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1659-1678
4 Killed
London (96) 1670-1706
British 96 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
Sir Edward SpraggBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1672
11 Killed, 28 Wounded
Old James (48) 1634-1682
British 48 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1660 Renamed "Old James"
John HaywardBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1672
12 Killed, 20 Wounded
Sweepstakes (36) 1666-1698
British 36 Gun
5th Rate Ship
George CanningBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1668-1677
1 Killed, 3 Wounded
Dunkirk (50) 1651-1703
British 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Dunkirk"
Francis CourtnayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1673
Diamond (46) 1652-1693
British 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas FoulisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1673
10 Killed, 25 Wounded
Monck (58) 1660-1702
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Bernard LudmanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1673
8 Killed, 14 Wounded
Dartmouth (28) 1655-1690
British 28 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Richard SadlingtonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1672
1 Killed, 7 Wounded
 
Red Squadron, Center Division,
Sir James Stuart (Duke of York)British
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1672
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Yarmouth (50) 1653-1680
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Robert WerdenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1663-1673
1 Killed, 7 Wounded
Dreadnought (58) 1654-1690
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Dreadnought"
Arthur HerbertBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1690
2 Killed, 14 Wounded
Cambridge (68) 1666-1694
British 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Fretchville HoliesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1672
17 Killed, 18 Wounded CO Killed
Fairfax (60) 1653-1674
British 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
George LeggeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1688
30 Killed, 42 Wounded
Victory (82) 1666-1691
British 82 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Lord Thomas Butler (Earl of Ossory)British
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1674
24 Killed, 78 Wounded
Prince (100) 1670-1692
British 100 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
Sir John CoxBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1672
Squadron Flagship 43 Killed, 52 Wounded CO Killed
Saint Michael (90) 1669-1706
British 90 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Sir Robert HolmesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1672
31 Killed, 90 Wounded
Monmouth (64) 1667-1699
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Richard BeachBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1688
19 Killed, 34 Wounded
Adventure (38) 1646-1691
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John TyrwhittBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1688
Royal Katherine (84) 1664-1699
British 84 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Sir John ChicheleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1674
49 Killed, 55 Wounded
Phoenix (42) 1671-1692
British 42 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Ralph SandersonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1676
1 Killed, 10 Wounded
Garland (22) 1654-1698
British 22 Gun
5th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Garland"
John WyborneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1684
2 Killed
 
Red Squadron, Rear Division,
Sir John HarmanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1646-1673
Ship NameCommanderNotes
York (58) 1653-1703
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "York"
Thomas ElliottBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1654-1673
14 Killed, 35 Wounded
Greenwich (58) 1666-1699
British 58 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Levy GreenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1672
2 Killed, 5 Wounded
Anne (58) 1653-1673
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1665 Renamed "Anne"
John WaterworthBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1672
11 Killed, 11 Wounded CO Killed
Charles (96) 1668-1699
British 96 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
1687 Renamed "Saint George"
Sir John HarmanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1646-1673
Squadron Flagship 50 Killed, 79 Wounded
Rainbow (64) 1617-1680
British 64 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
Willoughby HannamBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1672
,
James StoreyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1678
32 Killed, 104 Wounded
Forrester (22) 1657-1672
British 22 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Henry KilligrewBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1692
2 Killed, 3 Wounded
Dover 1654-1695
British 4th Rate Ship of the Line
Sir John ErnleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1687
12 Killed, 23 Wounded
Constant Warwick (34) 1666-1691
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Frigate
Thomas HamiltonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1695
Success (24) 1658-1680
British 24 Gun
5th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Success"
George WatsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1674
2 Killed, 2 Wounded
 
