Recent updates


Recent Comments

Battle of Texel

Battle of Kijkduin

11th August 1673
Part of : The Third Anglo-Dutch War (1672 - 1674/02)
Previous action : Second Battle of Schooneveld 4.6.1673
Next action : Action off Dover 30.10.1673

 

Allied (Kingdom of England & Royaume de France)

 
White Van Squadron,
Chevalier Damien de Martel (Marquis de Martel)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1637-1673
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Saint Esprit (80) 1670-1692
French 80 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Saint Esprit"
 Squadron Flagship Vice-Admiral
 
White Main Squadron,
Jean d'Estrées (Comte d'Estrées)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1668-1688
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Reine (104) 1668-1688
French 104 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Reine"
Jean d'Estrées (Comte d'Estrées)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1668-1688
Fleet Flagship
L'Invincible (64) 1666-1680
French 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Henri d'EstivalFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1671
Le Diamant (54) 1664-1685
French 54 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Foudroyant (76) 1669-1690
French 76 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Foudroyant"
Jean Gabaret (Seigneur d'Angoulins)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1692
Grand (66) 1666-1678
French 66 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Grand"
Job ForantFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1646-1686
Illustre (64) 1666-1698
French 64 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Illustre"
Jérome-Augustin du Vernay de BeaulieuFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1682
L'Orgueilleux (76) 1672-1688
French 76 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
François-Bénédict de Rouxel (Marquis de Grancey)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1679
Sans Pareil (64) 1666-1679
French 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Sans Pareil"
Anne Hilarion de Costentin (Comte de Tourville)French
Naval Sailor
Ship Owner
Service 1669-1692
Le Tonnant (64) 1670-1678
French 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Fortuné (54) 1671-1688
French 54 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Fortuné"
Charles de Courbon-Blénac (1st Comte de Blénac)French
Naval Sailor
Administrator
Service 1670-1693
Fier (60) 1669-1700
French 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Fier"
1678 Renamed "Ferme"
d'AillyFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1684
Aimable (56) 1658-1689
French 56 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Aimable"
Chevalier Jean François Kadot de SébevilleFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1704
Le Bon (54) 1672-1692
French 54 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Pierre de CouFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1666
Éclatant (64) 1665-1684
French 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Éclatant"
 
Téméraire (52) 1671-1694
French 52 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Téméraire"
Vaillant (52) 1671-1691
French 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Vaillant"
,
André de NesmondFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1695
L'Apollon (52) 1671-1709
French 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1678 Renamed "Hardi"
Joseph AndraultFrench
Naval Sailor
Ship Builder
Administrator
Marine
Service 1669-1706
Aquilon (52) 1666-1697
French 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Aquilon"
Louis de GabaretFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1677
Duc (48) 1669-1691
French 48 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Duc"
Chevalier Pierre Le Bret (Chevalier de Flacourt)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1684
Le Maure (52) 1672-1685
French 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1678 Renamed "Content"
Charles-François Davy (2nd Marquis d'Amfreville)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1646-1692
L'Oriflamme (50) 1670-1691
French 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
Sage (52) 1669-1692
French 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1670 Renamed "Sage"
La BarreFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1673-1676
 
White Rear Squadron,
Hector des ArdensFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1673
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Le Terrible (70) 1670-1678
French 70 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 Squadron Flagship Rear-Admiral
 
