Battle of Texel

Battle of Kijkduin

11th August 1673
Part of : The Third Anglo-Dutch War (1672 - 1674/02)
Previous action : Second Battle of Schooneveld 4.6.1673
Next action : Action off Dover 30.10.1673

 

Allied (Kingdom of England & Royaume de France)

 
White Van Squadron, Pierre-Damien Martel (Marquis de Martel) (1600-1681)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Saint Esprit (80)  Squadron Flagship Vice-Admiral
 
White Main Squadron, Jean d'Estrées (Comte d'Estrées) (1624-1707)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Reine (104) Jean d'Estrées (Comte d'Estrées) (1624-1707)Fleet Flagship
L'Invincible (64) Henri d'Estival (1630-1673)
Le Diamant (54) Chevalier Thomas-Albert Riqueti (Chevalier de Beaumont-Mirabeau) (1632-1690)
Foudroyant (76) Jean Gabaret (Seigneur d'Angoulins) (1631-1697)
Grand (66) Job Forant (d.1692)
Illustre (64) Jérome-Augustin du Vernay de Beaulieu (1630-1703)
L'Orgueilleux (76) François-Bénédict de Rouxel (Marquis de Grancey) (1635-1679)
Sans Pareil (64) Anne Hilarion de Costentin (Comte de Tourville) (1642-1701)
Le Tonnant (64) Raymond-Louis Preuilly d'Humières (Marquis de Preuilly d'Humières) (1623-1688)
Fortuné (54) Charles de Courbon-Blénac (1st Comte de Blénac) (1622-1696)
Fier (60) d'Ailly
Aimable (56) Bernard Jean-François Jacques Kadot (1644-1732)
Le Bon (54) Pierre de Cou (1630-1676)
Éclatant (64)  
Téméraire (52) Louis Le Roux d'Infreville-Saint-Aubin (Chevalier d'Infreville-Saint-Aubin) (1642-1712)
Vaillant (52) Henri d'Escoubleau de Sourdis (Comte de Sourdis), André de Nesmond (1641-1702)
L'Apollon (52) Joseph Andrault (1649-1711)
Aquilon (52) Louis Gabaret (1632-1677)
Duc (48) Chevalier Pierre Le Bret (Chevalier de Flacourt) (1640-1692)
Maure (52) Charles-François Davy (Marquis d'Amfreville) (1628-1692)
L'Oriflamme (50) François-Annibal de Béthune (Chevalier de Bèthune) (1642-1732)
 
Sage (52) La Barre
 
White Rear Squadron, Hector des Ardens (1620-1675)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Le Terrible (70) Hector des Ardens (1620-1675)Squadron Flagship Rear-Admiral
 
Red Squadron
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Royal Sovereign (100) John Hayward (d.1673), Richard Haddock (1629-1714/15), John Wetwang (d.1684)
London (96) William Holden, Thomas Elliott
Charles (96) Sir John Chicheley (1641-1690/91), Richardson Dickinson
Royal Katherine (84) George Legge (1647-1691)
Victory (82) Sir William Jennens
Resolution (70) Sir John Berry (1635-1690/91)
French Ruby (74) Thomas Room Coyle (d.1689)
Henry (64) Sir John Ernle
Rupert (64) Sir John Holmes (d.1679)
Warspite (64) Robert Stout (d.1675)
Anne (58) Thomas Elliott
Old James (48) James Storey (d.1682)
Stavoreen (48) Sir Charles Royden
Happy Return (52) John Stansby
Triumph (60) William Davies
Princess (56) Thomas Mayo
Mary Rose (50)  Fireship (Expended)
Crown (48) Richard Carter (d.1692)Fireship (Expended)
Advice (42)  
Truelove (14) Peter Bonamy (d.1673) CO Killed Fireship (Expended)
 