White Squadron, Van Division,
Abraham II DuquesneFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1636-1684
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Illustre (66) 1666-1698
French 66 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Illustre"
François-Bénédict de Rouxel (Marquis de Grancey)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1679
Téméraire (52) 1671-1694
French 52 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Téméraire"
de LarsonFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1672
Admirable (64) 1666-1677
French 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Admirable"
Jérome-Augustin du Vernay de BeaulieuFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1682
Le Terrible (68) 1670-1678
French 68 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 Squadron Flagship
Le Conquérant (66) 1666-1679
French 66 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
de Beaulieu de TivasFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1665
Hasardeux (34) 1666-1673
French 34 Gun
4th Rate Frigate
1671 Renamed "Hasardeux"
Théophile du VigierFrench
Naval Sailor
Administrator
Marine
Service 1666-1690
Bourbon (48) 1670-1678
French 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1670 Renamed "Bourbon"
de KervenFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1672
Alcyon (44) 1669-1686
French 44 Gun
4th Rate Frigate (Frégate-Vaisseau de 1er Ordre)
1671 Renamed "Alcyon"
Bitaut de BeorFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1683
Prince (50) 1670-1678
French 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Prince"
Charles-François Davy (2nd Marquis d'Amfreville)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1646-1692
Vaillant (52) 1671-1691
French 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Vaillant"
André de NesmondFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1697
 
White Squadron, Center Division,
Jean d'Estrées (Comte d'Estrées)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1668-1688
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Eole (32) 1656-1674
French 32 Gun
5th Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Eole"
Jacques de Cuers (Seigneur de Cogolin)French
Naval Sailor
Administrator
Service 1638-1693
Foudroyant (68) 1669-1690
French 68 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Foudroyant"
Jean Gabaret (Seigneur d'Angoulins)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1692
Brave (50) 1647-1674
French 50 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Brave"
Jean-Baptiste Valbelle (Chevalier de Valbelle)French
Naval Sailor
Privateer
Service 1638-1680
Aquilon (52) 1666-1697
French 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Aquilon"
d'AillyFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1684
Le Tonnant (64) 1670-1678
French 64 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Hector des ArdensFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1673
Le Saint Philippe (70) 1663-1692
French 70 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
de CouFrench
Naval Sailor
Squadron Flagship
Grand (66) 1666-1678
French 66 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Grand"
GombaudFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1672
Duc (48) 1669-1691
French 48 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Duc"
Chevalier Jean François Kadot de SébevilleFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1704
L'Oriflamme (50) 1670-1691
French 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Kerjean-LesmoualFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1614-1714
Excellent (56) 1670-1677
French 56 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Excellent"
Pierre Guérusseau (Seigneur du Magnou)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1692
L'Arrogant (32) 1671-1673
French 32 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
François de Villeneuve-FerrieresFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1672
 
White Squadron, Rear Division,
du Vigier (Sieur des Rabesnières-Treillebois )French
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1662
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Fort (56) 1666-1678
French 56 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1667 Renamed "Sophie"
1671 Renamed "Fort"
Charles de Courbon-Blénac (1st Comte de Blénac)French
Naval Sailor
Administrator
Service 1670-1693
Rubis (48) 1648-1673
French 48 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Rubis"
Le Galant (46) 1668-1689
French 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1678 Renamed "Opiniatre"
Chevalier Pierre Le Bret (Chevalier de Flacourt)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1684
Sans Pareil (64) 1666-1679
French 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Sans Pareil"
Louis Chadeau de la ClocheterieFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1678
Superbe (68) 1671-1688
French 68 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Superbe"
du Vigier (Sieur des Rabesnières-Treillebois )French
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1662
Squadron Flagship CO Killed
Sage (52) 1669-1692
French 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1670 Renamed "Sage"
Anne Hilarion de Costentin (Comte de Tourville)French
Naval Sailor
Ship Owner
Service 1669-1692
Le Hardi (32) 1671-1692
French 32 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
1678 Renamed "Joli"
de la Roque-GarsevalFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1672
L'Heureux (52) 1671-1693
French 52 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
François Panetié (Seigneur de la Croix)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1670-1692
L'Invincible (66) 1666-1681
French 66 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
François de Livenne de VerdilleFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1631-1672
 
Vessels not in the Line
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Cleveland (8) 1671-1716
British 8 Gun
Unrated Yacht
William FasebyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1698
Merlin (8) 1666-1698
British 8 Gun
Unrated Yacht
Jacob BakerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1679
Kitchen (8) 1670-1692
British 8 Gun
Unrated Yacht
William WrightBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1695
John's Advice 1672-1672
British Unrated Fireship
 