Red Squadron
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Royal Sovereign (100) 1660-1679
British 100 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
John HaywardBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1672
,
John WetwangBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1681
London (96) 1670-1706
British 96 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
William HoldenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1683
,
Thomas ElliottBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1654-1673
Charles (96) 1668-1699
British 96 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
1687 Renamed "Saint George"
Sir John ChicheleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1674
,
Richardson DickinsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1673
Royal Katherine (84) 1664-1699
British 84 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
George LeggeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1688
Victory (82) 1666-1691
British 82 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Sir William JennensBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1648-1690
Resolution (70) 1667-1696
British 70 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Sir John BerryBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1689
French Ruby (74) 1666-1686
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas Room CoyleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1689
Henry (64) 1656-1682
British 64 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Henry"
Sir John ErnleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1687
Rupert (64) 1666-1702
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Sir John HolmesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1679
Warspite (64) 1666-1702
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Robert StoutBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1674
Anne (58) 1653-1673
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1665 Renamed "Anne"
Thomas ElliottBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1654-1673
Old James (48) 1634-1682
British 48 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1660 Renamed "Old James"
James StoreyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1678
Stavoreen (48) 1672-1682
British 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Sir Charles RoydenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1678
Happy Return (52) 1654-1691
British 52 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Happy Return"
John StansbyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1643-1674
Triumph (60) 1623-1688
British 60 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
William DaviesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1689
Princess (56) 1660-1680
British 56 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Thomas MayoBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1674
Mary Rose (50) 1653-1691
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Mary Rose"
 Fireship (Expended)
Crown (48) 1654-1689
British 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Crown"
Richard CarterBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1691
Fireship (Expended)
Advice (42) 1650-1698
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
 
Truelove (14) 1647-1673
British 14 Gun
6th Rate Ship
Peter BonamyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1673
CO Killed Fireship (Expended)
 
Blue Squadron,
Sir Edward SpraggBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1672
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Prince (100) 1670-1692
British 100 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas FowlerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1673-1678
Squadron Flagship
Saint Andrew (100) 1670-1702
British 100 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
John ArcherBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1673
Royal Charles (100) 1673-1693
British 100 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
John HaywardBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1672
Saint Michael (90) 1669-1706
British 90 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Henry CarverthBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1678
60 killed, 130 wounded
Swiftsure (70) 1673-1696
British 70 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Richard RoothBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1655-1679
Cambridge (68) 1666-1694
British 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Arthur HerbertBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1690
Rainbow (64) 1617-1680
British 64 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
Mark HarrisonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1654-1673
Saint George (52) 1622-1697
British 52 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1650 Renamed "George"
1660 Renamed "Saint George"
Leonard HarrisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1671
,
Thomas DarcyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1673
Greenwich (58) 1666-1699
British 58 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Thomas BridgemanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1674
Gloucester (60) 1654-1682
British 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
William ColemanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1671
York (58) 1653-1703
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "York"
Henry ClarkeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1674
Dreadnought (58) 1654-1690
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Dreadnought"
Richard TrevanionBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1688
Henrietta (58) 1654-1689
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Henrietta"
Gustavus HorneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1671-1673
,
Sir John NarboroughBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1688
Lion (58) 1658-1698
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
John AshbyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1688
Monck (58) 1660-1702
British 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Bernard LudmanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1673
Mary (54) 1650-1687
British 54 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Mary"
Sir Roger StricklandBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1688
Dunkirk (50) 1651-1703
British 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Dunkirk"
Francis CourtnayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1673
CO Killed
Bonaventure (48) 1663-1682
British 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Henry KilligrewBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1692
Unicorn (46) 1634-1687
British 46 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
John RogersBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1673-1678
Hampshire (38) 1653-1686
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Richard GriffithBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1678
Fireship (Expended)
Ruby (46) 1652-1708
British 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Stephen PyendBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1672
Nonsuch (36) 1668-1695
British 36 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Lawrence WrightBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1693
Sweepstakes (36) 1666-1698
British 36 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Peter BelbinBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1677
Foresight (42) 1650-1698
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Richard JamesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1674
 
Unknown Squadron
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Edgar (70) 1668-1702
British 70 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Richard Le NeveBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1673
CO Killed
Fairfax (60) 1653-1674
British 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Dominick NugentBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1688
Yarmouth (50) 1653-1680
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John KeeneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1668-1673
Bristol (50) 1653-1693
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Erik Carlsson SjöbladSwedish
Naval Sailor
Administrator
Service 1664-1672
Newcastle (50) 1653-1692
British 50 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John PearceBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1666
Fireship (Expended)
Diamond (46) 1652-1693
British 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John ShelleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1678
Falcon 1666-1694
British 5th Rate Ship
Thomas AndrewsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1670-1673
Assurance (32) 1646-1698
British 32 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Ralph LassellsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1677
Swallow (48) 1653-1692
British 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Swallow"
Edward RussellBritish
Naval Sailor
Administrator
Service 1671-1702
Fireship (Expended)
Constant Warwick (34) 1666-1691
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Frigate
Joseph HarrisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1676
Roebuck (16) 1666-1683
British 16 Gun
6th Rate Ship
Richard CountryBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1655-1676
Wivenhoe (8) 1665-1683
British 8 Gun
Unrated Ketch
William JaquesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1678
Fireship
Roe (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Dogger
Joseph SymondsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1663-1673
Sunk
Rose (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Dogger
Ralph WrennBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1688
Sunk
 
