Battle of Agosta

22nd April 1676
Part of : Franco-Dutch War (1672 - 1678)
Previous action : Attack on the convoy of Ostend 25.3.1676
Next action : Battle of Palermo 2.6.1676

 

Allied (Dutch Republic & Spain)

 
Spanish Squadron, Francisco Pereire Freire de La Cerda
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Nuestra Señora del Pilar (64)  Squadron Flagship
Santiago (80)  
Santa Ana (54)  
San Bernardo (20)  
San Antonio de Napoles (16)  
San Carlos (44)  
San Felipe (40)  
Concepcion de Napoles (40)  
San Salvador (40)  
San Ignacio (36)  
 
1st Dutch Squadron, Michiel Adriaenszoon de Ruyter (1606/7-1676)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Eendracht (76) Gerrit Callenburgh (1642-1722)Squadron Flagship
Spiegel (70) Gilles Schey (1644-1703)
Oosterwijk (68) Jacob Teding van Berkhout (d.1676)
Gouden Leeuwen (50) Willem van Stirum (Graaf van Stirum)
Stad en Lande (42) Joris Andringa (1635-1676)
Leiden (36) Jan van Abkoude
Groenwijf (36) Juriaan Baak
Damiaten (32) Isaac van Uitterwijk, Jan Noirot (d.1676) CO Killed Heavily damaged
Zuiderhuis (42) Pieter Jacobszoon de Sitter (d.1676)
Tonijn (8) Hendrik van der Merck (d.1677)
 
2nd Dutch Squadron, Jan de Han
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Gouda (72)  Squadron Flagship
Steenbergen (70) Pieter van Middelandt (d.1676)
Provincie van Utrecht (60) Jan de Jonge
Wakende Boei (48) Cornelis Tijloos
Kraanvogel (46) Jacob Willemszoon Broeder (d.1692)
Vrijheid (50) Adam van Brederode
Harderwijk (46) Matheeus Megang
Edam (36) Cornelis van der Zaen
Sint Salvador (6) Jan Janszoon Bout Fireship
 

Royaume de France - Abraham II Duquesne (1610-1688)

 
First Squadron, Guillaume d'Alméras (Marquis de Mirevaux) (1620-1676)

killed in action

Ship NameCommanderNotes
Lis (76) Étienne Gentet de Ménine (1640-?)Squadron Flagship
Magnifique (72) Pierre Gravier (1630-1690)
Pompeux (72) Jean-Baptiste Valbelle (Chevalier de Valbelle) (1627-1681)
Le Parfait (64) Melchior de Thomas de Châteauneuf (Seigneur de Châteauneuf) (1632-1698)
Le Fidèle (56) Jacques de Cuers (Seigneur de Cogolin) (1622-1700)
L'Heureux (52) Michel de Ligny (Chevalier de La Bretesche) (1640-1690)
L'Apollon (52) Louis Forbin
Vermandois (52) de Tambonneau (Chevalier (no date)) (1640-1676)
Trident (36) Jacques-Auguste Maynard (Sieur de Bellefontaine de la Malmaison) (1646-1720)
L'Orage (24)  
 
Second Squadron, Abraham II Duquesne (1610-1688)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Saint Esprit (80)  Squadron Flagship
Le Sceptre (80) Anne Hilarion de Costentin (Chevalier de Tourville) (1642-1701)
Éclatant (64) Pierre de Cou (1630-1676) CO Killed
Le Saint Michel (64) Raymond-Louis Preuilly d'Humières (Marquis de Preuilly d'Humières) (1623-1688)
Fortuné (52) Charles-François Davy (Marquis d'Amfreville) (1628-1692)
Aquilon (52) Jacques Kadot (Comte de Sébeville) (1647-1707)
Vaillant (52) Jean-Baptiste d'Augustine de Septèmes (Chevalier de Septèmes) (1640-1697)
Aimable (56) La Barre
La Sirène (46) François-Annibal de Béthune (Chevalier de Bèthune) (1642-1732)
Joli (44) Jean Erard (Seigneur de Belle-Isle) (1640-1704)
Mignon (44) Ferdinand de Relingues (Comte de Relingue) (1630-1704)
Impudent (4)  
 
Third Squadron, Jean Gabaret (Seigneur d'Angoulins) (1631-1697)
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Sans Pareil (64) Allain Emmanuel de Coëtlogon (Marquis de Coëtlogon) (1646-1730)Squadron Flagship
Grand (66) Jérome-Augustin du Vernay de Beaulieu (1630-1703)
L'Agréable (62) Phillippe Le Valois (Marquis de Villette-Mursay) (1632-1707)
Fier (60) Michel Chabert (1648-1711)
Prudent (58) Chevalier Jacques Motier (Chevalier de La Fayette) (1620-1680)
Assuré (56) Phillippe Le Valois (Marquis de Villette-Mursay) (1632-1707)
Téméraire (52) Henri Cauchon de L'Héry (Chevalier de L'Héry) (d.1684)
Sage (52) Joseph Andrault (2nd Comte de Langeron) (1649-1711)
Brusque (40) de La Motte (Chevalier de La Motte) (1640-1684)
Le Dangereux (20) Amatheur du Rivau-Huet (1647-1701) Fireship
 

Sources


IDDescriptionAuthorType

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages
Date postedByPage
Tuesday 11th of December 2018 08:08Steve GeorgeJames George
Tuesday 11th of December 2018 07:44Richard Alan WoodGeorge Henry Ayton (d.1865)
Monday 10th of December 2018 15:11Tim OakleyBritish sloop 'Ringdove' (1806) (16)
Sunday 9th of December 2018 22:31Tim OakleyFrench Privateer lugger 'L'Eglé' (1804)
Saturday 8th of December 2018 08:38SagittPolish Fourth Rate galleon 'Ritter Sankt Georg' (1627) (31)