Recent updates


Recent Comments



John Aitken Blow


NationalityBritish 
RolesNaval Sailor 
First Known Service29.5.1784CSORN
Father
Samuel BlowBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1760-1799
NBD1849
Last Known Service7.3.1842CSORN
Date of Death20.12.1848NBD1849

Event History


Date fromDate toEventSource
29.5.1784 Entered the NavyNBD1849
24.1.1791 
Bombay Castle (74) 1782-1796
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
, Midshipman
NBD1849
1795 
Hannibal (74) 1786-1801
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
, Midshipman
NBD1849
17957.1797
Pegase (74) 1782-1815
British 74 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
, Midshipman
NBD1849
7.179719.10.1797
Success (32) 1781-1801
British 32 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
, Acting Lieutenant
NBD1849
19.10.1797 LieutenantCSORN
19.10.17977.1798
Success (32) 1781-1801
British 32 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
, Lieutenant
NBD1849
7.17985.1799
Alliance (14) 1795-1802
British 14 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
, First Lieutenant
NBD1849
17991800
Foudroyant (80) 1798-1892
British 80 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
, Lieutenant
NBD1849
5.179912.1799
Alliance (14) 1795-1802
British 14 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
, Lieutenant and Commanding Officer
NBD1849
18.2.1800 Capture of the Généreux 
31.3.1800 Capture of the Guillaume Tell 
20.1.180110.5.1803
Ambuscade (36) 1798-1813
British 36 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
1804 Renamed "Seine"
, Lieutenant
NBD1849
180624.4.1810
Charger (12) 1801-1814
British 12 Gun
Unrated Sloop
, Lieutenant and Commanding Officer
NBD1849
9.6.1808 Action off Saltholm 
4.18101812
Tigress (14) 1808-1818
British 14 Gun
Unrated Gun-brig
1814 Renamed "Algerine"
, Lieutenant and Commanding Officer
BWAS-1793
24.4.181030.10.1811
Algerine (10) 1810-1813
British 10 Gun
Unrated Schooner
, Lieutenant and Commanding Officer
NBD1849
29.10.1811 LieutenantCSORN
30.10.1811 Dismseed from the Algerine by sentence of Court MartialNBD1849
19.2.1812 Appointed to the Impress Service at FolkstoneNBD1849
8.1813 Left the Impress ServiceNBD1849
1.1.182627.3.1826
Contest (12) 1812-1828
British 12 Gun
Unrated Sloop
, Lieutenant and Commanding Officer
NBD1849
27.3.1826 CommanderNBD1849
23.4.18341836
Temeraire (98) 1798-1838
British 98 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
, Commander
NBD1849
18365.1837
Temeraire (98) 1798-1838
British 98 Gun
2nd Rate Ship of the Line
,
NBD1849
7.3.1842 CaptainNBD1849
7.3.1842 Placed on Half-PayNBD1849


Previous comments on this page

Posted by Richard Carruthers-Zurowski on Wednesday 3rd of February 2021 10:26

Three mentions in death notices:
1) "The London Evening Standard", 23 January 1849, p. 4, col. 6 mistakenly calls him Capt. John Arthur Blow, R.N. and gives a brief biography under the heading of news for "The Navy", viz.: "Captain John Arthur Blow (1842), a lieutenant of 1797, and commander of 1826, died last week. He was lieutenant of the Foudroyant at the capture of the Guillaume, in 1800, and wounded; commanded the Charger, brig, at Copenhagen, 1807; and the Algerine, in action with the Danish flotilla in Norway, in 1811."
2) "The Saint James's Chronicle", London, 23 January 1849, p. 3, col. 7, gives exactly the same details in which the mistaken middle name is repeated under the same news heading.
3) "The Hampshire Telegraph", Portsmouth, Hants., 27 January 1849, p. 5, col. 5, sub "Died." in the regular Births, Marriages, and Deaths Announcements, repeats this error in nomenclature without the additional career details, viz.: "BLOW--Last week, Captain John Arthur Blow, R.N."

Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Friday 7th of May 2021 08:49Joop Sluis
British Merchant east indiaman 'Welcome' (1686) 1686-1688
British Merchant East Indiaman
Friday 7th of May 2021 08:41Patricia Morgan
Samuel BurgessBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1790-1830
Tuesday 4th of May 2021 14:59C. Boveland
Thomas BaddisonBritish
Privateer
Service 1756
Tuesday 4th of May 2021 14:48C. Boveland
James DewarBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1747
Monday 3rd of May 2021 12:00B. J. Pryor
British Merchant packet 'General Wall' (1759) 1759-1761
British Merchant Packet