Recent updates


Recent Comments

Battle of Palermo

2nd June 1676
Part of : Franco-Dutch War (1672 - 1678)
Previous action : Battle of Agosta 22.4.1676
Next action : Siege of Taormine 16.10.1676

 

Allied (Spain & Dutch Republic) -
Jan den HaenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1676

 
First Dutch Mediterrranean Squadron,
Jan den HaenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1676
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Gouda (72) 1665-1677
Dutch 72 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 Fleet Flagship
Spiegel (70) 1663-1676
Dutch 70 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Gilles ScheyDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1656-1703
Provincie van Utrecht (60) 1663-1696
Dutch 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jan de JongeDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1716
Oosterwijk (68) 1653-1676
Dutch 68 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jacob Teding van BerkhoutDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1676
Gouden Leeuwen (50) 1665-1683
Dutch 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Willem van Stirum (Graaf van Stirum)Dutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1676
Wakende Boei (48) 1661-1676
Dutch 48 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Cornelis TijloosDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1676
Vrijheid (50) 1651-1676
Dutch 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Adam van BrederodeDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1665
Exploded
Harderwijk (46) 1662-1693
Dutch 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Matheeus MegangDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1676
Kraanvogel (46) 1675-1676
Dutch 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Jacob Willemszoon BroederDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1661
Stad en Lande (42) 1653-1676
Dutch 42 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
  Captain had died on 28th May 1676.
Edam (36) 1662-1686
Dutch 36 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Cornelis van der ZaenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1671
Groenwijf (36) 1667-1696
Dutch 36 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
Juriaan BaakDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1676
Leiden (36) 1668-1676
Dutch 36 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Jan van AbkoudeDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1675
Exploded
Zuiderhuis (42) 1653-1676
Dutch 42 Gun
5th Rate Ship of the Line
Pieter Jacobszoon de SitterDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1676
Damiaten (32) 1663-1693
Dutch 32 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Isaac van UitterwijkDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1675
Tonijn (8) 1674-1677
Dutch 8 Gun
Unrated Advice Boat
Hendrik van der MerckDutch
Naval Sailor
Sint Salvador (6) 1675-1677
Dutch 6 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Jan Janszoon BoutDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1641-1741
 
Second Dutch Mediterrranean Squadron,
Gerrit CallenburghDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1722
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Eendracht (76) 1666-1689
Dutch 76 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
Gerrit CallenburghDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1722
Squadron Flagship
 
Third Dutch Mediterrranean Squadron,
Pieter van MiddelandtDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1676
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Steenbergen (70) 1664-1676
Dutch 70 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Pieter van MiddelandtDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1616-1676
Squadron Flagship Sunk
 
Spanish Squadron,
Diego de IbarraSpanish
Naval Sailor
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Nuestra Señora del Pilar (64) 1668-1676
Spanish 64 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
 †Fleet Flagship Burnt
Santa Ana (54) 1668-1676
Spanish 54 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 Squadron Flagship Burnt
Santiago (80) 1673-1673
Spanish 80 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
 
San Joaquin (80) 1676-1676
Spanish 80 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
 
San Bernardo (20) 1672-1676
Spanish 20 Gun
2nd Rate Galleon
 
San Antonio de Napoles (16) 1672-1676
Spanish 16 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
  Burnt
San Carlos (44) 1672-1676
Spanish 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
  Burnt
San Felipe (40) 1676-1676
Spanish 40 Gun
4th Rate Frigate
  Burnt
San Salvador (40) 1664-1676
Spanish 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
  Burnt Admiral Ship of Flandres
 

Royaume de France -

 
Vanguard Division,
Abraham II DuquesneFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1636-1684
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Fortuné (52) 1671-1688
French 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Fortuné"
Charles-François Davy (2nd Marquis d'Amfreville)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1646-1692
Aimable (56) 1658-1689
French 56 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Aimable"
La BarreFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1673-1676
Saint Esprit (80) 1670-1692
French 80 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Saint Esprit"
 Squadron Flagship
Grand (66) 1666-1678
French 66 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Grand"
Jérome-Augustin du Vernay de BeaulieuFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1667-1682
Joli (44) 1667-1696
French 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Joli"
1678 Renamed "Fidèle"
Jean Erard (Seigneur de Belle-Isle)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1703
Éclatant (64) 1665-1684
French 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Éclatant"
Mignon (44) 1667-1691
French 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Mignon"
1678 Renamed "Capable"
Ferdinand de Relingues (Comte de Relingue)French
Naval Sailor
Ship Owner
Administrator
Marine
Service 1670-1700
Aquilon (52) 1666-1697
French 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Aquilon"
Jacques Kadot de Sébeville (Comte de Sébeville)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1669-1703
Vaillant (52) 1671-1691
French 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Vaillant"
Le Parfait (64) 1671-1699
French 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Le Dangereux (20) 1671-1671
French 20 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Amatheur du Rivau-HuetFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1670-1692
 
