Recent updates


Recent Comments

Battle of Kentish Knock

Slag bij de Hoofden

Battle of the Zealand Approaches

28th September 1652
Part of : The First Anglo-Dutch War (1652 - 1654)
Previous action : Battle of Elba 28.8.1652
Next action : Battle of Dungeness 30.11.1652

 

Dutch Republic

 
Dutch Fleet,
Witte Corneliszoon de WithDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1599-1658
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Prins Willem (40) 1650-1662
Dutch 40 Gun
Merchant East Indiaman
 Fleet Flagship
Vrede (44) 1650-1667
Dutch 44 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Gideon de WildtDutch
Naval Sailor
Squadron Flagship
Prinses Louise (40) 1647-1674
Dutch 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1673 Renamed "Louise"
Jan Evertszoon de LiefdeDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1636-1673
Squadron Flagship
Breda (34) 1637-1659
Dutch 34 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Adriaan BruynsveldDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1658
Squadron Flagship
Westergo (34) 1652-1653
Dutch 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Tijmen ClaeszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Squadron Flagship
Kampen (54) 1652-1677
Dutch 54 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Joris van der ZaenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1653
Brederode (54) 1644-1658
Dutch 54 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Ter Goes (48) 1641-1665
Dutch 48 Gun
4th Rate Ship
 
Henrietta Louise (48) 1635-1664
Dutch 48 Gun
Merchant East Indiaman
Michiel Adriaenszoon de RuyterDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1607-1676
Vrijheid (46) 1651-1676
Dutch 46 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Augustin BalckDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1553-1653
Aartsengel Michael (40) 1652-1654
Dutch 40 Gun
Hired Fluit
Emmanuel van ZalingenDutch
Naval Sailor
Groningen (40) 1641-1666
Dutch 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Abraham van der HulstDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1636-1736
Vogelstruis (40) 1640-1653
Dutch 40 Gun
Merchant Ship
Douwe AukesDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1603-1703
Hired East-Indiaman
Vrede (40) 1641-1654
Dutch 40 Gun
Merchant Ship
 Hired Merchantman
Prins te Paard (38) 1652-1653
Dutch 38 Gun
Hired Ship
Corstiaen de MunnickDutch
Naval Sailor
Drie Koningen (36) 1652-1653
Dutch 36 Gun
Hired Ship
Lucas AlbertszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Wapen van Enkhuizen (34) 1645-1655
Dutch 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Cornelis Maartenszoon TrompDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1629-1691
Zeelandia (34) 1643-1677
Dutch 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Nicolaes MarreveltDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Burg van Alkmaar (30) 1638-1652
Dutch 30 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Gerrit NobelDutch
Naval Sailor
Exploded
Gorcum (30) 1639-1671
Dutch 30 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Jan Jacobszoon van NesDutch
Naval Sailor
,
Graaf Willem (30) 1641-1653
Dutch 30 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Jan Gideonszoon VerburghDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1603-1703
Maria (30) 1652-1652
Dutch 30 Gun
Hired Ship
Claes ZaelDutch
Naval Sailor
Captured
Amsterdam (30) 1644-1653
Dutch 30 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Faam (30) 1652-1653
Dutch 30 Gun
Hired Ship
Cornelis LonckeDutch
Naval Sailor
Hired Merchantman
Haes in 't Veld (30) 1652-1652
Dutch 30 Gun
Hired Fluit
Leendert den HaenDutch
Naval Sailor
Hired Merchantman
Frisia (30) 1650-1653
Dutch 30 Gun
5th Rate Ship
 
Sint Pieter (28) 1652-1654
Dutch 28 Gun
Hired Fluit
Jan Janszoon van der ValckDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Gelderland (28) 1651-1653
Dutch 28 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Cornelis van VelsenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1553-1653
Gouda (28) 1642-1653
Dutch 28 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Jan Egberszoon OomsDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1603-1703
Leiden (28) 1647-1666
Dutch 28 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Cornelis HoolaDutch
Naval Sailor
Gouden Ster (30) 1644-1677
Dutch 30 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Jacob Pauluszoon CortDutch
Naval Sailor
Zutphen (36) 1628-1665
Dutch 36 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Jan UijttenhoutDutch
Naval Sailor
Witte Lam (28) 1652-1652
Dutch 28 Gun
Hired Ship
Cornelis van HoutenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Hired Merchantman
Arke Trojane (28) 1652-1653
Dutch 28 Gun
Hired Ship
Abraham van CampenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1653
Hired Merchantman
Sint Francisco (28) 1652-1653
Dutch 28 Gun
Hired Ship
 Hired Merchantman
Zeeuwsche Leeuw (28) 1637-1653
Dutch 28 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Cornelis EvertsenDutch
Naval Sailor
Maagd van Enkhuizen (28) 1645-1659
Dutch 28 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Gerrit FemssenDutch
Naval Sailor
Hired Merchantman
Prins Maurits (28) 1651-1653
Dutch 28 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Vos (28) 1639-1653
Dutch 28 Gun
5th Rate Ship
  Fireship
Liefde (26) 1652-1654
Dutch 26 Gun
Hired Ship
Joost Bankert de JongeDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1653
Hired Merchantman
Zeeridder (26) 1640-1667
Dutch 26 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Gillis JanszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Sint Jan (26) 1652-1653
Dutch 26 Gun
6th Rate Ship
Laurens PensierDutch
Naval Sailor
Sandenburg (26) 1638-1653
Dutch 26 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Pieter GorcumDutch
Naval Sailor
Kasteel van Medemblik (26) 1640-1666
Dutch 26 Gun
5th Rate Ship
 
