Sir John Poo Beresford (1st Baronet of Bagnall)


NationalityBritish 
RolesNaval Sailor 
Date of Birth1767 - WaterfordCSORN
First Known Service4.11.1790CSORN
FatherGeorge de la Poer, 1st Marquis of Waterfordref:616
Father-in-LawAnthony James Pye Molloy (d.1815)SNForum
WifeMary Ann Molloy (d.1813/07/01) - Married 22.6.1809ref:616
WifeHarriet Elizabeth Peirse (d. 1825-02-28) - Married 17.8.1815ref:616
WifeMrs Amelia Peach (nee Baillie) (d. 1862/12/17) - Married 26.5.1836ref:616
Last Known Service28.6.1838CSORN
Date of Death2.10.1844 - Bedale, Yorkshire

Event History


Date fromDate toEventSource
4.11.1790 LieutenantCSORN
179525.6.1795Lynx (16), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
5.17951796Hussar (28), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1714
17.5.1795 Action of 1795-05-17 
25.6.1795 CaptainCSORN
2.179610.1797Raison (24), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
5.179610.1796Prevoyante (40), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
2.17997.1800Unite (32), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
11.8.179920.8.1799Surrender of Surinam 
180010.1801Diana (38), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
7.18038.1804Virginie (38), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
10.18041807Cambrian (40), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
5.18071808Hero (74), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
7.18073.1808Theseus (74), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1714
2.18086.1808Valiant (74), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
3.18081810Theseus (74), as Flag Officer, CommodoreBWAS-1714
26.6.180917.10.1812Elected a Member of Parliament for ColeraineHPO
28.7.18094.9.1809Expedition to the Scheldt 
1.18103.1811Poictiers (74), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
22.5.1812 Appointed Knight Bachelorref:616
7.18121814Poictiers (74), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
21.5.1814 Created 1st Baronet of Bagnallref:616
4.6.1814 Rear-Admiral of the BlueCSORN
10.6.18144.2.1823Elected a Member of Parliament for ColeraineHPO
7.18141816Bombay (74), as Flag Officer, Rear-Admiral of the BlueBWAS-1793
12.8.1819 Appointed Knight Commander of the Knight Commander of the Order of the BathTKE1
1820 Appointed Commander-in-Chief — Leithref:616
17.2.18231826Elected a Member of Parliament for Berwick-upon-TweedHPO
27.5.1825 Vice-Admiralref:616
9.6.18261832Elected a Member of Parliament for NorthallertonHPO
18301833Appointed Commander-in-Chief — The NoreEWIKI
183217.5.1833Elected a Member of Parliament for ColeraineHPO
23.12.183425.4.1835Appointed Lord Commissioner of the Admiraltyref:616
18351837Elected a Member of Parliament for ChathamHPO
28.6.1838 Admiralref:616


Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Wednesday 11th of December 2019 21:25Freddy Van DaeleBritish Privateer brig 'Dragon' (1778) (14)
Wednesday 11th of December 2019 15:51CyBritish Third Rate ship of the line 'Culloden' (1783) (74)
Wednesday 11th of December 2019 14:03Suzanne BattisonBritish Third Rate ship of the line 'Culloden' (1783) (74)
Thursday 5th of December 2019 13:57William FisherGeorge Younghusband (1776-1806)
Tuesday 3rd of December 2019 14:40Darrin ZielinskiBritish Merchant east indiaman 'Durrington' (1739) (26)