Spy (4) 1666-1683
British 4 Gun
Unrated Sloop
John WithersBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1673
Blue Squardon, Van
Emsworth (4) 1667-1683
British 4 Gun
Unrated Sloop
David TrotterBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1683
Blue Squadron, Rear
Fanfan (4) 1666-1693
British 4 Gun
6th Rate Ketch
John PibusBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1674
Red Squadron, Center
 
Fireships
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Supply (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Henry WilliamsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1688
Red Squadron, Van
Castle (8) 1672-1683
British 8 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Thomas WilshawBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1694
Red Squadron, Center 1 Killed, 2 Wounded
Bantum (6) 1672-1672
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Henry PattisonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1672
Red Squadron, Center 2 Killed, 3 Wounded Expended as fireship
Katherine (6) 1672-1672
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Thomas AndrewsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1670-1673
Red Squadron, Center Expended as fireship
Fountain (34) 1664-1672
British 34 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Robert StoutBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1674
Red Squadron, Center 1 Killed, 3 Wounded Expended as fireship
Ann and Christopher (8) 1672-1686
British 8 Gun
Unrated Fireship
William HumbleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1673
Red Squadron, Rear 1 Killed, 2 Wounded Fireship
Success (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Mathew DawsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1679
Blue Squadron, Rear
Anne and Judith (6) 1672-1672
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Joseph HarrisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1676
Blue Squadron, Rear 5 Killed, 5 Wounded Expended as fireship
Robert (4) 1672-1674
British 4 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Richard CollinsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1673
Blue Squadron, Center
Rachel (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
  Blue Squadron, Center
Thomas and Edward (6) 1672-1674
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
John HolmesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1673
Blue Squadron, Center
Alice and Francis (6) 1672-1672
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Ezekiel YennisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1672
Expended as fireship Blue Squadron, Center
Francis (4) 1666-1673
British 4 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Robert FortescueBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1678
Blue Squadron, Van
Hopewell (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Ralph WrennBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1688
Samuel and Anne (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Richard HaddockBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1673
Providence (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
William AndrewsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1673
 
Vessels joining in the Afternoon or Evening
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Mermaid (24) 1651-1689
British 24 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Erik Carlsson SjöbladSwedish
Naval Sailor
Administrator
Service 1664-1672
Guernsey (22) 1654-1693
British 22 Gun
5th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Guernsey"
 
Algiers (32) 1670-1673
British 32 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Sir Thomas KnevettBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1663-1697
Drake (14) 1652-1691
British 14 Gun
6th Rate Ship
John TempleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1688
Henrietta (8) 1663-1673
British 8 Gun
Unrated Yacht
 
Portsmouth (4) 1667-1672
British 4 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Edward PearceBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1671-1674
 

Dutch Republic

 
Van Squadron,
Adriaen van Trappen BanckertDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1615-1684
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Zevenwolden (76) 1666-1666
Dutch 76 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Groningen (72) 1666-1688
Dutch 72 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Prins Hendrik Casimir (72) 1665-1692
Dutch 72 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Gelderland (72) 1666-1694
Dutch 72 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Oudshoorn (70) 1672-1672
Dutch 70 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Walcheren (70) 1665-1689
Dutch 70 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Kalandsoog (68) 1665-1691
Dutch 68 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Steenbergen (64) 1664-1676
Dutch 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan RoeteringDutch
Naval Sailor
Wapen van Nassau (60) 1654-1686
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Schieland (60) 1666-1694
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Nicolaas NaalhoutDutch
Naval Sailor
Huis te Kruiningen (58) 1653-1677
Dutch 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Oostergo (68) 1653-1676
Dutch 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan Janszoon VijselaerDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Elf Steden (54) 1654-1674
Dutch 54 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
 
Zwanenburg (52) 1672-1674
Dutch 52 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Cornelis EvertsenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1706
Drie Helden Davids (50) 1654-1686
Dutch 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
 
Middelburg (50) 1653-1693
Dutch 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
 
Oranje (50) 1667-1692
Dutch 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Vlissingen (46) 1653-1674
Dutch 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Jan le SageDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1653
Medemblik (46) 1664-1676
Dutch 46 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Hendrik VisscherDutch
Naval Sailor
Zierikzee (40) 1653-1674
Dutch 40 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Willem HendriksenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1615-1715
Veere (40) 1653-1673
Dutch 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Adriaan van CruiningenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
 