Hollandsche Tuin (24) 1652-1657
Dutch 24 Gun
Hired Ship
Hillebrand JeroenszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Gouden Leeuw (24) 1652-1653
Dutch 24 Gun
Hired Ship
Gilles Thijssen CampenDutch
Naval Sailor
Monnikendam (24) 1640-1659
Dutch 24 Gun
6th Rate Ship
Pieter FloriszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1658
Hector van Troje (24) 1652-1652
Dutch 24 Gun
Hired Ship
Reiner SekemaDutch
Naval Sailor
Haes (20) 1652-1653
Dutch 20 Gun
Hired Ship
Johannes MichielszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1653
Eenhoorn 1652-1652
Dutch Unrated Fireship
  Fireship
Graf Sonderlandr 1652-1652
Dutch Unrated Fireship
  Fireship
Vergulde Buys 1652-1652
Dutch Unrated Fireship
  Fireship
 

Commonwealth of England

 
English Fleet,
Robert BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Soldier
Service 1649-1657
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Resolution (64) 1641-1661
British 64 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
1649 Renamed "Resolution"
1660 Renamed "Royal Prince"
William WildeyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1646-1690
Fleet Flagship
James (48) 1634-1682
British 48 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1660 Renamed "Old James"
William PennBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1670
Squadron Flagship
Andrew (52) 1622-1666
British 52 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
1650 Renamed "Andrew"
1660 Renamed "Saint Andrew"
Edward HallBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1652
Squadron Flagship
Sovereign of the Seas (102) 1637-1660
British 102 Gun
1st Rate Ship of the Line
Nicholas ReedBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652
Vanguard (56) 1631-1667
British 56 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
Richard HaddockBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1643-1652
Speaker (50) 1650-1687
British 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Mary"
John CoppinBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1666
Richard and Martha (46) 1652-1666
British 46 Gun
Hired Ship
Eustace SmithBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1660
Hired Merchantman
Laurel (46) 1651-1657
British 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John TaylorBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1653
Triumph (60) 1623-1688
British 60 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
Benjamin BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1657
Ruby (42) 1652-1708
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John LambertBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1643-1659
,
Anthony HouldingBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1654
Diamond (42) 1652-1693
British 42 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Roger MartinBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1654
Lion (40) 1640-1658
British 40 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Charles SaltonstallBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1652
,
Andrew BallBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1648-1653
London (40) 1650-1653
British 40 Gun
Hired Ship
John StevensBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1653
Hired merchantman
Convertine (40) 1650-1666
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John HoldenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1652
Assurance (40) 1646-1698
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Benjamin BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1657
Lisbon Merchant (38) 1652-1653
British 38 Gun
Hired Ship
Simon BaileyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1653
Hired Merchantman
Dragon (38) 1647-1690
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John StokesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1665
Anthony Bonaventure (36) 1646-1652
British 36 Gun
Hired Ship
Walter HoxtonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1652
Hired Merchantman
Hound (36) 1652-1660
British 36 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John GoldingBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1665
Assistance (34) 1650-1687
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John BourneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1678
Hercules (34) 1643-1652
British 34 Gun
Hired Ship
Zachary BrowneBritish
Naval Sailor
Merchant Sailor
Service 1649-1666
Hired Merchantman
President (34) 1650-1663
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship
1660 Renamed "Bonaventure"
Anthony YoungBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1647-1674
Foresight (34) 1650-1698
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Samuel HowettBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1645-1654
Nonsuch (34) 1646-1664
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John MildmayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1645-1653
Portsmouth (34) 1649-1689
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Frigate
William BrandleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1647-1653
Pelican (34) 1650-1656
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Joseph JordanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1672
Advice (34) 1650-1698
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
George DakinsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1648-1660
Old President (34) 1646-1656
British 34 Gun
5th Rate Ship
1650 Renamed "Old President"
Thomas SparlingBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1660
Waterhound (32) 1652-1656
British 32 Gun
5th Rate Ship
John GoldingBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1665
,
Giles ShelleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1665
Convert (32) 1652-1661
British 32 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Stephen RoseBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1653
Mary Flyboat (32) 1650-1657
British 32 Gun
4th Rate Ship
William KendallBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1655
Exchange (30) 1649-1654
British 30 Gun
Hired Ship
Henry TeddemanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
Hired Merchantman
Nightingale (30) 1651-1674
British 30 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Jacob ReynoldsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1648-1666
Guinea (30) 1649-1667
British 30 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Edmond CurtisBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1660
Culpepper (30) 1652-1654
British 30 Gun
Hired Ship
John GibbsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1630-1653
Garland (30) 1620-1652
British 30 Gun
3rd Rate Middling Ship
Richard BattenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652
Cullen (28) 1652-1656
British 28 Gun
Hired Ship
Thomas GilbertBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1656
Hired Merchantman
Prudent Mary (28) 1652-1672
British 28 Gun
Hired Ship
Benjamin SalmonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1653
Hired Merchantman
Falmouth (28) 1652-1658
British 28 Gun
5th Rate Ship
John JefferiesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
,
Richard NealeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1665
Advantage (26) 1652-1655
British 26 Gun
5th Rate Galley
William BeckBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1653
Martha (25) 1652-1653
British 25 Gun
Hired Ship
Stephen JayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1653
Hired Merchantman
Golden Dove (24) 1650-1652
British 24 Gun
Hired Ship
Henry ToopeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1645-1653
Hired Merchantman
Acorn (22) 1652-1654
British 22 Gun
Hired Ship
  Hired Merchantman
Pearl (22) 1651-1697
British 22 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Roger CuttanceBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
Sampson (22) 1652-1653
British 22 Gun
5th Rate Ship
 
