Second battle of Stromboli

8th January 1675/76
Part of : Franco-Dutch War (1672 - 1678)
Previous action : Raid on Barletta 21.7.1675 - 22.7.1675
Next action : Attack on the convoy of Ostend 25.3.1676

 

Royaume de France

 
Vanguard, Raymond-Louis Preuilly d'Humières (Marquis de Preuilly d'Humières) (1623-1688)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Prudent (58) Chevalier Jacques Motier (Chevalier de La Fayette) (1620-1680)
Le Parfait (64) Melchior de Thomas de Châteauneuf (Seigneur de Châteauneuf) (1632-1698)
Le Saint Michel (64) Raymond-Louis Preuilly d'Humières (Marquis de Preuilly d'Humières) (1623-1688)Squadron Flagship
Fier (60) Michel Chabert (1648-1711)
Mignon (44) Ferdinand de Relingues (Comte de Relingue) (1630-1704)
Assuré (56) Phillippe Le Valois (Marquis de Villette-Mursay) (1632-1707)
 
Main body, Abraham II Duquesne (1610-1688)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Sage (52) Joseph Andrault (2nd Comte de Langeron) (1649-1711)
La Sirène (46) François-Annibal de Béthune (Chevalier de Bèthune) (1642-1732)
Pompeux (72) Jean-Baptiste Valbelle (Chevalier de Valbelle) (1627-1681)
Saint Esprit (80)  Squadron Flagship
Le Sceptre (80) Anne Hilarion de Costentin (Chevalier de Tourville) (1642-1701)
Éclatant (64) Pierre de Cou (1630-1676)
Téméraire (52) Henri Cauchon de L'Héry (Chevalier de L'Héry) (d.1684)
Aimable (56) La Barre
 
Rearguard, Louis Gabaret (1632-1677)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Vaillant (52) Jean-Baptiste d'Augustine de Septèmes (Chevalier de Septèmes) (1640-1697)
L'Apollon (52) Louis Forbin
Grand (66) Jérome-Augustin du Vernay de Beaulieu (1630-1703)
Sans Pareil (64) Allain Emmanuel de Coëtlogon (Marquis de Coëtlogon) (1646-1730)Squadron Flagship
Aquilon (52) François de Villeneuve-Ferrieres (1643-1676), Jacques Kadot (Comte de Sébeville) (1647-1707)
Magnifique (72) Pierre Gravier (1630-1690)
 
Unknown disposition
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 

Allied (Dutch Republic & Spain)

 
First Squadron, Jan de Han
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Provincie van Utrecht (60) Jan de Jonge
Vrijheid (50) Adam van Brederode
Gouda (72)  Squadron Flagship
Wakende Boei (48) Cornelis Tijloos
Edam (36) Cornelis van der Zaen
Kraanvogel (46) Jacob Willemszoon Broeder (d.1692)
Sint Salvador (6) Jan Janszoon Bout
 
Second Squadron, Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter (1606/7-1676)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Steenbergen (70) Pieter van Middelandt (d.1676)
Gouden Leeuwen (50) Willem van Stirum (Graaf van Stirum)
Eendracht (76) Gerrit Callenburgh (1642-1722)Fleet Flagship
Stad en Lande (42) Joris Andringa (1635-1676)
Zuiderhuis (42) Pieter Jacobszoon de Sitter (d.1676)
Leiden (36) Jan van Abkoude
Tonijn (8) Hendrik van der Merck (d.1677)
 
Third Squadron
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Oosterwijk (68) Jacob Teding van Berkhout (d.1676)
Harderwijk (46) Matheeus Megang
Spiegel (70)  Squadron Flagship
Essen (50) Gilles Schey (1644-1703) damaged below the waterline
Damiaten (32) Isaac van Uitterwijk, Jan Noirot (d.1676)
Groenwijf (36) Juriaan Baak
 

Sources


IDDescriptionAuthorType

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages
Date postedByPage
Tuesday 11th of December 2018 08:08Steve GeorgeJames George
Tuesday 11th of December 2018 07:44Richard Alan WoodGeorge Henry Ayton (d.1865)
Monday 10th of December 2018 15:11Tim OakleyBritish sloop 'Ringdove' (1806) (16)
Sunday 9th of December 2018 22:31Tim OakleyFrench Privateer lugger 'L'Eglé' (1804)
Saturday 8th of December 2018 08:38SagittPolish Fourth Rate galleon 'Ritter Sankt Georg' (1627) (31)