Recent updates


Recent Comments

Battle of Dungeness

30th November 1652
Part of : The First Anglo-Dutch War (1652 - 1654)
Previous action : Battle of Kentish Knock 28.9.1652
Next action : Action of 1652-12-14 14.12.1652

 

Commonwealth of England

 
English Fleet,
Robert BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Soldier
Service 1649-1657
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Triumph (60) 1623-1688
British 60 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
Benjamin BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1657
Fleet Flagship
Victory (52) 1620-1666
British 52 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
Lionel LaneBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1654
Vanguard (56) 1631-1667
British 56 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
John MildmayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1645-1653
Fairfax (52) 1650-1653
British 52 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
John LawsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1642-1665
Speaker (50) 1650-1687
British 50 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Mary"
John GibsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1653
Laurel (46) 1651-1657
British 46 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John TaylorBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1653
Worcester (48) 1651-1703
British 48 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
1660 Renamed "Dunkirk"
Anthony YoungBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1647-1674
Garland (30) 1620-1652
British 30 Gun
3rd Rate Middling Ship
Richard BattenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652
Happy Entrance (34) 1619-1658
British 34 Gun
3rd Rate Middling Ship
Edmund ChapmanBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1653
Lion (40) 1640-1658
British 40 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Charles SaltonstallBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1652
,
Andrew BallBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1648-1653
Convertine (40) 1650-1666
British 40 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
John HoldenBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1652
Foresight (34) 1650-1698
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Samuel HowettBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1645-1654
Dragon (38) 1647-1690
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John StokesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1665
Fortune (36) 1652-1654
British 36 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Anthony SpathurstBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1657
Hound (36) 1652-1660
British 36 Gun
4th Rate Ship
John GoldingBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1665
Sapphire (34) 1651-1670
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Robert MoultonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1643-1652
,
William HillBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
Princess Maria (38) 1652-1658
British 38 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Edward WitheridgeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1660
Mary Flyboat (32) 1650-1657
British 32 Gun
4th Rate Ship
William KendallBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1655
Waterhound (32) 1652-1656
British 32 Gun
5th Rate Ship
John GoldingBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1665
,
Giles ShelleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1665
Dolphin (30) 1652-1657
British 30 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Richard BadileyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1657
Advantage (26) 1652-1655
British 26 Gun
5th Rate Galley
William BeckBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1653
Swan (22) 1652-1654
British 22 Gun
5th Rate Ship
 
Greyhound (24) 1657-1657
British 24 Gun
5th Rate Ship
 
 
English Hired Merchantmen
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Hannibal (44) 1650-1656
British 44 Gun
Hired Ship
Francis BarhamBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652
,
William HaddockBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1656
Anthony Bonaventure (36) 1646-1652
British 36 Gun
Hired Ship
Walter HoxtonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1650-1652
Culpepper (30) 1652-1654
British 30 Gun
Hired Ship
John GibbsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1630-1653
Cullen (28) 1652-1656
British 28 Gun
Hired Ship
Thomas GilbertBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1656
Martha (25) 1652-1653
British 25 Gun
Hired Ship
Stephen JayBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1653
 
 
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Hercules (34) 1643-1652
British 34 Gun
Hired Ship
Zachary BrowneBritish
Naval Sailor
Merchant Sailor
Service 1649-1666
Acorn (22) 1652-1654
British 22 Gun
Hired Ship
 
 

Dutch Republic

 
Dutch Fleet,
Maarten Harpertszoon TrompDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Ship NameCommanderNotes
 
Ship NameCommanderNotes
Kampen (54) 1652-1677
Dutch 54 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line
Joris van der ZaenDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1653
Groote Liefde (38) 1652-1653
Dutch 38 Gun
Hired Ship
Bruijn van SeelstDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Elias (34) 1652-1653
Dutch 34 Gun
Hired Ship
Jacob Sijvertsen SpanheimDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1653
Breda (34) 1637-1659
Dutch 34 Gun
5th Rate Ship
Adriaan BruynsveldDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1658
Meerman (30) 1652-1653
Dutch 30 Gun
Hired Ship
Jacob CleijdijckDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Maagd van Enkhuizen (28) 1645-1659
Dutch 28 Gun
4th Rate Ship
Gerrit FemssenDutch
Naval Sailor
Liefde (26) 1652-1654
Dutch 26 Gun
Hired Ship
Joost Bankert de JongeDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1653
Roskam (26) 1652-1653
Dutch 26 Gun
Hired Ship
Corstiaen EldertszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1702
Monnikendam (24) 1640-1659
Dutch 24 Gun
6th Rate Ship
Pieter FloriszoonDutch
Naval Sailor
Service 1602-1658
 

Notes on Action


Dutch Fleet compositionBWAS-1603
Tromp's fleet consisted of 73 men-of-war, 8 small ships, 9 fireships (only some names of ships are known).


Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Saturday 15th of May 2021 23:39Hilmi
Turkish Third Rate ship of the line 'Mansuriye' (1772) (62) 1772-1790
Turkish 62 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Saturday 15th of May 2021 22:21Hilmi
Turkish Third Rate ship of the line 'Mansuriye' (1772) (62) 1772-1790
Turkish 62 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Saturday 15th of May 2021 16:16Steve lockhart
French gabarre 'Le Compas' (1775) (16) 1775-1779
French 16 Gun
Unrated Gabarre
Saturday 15th of May 2021 12:58Cor Doevendans
Jacob Jansz. PieteysDutch
Naval Sailor
Administrator
Service 1665
Friday 14th of May 2021 15:58Peter David Evans
James JanewayBritish
Naval Sailor
Dockyard Staff
Service 1717-1730