Sir Digby Dent


NationalityBritish 
RolesNaval Sailor 
Date of Birth16.11.1739 - Portsmouth CSORN
First Known Service4.2.1758CSORN
Father Cotton Dent (d.1761)
MotherCatherine Bowerbankref:676
WifeElizabeth Greentree (d.1786)ref:676
WifeSusannaref:676
WifeElizabethref:676
Son Digby Dent (d.1798)ref:676
Son James DentADM 6/23
Uncle Digby Dent (1710-1761)ref:676
Grandfather Digby Dent (c.1680-1737)ref:676
Last Known Service5.5.1788CSORN
Date of Death15.3.1817 - nr. DublinCSORN
Will Probated23.7.1823, PROB 11/1673/327

Event History


Date fromDate toEventSource
4.2.1758 Lieutenant ADM 6/19/277ADM 6/19
7.7.1758 Captain ADM 6/19/283CSORN
7.7.175811.9.1759Queenborough (24), Captain and Commanding Officer ADM 6/19/283
Issued by George Pocock (1705/6-1792), East Indies
Confirmed 19.2.1760
ADM 6/19
3.8.1758 Battle of Negapatam 
10.9.1759 Battle of Pondicherry 
11.9.17591.1.1760Newcastle (50), Captain and Commanding Officer ADM 6/19/423
Issued by George Pocock (1705/6-1792), East Indies
Confirmed 14.7.1762
BWAS-1714
1.1.176010.9.1760Falmouth (50), Captain and Commanding Officer ADM 6/19/423
Issued by Charles Saunders (1713-1775), North America
Confirmed 14.7.1762
B051
10.9.176010.7.1761Tiger (60), Captain and Commanding Officer ADM 6/19/423
Issued by Charles Steevens (1705-1761), East Indies
Confirmed 14.7.1762
ADM 6/19
1762 Returned to Europe on board a Dutch East IndiamanB051
10.5.176324.7.1766Deal Castle (20), Captain and Commanding Officer ADM 6/19/495B051
4.5.176822.2.1769Boreas (28), Captain and Commanding Officer ADM 3/20/201B051
10.4.177023.3.1771Dolphin (24), Captain and Commanding Officer ADM 6/20/275B051
23.4.177326.4.1773Seahorse (24), Captain and Commanding Officer ADM 6/20/490BWAS-1714
20.6.177526.12.1776Arethusa (32), Captain and Commanding Officer ADM 6/21/98BWAS-1714
26.12.17763.12.1778Princess Amelia (80), Captain and Commanding Officer ADM 6/21/245B051
8.5.1778 Appointed Knight BachelorB051
3.12.177827.8.1779Vigilant (64), Captain and Commanding Officer ADM 6/21/482B051
6.7.1779 Battle of Grenada 
27.8.17794.12.1779Royal Oak (74), Captain and Commanding Officer ADM 6/22/218
Issued by John Byron (1723-1786), North America
Confirmed 29.12.1780
BWAS-1714
29.8.178023.11.1780Raisonable (64), Captain and Commanding Officer: On board from 30.8.1780 ADM 6/22/235
Issued by Marriot Arbuthnot (1711-1794), North America
Confirmed 19.1.1781
B051
23.11.17809.11.1781Repulse (64), Captain and Commanding Officer ADM 6/22/201BWAS-1714
5.5.1788 Superannuated Rear-Admiral ADM 6/23/459CSORN


Previous comments on this page

Posted by Jenni Christie on Wednesday 17th of March 2021 16:12

To answer Darrell Daniels question, Digby Dent and Frances Saunders had a son named George (tho don't know about the Digby part) born 4th June 1790 and baptised 18 June 1795 in Stoke Damerel in Devon. It seems there was a George Digby Dent born in 1874 in Leeds Yorkshire, mother Stickley (poss George Dent and Ann Stickley who married in 1869 at St Goerge in the East, London. I think that one must have died and another of the same name born to the same couple in Wakefield Yorkshire in April 1795.


Posted by Bill Norton on Wednesday 25th of May 2016 18:36

I believe that you have an error forRear Admiral Digby Dent's date of death. Several newspapers in 1817 including the Manchester Mercury dated 11 March 1817 report his death as being on the 15th of February 1817 near Dublin. None give his age unfortunately.


Posted by Darrell Daniels on Tuesday 28th of January 2014 21:22

I have a book by William Falconer called The Shipwreck printed in 1806. The front of the book is embossed in gilt with the name George Digby Dent. The book is naval in origin, and I was hoping someone could confirm if any of the Digby Dent naval officers had the first name of George?


Posted by David rutland on Thursday 20th of June 2013 11:07

Dear Gearoidin, I am researching my ancestor Captain Lord Robert Manners who served with a Digby Dent in Admiral Graves Squadron in 1780. I think this is the Digby you mention above and wonder if you can help me with more info about him, including copy of the obituary. Thank you in advance, best regards, David


Posted by Gearoidin Dent on Sunday 9th of June 2013 14:56

Sir digby dent above, did not die at Fareham in 1786. He died on the 15th March 1817 near Dublin. It was his wife who died on the 15th (not the 11th November 1786. This is confirmed in his obituary. His rank at death was Rear-Admiral.


Posted by Gearoidin Dent on Sunday 9th of June 2013 14:55

Sir digby dent above, did not die at Fareham in 1786. He died on the 15th March 1817 near Dublin. It was his wife who died on the 15th November 1786. This is confirmed in his obituary. His rank at death was Rear-Admiral.

Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Tuesday 13th of April 2021 04:59Jason M ArcherFrench Third Rate ship of the line 'L'Actif' (1757) (74)
Tuesday 13th of April 2021 04:58Jason M ArcherActif Class
Monday 12th of April 2021 11:28peter moodyBritish Merchant east indiaman 'Duke of Richmond' (1759)
Monday 12th of April 2021 08:38guy sandersFrench Fourth Rate ship of the line 'Le Diamant' (1733) (50)
Saturday 10th of April 2021 07:37cyBritish Fourth Rate ship of the line 'Deptford' (1732) (60)