Charles Worsley Boys


NationalityBritish 
RolesNaval Sailor 
Date of Birth7.6.1777 - London CSORN
First Known Service16.6.1795CSORN
FatherJohn Boys (1750-1807)ref:719
MotherSarah Ling-Cowley (1759-1850)ref:719
WifeMary Vulliamy (1781-1868) - Married 1806, Westminster ref:719
DaughterMary Jane [Johnstone] (1808-1860)ref:719
SonCharles (1809-1898)ref:719
BrotherThomas Augustus (1785-1812)ref:719
SisterLetitia Eliza [Bower] (1789-1853)ref:719
SisterCaolinre Frances [Hopkins] (1792-1880)ref:719
Last Known Service11.11.1809CSORN
Date of Death11.11.1809BWAS-1793

Event History


Date fromDate toEventSource
16.6.1795 LieutenantCSORN
2.4.1801 CommanderCSORN
2.4.1801 Battle of Copenhagen 
2.4.18015.1801Harpy (16), Commander and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
29.4.1802 CaptainCSORN
3.18031804Amaranthe (28), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
3.18045.1807Regulus (44), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1714
8.180514.12.1805Orpheus (32), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1714
12.180811.11.1809Statira (38), Captain and Commanding OfficerBWAS-1793
28.7.18094.9.1809Expedition to the Scheldt 
28.7.180912.1809Walcheren Expedition 


Previous comments on this page

Posted by janet Whitham on Sunday 7th of February 2021 01:24

Commemorated on a monumental brass in Wing church, Rutland


Posted by janet Whitham on Sunday 7th of February 2021 01:23

Charles Worsley Boys was born June 7 1777 at Marylebone


Posted by Alison on Sunday 31st of May 2020 15:32

John Vernon Boys, if you see this post I'd very much appreciate any info you have on the Boys family. I am reearching this line and am wondering if in fact you may be related. Please contact me on findmyfamily68@gmail.com


Posted by Teresa Michals on Tuesday 7th of August 2018 17:15

I am working on a study of officers (other than Nelson!) who had successful careers at sea after losing a limb. I would be very interested in any information about your great-great-grandfather Captain Boys that you would care to share.


Posted by Cy on Thursday 11th of May 2017 06:41

It was indeed a misprint, and has been corrected for anyone wondering.


Posted by John Vernon Boys on Wednesday 10th of May 2017 11:05

Further remarks. Perhaps 1765 is a misprint for 1785 when he was Commissioned. He had served as a Captain's Servant from age 11 and as a Midshipman, losing one leg below the knee on the Royal George, 1st June 1794.

I am great great grandson of CWB and I possess many papers and artefacts belonging to him. His first service cannot be as early as 1765 - he was born in 1778 (perhaps 1777.

Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Sunday 28th of February 2021 15:40ulrich_hankeDanish yacht 'Vildanden' (1789)
Sunday 28th of February 2021 10:49Paul WalshBritish Fifth Rate ship 'Fellowship' (1643) (28)
Sunday 28th of February 2021 10:06Cy Philip Carteret (d.1748)
Sunday 28th of February 2021 06:20Albert Parker Philip Carteret (d.1748)
Sunday 28th of February 2021 00:20Michael Tinker John Bladen Tinker (c.1725-1767)