Main Body,
Anne Hilarion de Costentin (Chevalier de Tourville)French
Naval Sailor
Ship Owner
Service 1669-1692
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Le Sceptre (80) 1670-1691
French 80 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
Anne Hilarion de Costentin (Chevalier de Tourville)French
Naval Sailor
Ship Owner
Service 1669-1692
Fleet Flagship
Pompeux (72) 1670-1709
French 72 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Pompeux"
Jean-Baptiste Valbelle (Chevalier de Valbelle)French
Naval Sailor
Privateer
Service 1638-1680
Le Saint Michel (64) 1673-1685
French 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
 
L'Agréable (62) 1671-1717
French 62 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Phillippe Le Valois (Marquis de Villette-Mursay)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1692
Téméraire (52) 1671-1694
French 52 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Téméraire"
Henri Cauchon de L'Héry (Chevalier de L'Héry)French
Naval Sailor
Marine
Service 1670-1683
La Sirène (46) 1666-1684
French 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Assuré (56) 1667-1689
French 56 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Assuré"
Phillippe Le Valois (Marquis de Villette-Mursay)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1692
Brusque (40) 1667-1693
French 40 Gun
4th Rate Frégate-Vaisseau de 1er Ordre
1671 Renamed "Brusque"
de La Motte (Chevalier de La Motte)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1684
Sage (52) 1669-1692
French 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1670 Renamed "Sage"
Joseph Andrault (2nd Comte de Langeron)French
Naval Sailor
Ship Builder
Administrator
Marine
Service 1669-1706
Fier (60) 1669-1700
French 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Fier"
1678 Renamed "Ferme"
Michel ChabertFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1676
L'Orage (24) 1675-1676
French 24 Gun
5th Rate Ship
 
 
Rearguard,
Jean Gabaret (Seigneur d'Angoulins)French
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1692
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Lis (76) 1669-1691
French 76 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Lis"
Étienne Gentet de MénineFrench
Naval Sailor
Marine
Service 1640
Squadron Flagship
L'Heureux (52) 1671-1693
French 52 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Michel de Ligny (Chevalier de La Bretesche)French
Naval Sailor
Marine
Service 1669-1690
L'Apollon (52) 1671-1709
French 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1678 Renamed "Hardi"
Louis ForbinFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1676
Trident (36) 1662-1686
French 36 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Trident"
Jacques-Auguste Maynard (Sieur de Bellefontaine de la Malmaison)French
Naval Sailor
Administrator
Marine
Service 1665-1714
Sans Pareil (64) 1666-1679
French 64 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Sans Pareil"
Magnifique (72) 1666-1693
French 72 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Magnifique"
Pierre GravierFrench
Naval Sailor
Service 1658-1689
Vermandois (52) 1664-1700
French 52 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
1671 Renamed "Vermandois"
1678 Renamed "Vigilant"
Armand-Charles de La Porte de La Meilleraye (2nd Duc de La Meilleraye)French
Naval Sailor
Administrator
Marine
Service 1676-1690
Prudent (58) 1667-1696
French 58 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1667 Renamed "Prudent"
Chevalier Jacques Motier (Chevalier de La Fayette)French
Naval Sailor
Marine
Service 1629-1678
Le Fidèle (56) 1671-1676
French 56 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Jacques de Cuers (Seigneur de Cogolin)French
Naval Sailor
Administrator
Service 1638-1693
Impudent (4) 1669-1676
French 4 Gun
Unrated Fireship
1673 Renamed "Impudent"
 
 

Sources


IDNameAuthorType

Previous comments on this page

Posted by Brian on Monday 2nd of June 2014 21:58

June 26, 1676 - Felucca's arrived here this day, we have an account of the French fleet having been at Palermo, and of their burning four Spanish and three Dutch man of war, and two Gallies, it is reported as if the French had lost a man of war in that action, but upon enquiry, it proves without any ground; but that which adds to this ill news, is, that the same day a plot was discovered at Palermo, for the driving out the Spaniards in which some eminent persons were concerned, who, with others, are said; about 14 persons who were suspected to have a part in it, were killed by the people and soldiers in the street.

Naples March 17 -

Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Friday 7th of May 2021 08:49Joop Sluis
British Merchant east indiaman 'Welcome' (1686) 1686-1688
British Merchant East Indiaman
Friday 7th of May 2021 08:41Patricia Morgan
Samuel BurgessBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1790-1830
Tuesday 4th of May 2021 14:59C. Boveland
Thomas BaddisonBritish
Privateer
Service 1756
Tuesday 4th of May 2021 14:48C. Boveland
James DewarBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1747
Monday 3rd of May 2021 12:00B. J. Pryor
British Merchant packet 'General Wall' (1759) 1759-1761
British Merchant Packet