Pierre-André de Glandevès du Castellet


NationalityFrench 
RolesNaval Sailor 
Date of Birth14.9.1689 - Castellet-Saint-CassienCSORN
First Known Service25.11.1715CSORN
SonLord Jean-Baptiste de Glandevès du Castellet (Baron de Glandevès) (1728-1803)FWIKI
BrotherFrançois de Glandevès du Castellet (1696-1774)FWIKI
Last Known Service16.9.1764CSORN
Date of Death1772

Event History


Date fromDate toEventSource
16.8.1702 Appointed Chevalier de l'Ordre de Malteref:1403
25.11.1715 Enseigne de Vaisseauref:1403
28.3.1729 Lieutenant des gardes du pavillonref:1403
1.4.1741 Capitaine de Vaisseauref:1403
4.7.1752 Appointed Commandeur de l'Ordre de Malteref:1403
1.9.1752 Chef d'escadreref:1403
8.1.1754 Appointed Commandant de la Marine at Toulonref:1403
1756 Le Redoutable (74), Chef d'escadre and Commanding OfficerFWIKI
20.5.1756 Battle of Minorca 
8.11.175725.8.1758Appointed Commandant de la Marine at Toulonref:1403
9.6.175916.9.1764Appointed Commandant de la Marine at Toulonref:1403
16.9.1764 Lieutenant-Général des armées navales retiréref:1403


Previous comments on this page

Posted by Albert Parker on Tuesday 26th of November 2019 04:45

Source: Raoul de Cisternès, /La campagne de Minorque/ (Paris: Calmann Lévy, 1899), 316. [All dates in Gregorian calendar, 11 days later than calendar used in Great Britain until 1752.]
Garde de marine, Sept. 16, 1702 (service on /Vainqueur/ 1704, /Magnifique/ 1706, /Parfait/ 1707)
Enseigne de vaisseau, Nov. 25, 1712 (/Invincible/ 1727)
Enseigne des gardes marines, Jan. 26, 1728
Lieutenant des gardes du pavillon, Mar. 28, 1729 (/Toulouse/ 1731, /Conquérant/ 1733 in Baltic, /Léopard/ 1735, /Conquérant/ 1740 in d'Antin squadron to West Indies)
Capitaine de vaisseau, Apr. 1, 1741 (/Solide/ en second 1741, commandant /Heureux/ 1742, commandant /Zéphire, Diamant, Trident/ 1744, commandant /Trident, Esperance/ 1745-46 to West Indies, commandant /Oriflamme/ 1750-51)
Chef d'escadre des armées navales, Sept. 1, 1752
Commandant la marine de Toulon, Jan. 8, 1754
Division of La Galissonnière's fleet, 1756 (Battle of Minorca, May 20) in /Redoutable/
Commandant, Toulon, Nov. 8 1757-Aug. 25, 1758 and from June 9, 1759
Lieutenant-general des armées navales, Sept. 16, 1764--retired from service

Chevalier of the Order of Malta, Aug. 16, 1702
Commandeur, July 4, 1752
Bailli, 1761

Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Thursday 5th of December 2019 13:57William FisherGeorge Younghusband (1776-1806)
Tuesday 3rd of December 2019 14:40Darrin ZielinskiBritish Merchant east indiaman 'Durrington' (1739) (26)
Monday 2nd of December 2019 05:15Tim OakleyBritish sloop 'Fleche' (1798) (18)
Saturday 30th of November 2019 05:17Tim OakleyBritish Fourth Rate frigate 'Cornwallis' (1805) (50)
Friday 29th of November 2019 01:51Karen TateBritish Merchant east indiaman 'Prince William Henry' (1788)