Blue Squadron, Sir Edward Spragg (d.1673)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Prince (100) Thomas Fowler (d.1687)Squadron Flagship
Saint Andrew (100) John Archer (d.1673)
Royal Charles (100) John Hayward (d.1673)
Saint Michael (90) Sir John Narborough (1640-1688), Henry Carverth (d.1683)60 killed, 130 wounded
Swiftsure (70) Richard Rooth
Cambridge (68) Arthur Herbert (1648-1716)
Rainbow (64) Mark Harrison
Saint George (52) Leonard Harris (d.1680), Thomas Darcy
Greenwich (58) Thomas Bridgeman
Gloucester (60) William Coleman (d.1681)
York (58) Henry Clarke (d.1674)
Dreadnought (58) Richard Trevanion (1627-1714)
Henrietta (58) Gustavus Horne, Sir John Narborough (1640-1688)
Lion (58) John Ashby (d.1693)
Monck (58) Bernard Ludman (d.1673)
Mary (54) Sir Roger Strickland (1640-1717)
Dunkirk (50) Francis Courtnay (d.1673) CO Killed
Bonaventure (48) Henry Killigrew (1652-1712)
Unicorn (46) John Rogers
Hampshire (38) Richard GriffithFireship (Expended)
Ruby (46) Stephen Pyend (d.1674)
Nonsuch (36) Lawrence Wright
Sweepstakes (36) Peter Belbin (d.1678)
Foresight (42) Richard James (d.1679/80), Richard James (d.1679/80)
 
Unknown Squadron
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Edgar (70) Richard Le Neve (d.1673) CO Killed
Fairfax (60) Dominick Nugent
Yarmouth (50) John Keene
Bristol (50) Erik Carlsson Sjöblad (1647-1725)
Newcastle (50) John Pearce (d.1673)Fireship (Expended)
Diamond (46) John Shelley
Falcon Thomas Andrews (d.bef.1677)
Assurance (32) Ralph Lassells (d.1677)
Swallow (48) Edward Russell (1653-1727)Fireship (Expended)
Constant Warwick (34) Joseph Harris
Roebuck (16) Richard Country (d.1675/76)
Wivenhoe (8) William Jaques (d.1678)Fireship
Roe (6) Joseph Symonds Sunk
Rose (6) Ralph Wrenn (d.1692) Sunk
 
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Monmouth (64) Robert Robinson
Plymouth (52) Anthony Young
Portsmouth (34) James Page (d.1674)
L'Arrogant (32)  
Nightingale (30) Edward Pearce (d.1673/74)
Success (24) Thomas Bury
Guernsey (22) Leonard Harris (d.1680)
Pearl (22) Thomas Booth
Henrietta (8) Thomas Guy (d.1674)
Ann and Christopher (8) Richard Haddock (1629-1714/15)
Friendship (8) John Kelsey (d.1673)
Amity (6) William Pooley
Benjamin (6) John Pollea (d.bef.1678)
Hestor (6) Edward Harvey
Hopewell (6) Henry Fitton
Jason (6) Francis Turner
Katherine (6)  
Lawrence (6) John Cooke
Leopard (6) Mathew Bird
Olive Branch Prize (6) William Lee (d.1674)
Pearl (6) William Booth
Society (6) Robert Washborne
Supply (6) Henry Williams
Thomas and Edward (6) John Holmes, Mathew Dawson
Prudent Mary (6) Christopher Billop (1650-1725)
Blessing (4) William Andrews (d.bef.1675)
Buss (4) John Mayne (d.1712)
Dolphin (4) William Orchard
Lizard (4) John Nicholson
Hope Prize (2) John Martin (d.1678/79)
Fox Morgan Phillips
 

Dutch Republic

 
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Hollandia (80)  
Medemblik (46) Hendrik Visscher (d.1673) CO Killed
Zeelandia (34) Daniel Elsevier (1630-1687/88)
 

Sources


IDDescriptionAuthorType

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages
Date postedByPage
Tuesday 11th of December 2018 08:08Steve GeorgeJames George
Tuesday 11th of December 2018 07:44Richard Alan WoodGeorge Henry Ayton (d.1865)
Monday 10th of December 2018 15:11Tim OakleyBritish sloop 'Ringdove' (1806) (16)
Sunday 9th of December 2018 22:31Tim OakleyFrench Privateer lugger 'L'Eglé' (1804)
Saturday 8th of December 2018 08:38SagittPolish Fourth Rate galleon 'Ritter Sankt Georg' (1627) (31)