Center Squadron,
Michiel Adriaenszoon de RuyterDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1607-1676
Ship NameCommanderNotes
De Zeven Provinciën (86) 1665-1694
Dutch 86 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
 Fleet Flagship
Reigersbergen (74) 1665-1690
Dutch 74 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan de HanDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1672
,
Jacob van MeeuwenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Ridderschap (72) 1665-1690
Dutch 72 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Wapen van Hoorn (70) 1667-1686
Dutch 70 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
 
Maagd van Dordrecht (68) 1666-1695
Dutch 68 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Waasdorp (68) 1663-1691
Dutch 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Francois PalmDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Westfriesland (78) 1666-1683
Dutch 78 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Utrecht (62) 1665-1690
Dutch 62 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Alkmaar (62) 1666-1693
Dutch 62 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Klaas AnkerDutch
Naval Sailor
Delft (62) 1666-1689
Dutch 62 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Gerolf YsselmuydenDutch
Naval Sailor
Deventer (62) 1665-1673
Dutch 62 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Jozua (60) 1655-1672
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan DickDutch
Naval Sailor
Sunk
Provincie van Utrecht (60) 1663-1696
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Groot Hollandia (64) 1654-1687
Dutch 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan van BrakelDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Westergo (56) 1653-1672
Dutch 56 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Wassenaer (56) 1666-1681
Dutch 56 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Philips van AlmondeDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1711
Beschermer (54) 1665-1677
Dutch 54 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Jan NoirotDutch
Naval Sailor
,
David SweriusDutch
Naval Sailor
Agatha (50) 1665-1691
Dutch 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
 
Zeelandia (48) 1670-1689
Dutch 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship
 
Jaarsveld (34) 1653-1676
Dutch 34 Gun
5th Rate Ship of the Line
 
Stavoren (44) 1653-1672
Dutch 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Daniel ElsevierDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1630-1688
Captured
 
Rear Squadron,
Willem Josef van GhentDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1672
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Dolfijn (84) 1666-1687
Dutch 84 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
Michael KindtDutch
Naval Sailor
Squadron Flagship
Olifant (82) 1666-1686
Dutch 82 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
 
Gouda (72) 1665-1677
Dutch 72 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Pacificatie (70) 1665-1686
Dutch 70 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Volckert SchramDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1636-1736
Komeetster (70) 1665-1686
Dutch 70 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Hendrik van TolDutch
Naval Sailor
Woerden (68) 1667-1683
Dutch 68 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Jacob BinckesDutch
Naval Sailor
Wapen van Enkhuizen (66) 1665-1686
Dutch 66 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Justina van Nassau (60) 1667-1686
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan HeckDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Akerboom (60) 1664-1689
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jacob Teding van BerkhoutDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1676
Noorderkwartier (60) 1664-1686
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan DickDutch
Naval Sailor
Gideon (60) 1664-1689
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Pieter van MiddelandtDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1676
Oosterwijk (68) 1653-1676
Dutch 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Amsterdam (62) 1653-1689
Dutch 62 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Essen (50) 1665-1676
Dutch 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
 
Dordrecht (50) 1653-1673
Dutch 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
 
Caleb (50) 1654-1676
Dutch 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Jan DickDutch
Naval Sailor
,
Jan CrookDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1672
Gouden Leeuwen (50) 1665-1683
Dutch 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Stavoreen (48) 1672-1682
British 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship
 
Jupiter (32) 1653-1686
Dutch 32 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
 
 
Frigates Etc.
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Harderwijk (34) 1659-1688
Dutch 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Mozes WichmansDutch
Naval Sailor
Asperen (32) 1656-1689
Dutch 32 Gun
5th Rate
 
Overijssel (36) 1650-1686
Dutch 36 Gun
5th Rate Ship
 
Popkensburg (24) 1661-1677
Dutch 24 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
Matheeus MegangDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1676
Schiedam (24) 1662-1678
Dutch 24 Gun
6th Rate Ship
 
Bommel (24) 1668-1688
Dutch 24 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Pieter Claesse DeckerDutch
Naval Sailor
Haas (24) 1671-1673
Dutch 24 Gun
6th Rate Ship
 