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Monmouth (64) 1667-1699
British 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Robert RobinsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1748
Plymouth (52) 1653-1703
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Anthony YoungBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1647-1674
Portsmouth (34) 1649-1689
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Frigate
James PageBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1674
L'Arrogant (32) 1671-1673
French 32 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
 
Nightingale (30) 1651-1674
British 30 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Edward PearceBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1671-1674
Success (24) 1658-1680
British 24 Gun
5th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Success"
Thomas BuryBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1673
Guernsey (22) 1654-1693
British 22 Gun
5th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Guernsey"
Leonard HarrisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1671
Pearl (22) 1651-1697
British 22 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Thomas BoothBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1677
Henrietta (8) 1663-1673
British 8 Gun
Unrated Yacht
Thomas GuyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1673
Ann and Christopher (8) 1672-1686
British 8 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Richard HaddockBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1656-1690
Friendship (8) 1673-1673
British 8 Gun
Unrated Fireship
John KelseyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1673
Amity (6) 1673-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
William PooleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1715
Benjamin (6) 1673-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
John PolleaBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1678
Hestor (6) 1673-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Edward HarveyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1628-1673
Hopewell (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Henry FittonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1673
Jason (6) 1673-1674
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Francis TurnerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1674
Katherine (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
 
Lawrence (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
John CookeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1673-1778
Leopard (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Mathew BirdBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1673
Olive Branch Prize (6) 1672-1674
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
William LeeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1674
Pearl (6) 1673-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
William BoothBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1673-1689
Society (6) 1673-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Robert WashborneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1668-1674
Supply (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Henry WilliamsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1688
Thomas and Edward (6) 1672-1674
British 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
John HolmesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1673
,
Mathew DawsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1679
Prudent Mary (6) 1672-1673
British 6 Gun
Unrated Ship
Christopher BillopBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1671-1693
Blessing (4) 1673-1673
British 4 Gun
Unrated Fireship
William AndrewsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1673
Buss (4) 1672-1684
British 4 Gun
Unrated Fireship
John MayneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1704
Dolphin (4) 1673-1673
British 4 Gun
Unrated Sloop
William OrchardBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1673
Lizard (4) 1673-1674
British 4 Gun
Unrated Sloop
John NicholsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Merchant Sailor
Service 1673-1688
Hope Prize (2) 1672-1674
British 2 Gun
Unrated Fireship
John MartinBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1679
Fox 1673-1674
British Hired Sloop
Morgan PhillipsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1673
 

Dutch Republic

 
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Hollandia (80) 1665-1683
Dutch 80 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
 
Medemblik (46) 1664-1676
Dutch 46 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Hendrik VisscherDutch
Naval Sailor
CO Killed
Zeelandia (34) 1643-1677
Dutch 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Daniel ElsevierDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1630-1688
 

Sources


IDNameAuthorType

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Friday 7th of May 2021 08:49Joop Sluis
British Merchant east indiaman 'Welcome' (1686) 1686-1688
British Merchant East Indiaman
Friday 7th of May 2021 08:41Patricia Morgan
Samuel BurgessBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1790-1830
Tuesday 4th of May 2021 14:59C. Boveland
Thomas BaddisonBritish
Privateer
Service 1756
Tuesday 4th of May 2021 14:48C. Boveland
James DewarBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1747
Monday 3rd of May 2021 12:00B. J. Pryor
British Merchant packet 'General Wall' (1759) 1759-1761
British Merchant Packet