Royal Sovereign

12
Nominal Guns100BWAS-1714
NationalityKingdom of England
OperatorRoyal Navy
Ordered29.10.1697BWAS-1714
Launched25.7.1701BWAS-1714
First Commissioned1.1702BWAS-1714
How acquiredPurpose builtBWAS-1714
ShipyardWoolwich Dockyard - Woolwich BWAS-1714
Designed by Fisher Harding (d.1705)BWAS-1603
Constructor Fisher Harding (d.1705)BWAS-1603
CategoryFirst RateBWAS-1714
Ship TypeShip of the Line BWAS-1714
Sailing RigShip RiggedBWAS-1714
Broken Up to Rebuild1723BWAS-1714
BecomesBritish First Rate ship of the line 'Royal Sovereign' (1729) (104)
The Royal Sovereign Saluting at the Nore

Dimensions


DimensionMeasurementTypeMetric EquivalentBWAS-1714
Length of Gundeck174' 6"Imperial Feet53.0373 
Length of Keel141' 7"Imperial Feet42.9811 
Breadth50' 3 ½"Imperial Feet15.2527 
Depth in Hold19' 1"Imperial Feet5.794 
Burthen1,882 7194Tons BM 

Armament


1.1702Broadside Weight = 874 Imperial Pound ( 396.359 kg)BWAS-1714
Lower Gun Deck28 British 32-Pounder
Middle Gun Deck28 British 18-Pounder
Upper Gun Deck28 British 9-Pounder
Quarterdeck12 British 6-Pounder
Forecastle4 British 6-Pounder

1703Broadside Weight = 874 Imperial Pound ( 396.359 kg)BWAS-1603
Lower Gun Deck28 British Demi-Cannon
Middle Gun Deck28 British Culverin
Upper Gun Deck28 British Demi-Culverin
Quarterdeck12 British 6-Pounder
Forecastle4 British 6-Pounder

Crew Complement


Date# of MenNotesSource
1.1702780EstablishmentBWAS-1714
1.1702580Peacetime EstablishmentBWAS-1714

17 Commanding Officers


DatesRankNameSource
23.7.1701 - 12.1.1701/2Captain William Wright (d.1735) ADM 6/6/109ADM 6/613.1.1701/2Captain James Greenway (d.1703) ADM 6/6/130ADM 6/614.1.1701/2 - 6.5.1702Second Captain Thomas Ley (d.1702) ADM 6/6/130BWAS-16037.5.1702 - 3.1.1702/3Second Captain John Fletcher (d.1704/5) ADM 6/7/34BWAS-16037.5.1702 - 4.1.1702/3Captain Thomas Ley (d.1702) ADM 6/7/34ADM 6/74.1.1702/3 - 28.2.1702/3Captain Thomas Dilkes (d.1706) ADM 6/7/71ADM 6/722.4.1703 - 25.8.1703Captain James Wishart (d.1723) ADM 6/7/121BWAS-16038.12.1704 - 23.1.1704/5CaptainSir John Jennings (1664-1743) ADM 6/8/116ADM 6/88.12.1704 - 24.1.1704/5Second Captain John Fletcher (d.1704/5) ADM 6/8/119ADM 6/825.1.1704/5 - 13.9.1706Second Captain John Hartnoll ADM 6/8/143BWAS-160322.1.1707/8 - 23.1.1707/8Captain John Price (d.1709) ADM 6/9/127ADM 6/923.1.1707/8 - 2.7.1708Captain James Littleton (1668-1722/23) ADM 6/9/123BWAS-160324.12.1708 - 19.5.1709Captain Stephen Martin (d.1737) ADM 6/10/16BWAS-160324.12.1708 - 20.5.1709CaptainSir Thomas Hardy (1666-1732) ADM 6/10/17ADM 6/1029.11.1709 - 18.7.1710Captain James Littleton (1668-1722/23) ADM 6/11/8BWAS-160329.11.1709 - 21.9.1710Second Captain James Moneypenny (d.1723) ADM 6/11/8BWAS-160319.7.1710 - 19.10.1710Captain William Caldwell (d.1718) ADM 6/11/58ADM 6/11