Old Warwick (22) 1643-1660
British 22 Gun
5th Rate Ship
1650 Renamed "Old Warwick"
William GodfreyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1673
Cygnet (18) 1643-1654
British 18 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Philip HollandBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1666
Gift (16) 1652-1652
British 16 Gun
Hired Pink
  Hired Merchantman
Paradox (14) 1649-1668
British 14 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Anthony ArcherBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1665
Greyhound (12) 1636-1656
British 12 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Henry SouthwoodBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1666
Renown (10) 1651-1654
British 10 Gun
Unrated Fireship
Nathaniel MeadBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1653
 
Unknown Division
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 

Sources


IDNameAuthorType

Previous comments on this page

Posted by James Bender on Wednesday 7th of October 2015 14:50

The smaller ship Ter Goes was commanded by Cornelis Kuiper (or Cuiper). This ship carried 26 guns.
My best list of Dutch fireships at the battle:
1. Eenhoorn Captain Laurens Josiaszoon
2. Vale Haan Pieter Marcuszoon
3. Graaf Sonderlandt Hendrik Janszoon
4. Vergulde Buys Ary Corneliszoon
5. Amsterdam Dirck Dirckszoon
6. Hoop Captain Schoonevelt
7. Vos Jan Jacobszoon
8. Gekroonde Liefde Jacob Hermanszoon Visscher
9. Hoop Thomas Janszoon van Dyk
10. Oranjeboom Leendert Arentszoon de Jager


Posted by James Bender on Wednesday 7th of October 2015 14:42

While the Dutch list is generally good, there are errors. The Prins Willem carried 56 guns at the battle. You are missing the Henriette Louise (or Prinses Louise), which carried 48 guns and was Michiel De Ruyter's flagship in the battle. There are ships listed that were in the Mediterranean Sea at this date, such as the Groot Zutphen, Ter Goes, and the Maeght van Enkhuizen (Cornelis Tromp). Augustijn Balck commanded the Vrijheid by the battle. Abraham van der Hulst commanded the Groningen.

Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Thursday 25th of November 2021 18:03Tim Oakley
British sloop 'Morgiana' (1800) (16) 1800-1811
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Thursday 25th of November 2021 16:12Tim Oakley
British sloop 'Morgiana' (1800) (16) 1800-1811
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Wednesday 24th of November 2021 19:52Jim Jenney
Wednesday 24th of November 2021 19:16Tim Oakley
Wednesday 24th of November 2021 04:54Heather Sickels
Peter StuyvesantCourland
Naval Sailor