Windhond (4) 1667-1675
Dutch 4 Gun
6th Rate Ship
 
Brak (24) 1666-1693
Dutch 24 Gun
5th Rate Yacht
Cornelis van der ZaenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1671
Postiljon (20) 1666-1693
Dutch 20 Gun
6th Rate Ship of the Line
 
Sollenburgh (4) 1671-1672
Dutch 4 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Jan Janszoon BoutDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1671-1688
 

Sources


IDNameAuthorType

Previous comments on this page

Posted by gauthard serge on Wednesday 18th of January 2017 17:13

Van Division:
Ship: TEMERAIRE : captain : de Larson.
Center Division:
Ship: ARROGANT : captain : de Villeneuve-Ferrières.
Rear Division :
Ship: RUBIS : captain : Saint- Aubin d'Infreville.
Ship: SAGE : captain : Anne-Hilarion Chevalier de Tourville.
Ship: HARDI : captain : de la Roque-Garseval.
Ship: HEUREUX : captain : François Panetié.
Ship: INVINCIBLE : captain : Chevalier de Verdille.
Ship:SANS PAREIL : another captain : de la Clocheterie !!
bye.


Posted by Brian on Thursday 12th of June 2014 17:56

The London Gazette
Publication date:June 1672
Ostend June 15 By divers vessels, arrived here from Zealand we have advice that several Dutch men of war are come in three miserably damaged and torn ans shattered, and amongst others Lieu. Admiral Van Ghents ship, who hath above 200 men killed and 60 wounded, Van Effs ship, Vice Admiral of Rotterdam, young Eversons ship, the Haas of Amsterdam, as likewise Cap. Brackels ship who have all lost abundance of men; we are certainly informed that de Ruyter lost above 200 men on board his own ship; and the Dutch themselves confess that the have lost more men in this engagement that in any two battles during any former war; all the hospitals at Terveer, Ulissing, and Middleburgh are now crowded with wounded men, so that notwithstanding all the extravagant reports that have been spread abroad in Holland, of the advantage they had over the English in this engagement, the people begin to become very sensible of the contrary and cannot be longer kept from knowing that their fleet is extremely torn and disabled. etc.


Posted by Brian on Thursday 12th of June 2014 17:32

The London Gazette
Publication date:27 May 1672
Southwould, May 28. past nine at night. About five a clock this morning, His Majesty's Fleet, under the Command of Hid Royal Highness, discovered the Dutch standing in for this Bay, upon which our fleet weighed, and about seven the Dutch engaged with the Blue Squadron, the Royal James, being the first that fired. The next that was engaged was his Royal Highness who was becalmed; the Blue Squadron who were to the northward, and the French who were to the southward, having a gale, the French got up with his Royal Highness and fought bravely; the Blue stood to the northward, but were divided. The Sovereign with part of the Blue Squadron engaging with the Dutch, the wind being at E.S.E. were with the ebb tide driven to the northward as low as Leistoff, and about noon the wind coming up northerly to the northward of the east. Sir. Joseph Jordan and the St. Andrew, with upward of twenty more got the weather gage of the Dutch and betwixt two and three in the afternoon, were hotly engaged, the Dutch standing away to the S.E. Betwixt two and 3 a clock, the Royal Highness being over pressed with men of war and fireships, a Flag-ship laid himself thwart behind his harse, who finding hot entertainment called for Quarter; our men entring him, thee Fire-ships attacked the Royal James, two of which he sunk, the other took place and burnt him; the Earl of Sandwich is safe, and Captain Haddock, only the Captain wounded in the thigh. The Henry and two or three ships more being disabled, are now standing for Harwich. Several ships were observed to have been fired, what the are is not known. The wind is now at N.E. and blows a fresh gale , the ceased from fighting between eight and nine this night.

Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Sunday 5th of December 2021 04:33Jason M Archer
Sunday 5th of December 2021 04:33Jason M Archer
Sunday 5th of December 2021 00:04AvM
British sloop 'Despatch' (1812) (16) 1812-1836
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Saturday 4th of December 2021 22:56AvM
British sloop 'Fawn' (1807) (18) 1807-1818
British 18 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Saturday 4th of December 2021 22:55AvM
British sloop 'Falcon' (1801) (16) 1801-1816
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop