Second battle of Stromboli

8th January 1676
Part of : Franco-Dutch War (1672 - 1678)
Previous action : Raid on Barletta 21st July 1675 - 22nd July 1675
Next action : Attack on the convoy of Ostend 25th March 1676

 

Royaume de France

 
Vanguard, Raymond-Louis Preuilly d'Humières (Marquis de Preuilly d'Humières)
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Prudent (58) 58Chevalier Jacques Motier (Chevalier de La Fayette)
Le Parfait (64) 64 Melchior de Thomas de Châteauneuf (Seigneur de Châteauneuf)
Le Saint Michel (64) 64 Raymond-Louis Preuilly d'Humières (Marquis de Preuilly d'Humières)Squadron Flagship
Fier (60) 60Michel Chabert
Mignon (44) 44 Ferdinand de Relingues (Comte de Relingue)
Assuré (56) 56 Phillippe Le Valois (Marquis de Villette-Mursay)
 
Main body, Abraham II Duquesne
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Sage (52) 52 Joseph Andrault (2nd Comte de Langeron)
La Sirène (46) 46 François-Annibal de Béthune (Chevalier de Bèthune)
Pompeux (72) 72 Jean-Baptiste Valbelle (Chevalier de Valbelle)
Saint Esprit (80) 80 Squadron Flagship
Le Sceptre (80) 80 Anne Hilarion de Costentin (Chevalier de Tourville)
Éclatant (64) 64Pierre de Cou
Téméraire (52) 52 Henri Cauchon de L'Héry (Chevalier de L'Héry)
Aimable (48) 56 La Barre
 
Rearguard, Louis Gabaret
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Vaillant (52) 52 Jean-Baptiste d'Augustine de Septèmes (Chevalier de Septèmes)
L'Apollon (52) 52Louis Forbin
Grand (66) 66Jérome-Augustin du Vernay de Beaulieu
Sans Pareil (64) 64 Allain Emmanuel de Coëtlogon (Marquis de Coëtlogon)Squadron Flagship
Aquilon (52) 52 Jacques Kadot (Comte de Sébeville)
Magnifique (72) 72Pierre Gravier
 
Unknown disposition
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
 

Allied (Dutch Republic & Spain)

 
First Squadron, Jan de Han
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Provincie van Utrecht (60) 60Jan de Jonge
Vrijheid (46) 50Adam van Brederode
Gouda (72) 72 Squadron Flagship
Wakende Boei (48) 48Cornelis Tijloos
Edam (36) 36Cornelis van der Zaen
Kraanvogel (46) 46Jacob Willemszoon Broeder
Sint Salvador (6) 6Jan Janszoon Bout
 
Second Squadron, Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Steenbergen (64) 68Pieter van Middelandt
Gouden Leeuwen (50) 50 Willem van Stirum (Graaf van Stirum)
Eendracht (76) 76Gerrit CallenburghFleet Flagship
Stad en Lande (42) 42Joris Andringa
Zuiderhuis (32) 42Pieter Jacobszoon de Sitter
Leiden (36) 36Jan van Abkoude
Tonijn (8) 8Hendrik van der Merck
 
Third Squadron
Ship NameGunsCommanderNotes
Oosterwijk (56) 62Jacob Teding van Berkhout
Harderwijk (46) 46Matheeus Megang
Spiegel (70) 70 Squadron Flagship
Essen (50) 50Gilles Schey damaged below the waterline
Damiaten (32) 32Jan Noirot
Groenwijf (36) 36Juriaan Baak
 

Sources

IDDescriptionAuthorType

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages
Date postedByPage
Friday 20th of October 2017 17:54cySpanish Fifth Rate frigate 'Nuestra Señora de la Soledad' (1761) (30)
Friday 20th of October 2017 17:45Roy StokesSpanish Fifth Rate frigate 'Nuestra Señora de la Soledad' (1761) (30)
Friday 20th of October 2017 12:16regisBritish Fifth Rate ship 'Sapphire' (1675) (32)
Thursday 19th of October 2017 16:27MarilynJohn Bourmaster
Wednesday 18th of October 2017 20:01AvMBritish fireship 'Tisiphone' (1781) (8)