4 Flag Officers


DatesRankNameSource
11.7.1702 - 1703Admiral of the FleetSir George Rooke (1650-1708/9)B0512.1705 - 10.1706Vice-Admiral of the Red Stafford Fairborne (d.1716)BWAS-16031.1709 - 16.5.1709Admiral of the FleetSir John Leake (1656-1720)BWAS-160312.1709 - 10.1710Admiral of the Fleet Mathew Aylmer (1650-1720)BWAS-1603

72 Commissioned Officers


DatesRankNameSource
16.1.1701/2 - 19.6.1702First Lieutenant Richard Hughes (1670-1756) ADM 6/6/133ADM 6/616.1.1701/2 - 13.9.1702Second Lieutenant Edward Rainey (1670-1703) ADM 6/6/133ADM 6/616.1.1701/2 - 15.9.1702Third Lieutenant Jordan Sandys (d.1734) ADM 6/6/133ADM 6/616.1.1701/2 - 8.1.1702/3Fourth Lieutenant Charles Fotherby (d.1720) ADM 6/6/133ADM 6/616.1.1701/2 - 5.1.1702/3Fifth LieutenantThe Hon. Algernon Greville (c.1677-1720) ADM 6/6/134ADM 6/66.1.1702/3 - 18.2.1702/3Fifth Lieutenant Philip Stanhope (d.1708) ADM 6/7/72ADM 6/79.1.1702/3 - 18.2.1702/3Fourth Lieutenant James Moneypenny (d.1723) ADM 6/7/74ADM 6/719.1.1702/3 - 25.8.1703First Lieutenant George Paddon (1670-1719) ADM 6/7/91ADM 6/719.2.1702/3 - 16.4.1703Second Lieutenant Edmund Hicks (d.1708) ADM 6/7/92ADM 6/719.2.1702/3 - 16.4.1703Third Lieutenant James Moneypenny (d.1723) ADM 6/7/92ADM 6/719.2.1702/3 - 25.8.1703Fourth Lieutenant Philip Stanhope (d.1708) ADM 6/7/92ADM 6/719.2.1702/3 - 25.8.1703Fifth Lieutenant Charles Stuart ADM 6/7/91ADM 6/717.4.1703 - 25.8.1703Second Lieutenant William Herriott (d.1735) ADM 6/7/119ADM 6/717.4.1703 - 14.7.1703Third Lieutenant Richard Holford ADM 6/7/119ADM 6/726.8.1703 - 8.10.1703Second Lieutenant William Cawley (d.1740) ADM 6/8/14ADM 6/826.8.1703 - 8.10.1703Third Lieutenant James Gunman (1677-1756) ADM 6/8/14ADM 6/826.8.1703 - 8.10.1703Fourth Lieutenant Henry Spooner ADM 6/8/14ADM 6/826.8.1703 - 8.10.1703Fifth Lieutenant Walter Bell (c.1658-1711) ADM 6/8/14ADM 6/812.2.1703/4 - 7.12.1704First Lieutenant George Squire ADM 6/8/48ADM 6/812.2.1703/4 - 18.4.1704Second Lieutenant John Tildsely ADM 6/8/47ADM 6/812.2.1703/4 - 15.3.1703/4Third Lieutenant James Hodsall ADM 6/8/47ADM 6/812.2.1703/4 - 23.3.1703/4Fourth Lieutenant John Hager (d.1747/48) ADM 6/8/47ADM 6/812.2.1703/4 - 9.4.1704Fifth Lieutenant Arthur Jones (d.1731) ADM 6/8/47ADM 6/88.12.1704 - 11.1.1704/5First Lieutenant William Ockman (c.1670-1740) ADM 6/8/117ADM 6/88.12.1704 - 11.1.1704/5Second Lieutenant Charles Howard (d.1707) ADM 6/8/117ADM 6/88.12.1704 - 11.1.1704/5Third Lieutenant George Lumley (c.1671-1710) ADM 6/8/117ADM 6/88.12.1704 - 11.1.1704/5Fourth Lieutenant Nicholas Saule (d.1707) ADM 6/8/117ADM 6/88.12.1704 - 11.1.1704/5Fifth Lieutenant Robert Clarke (c.1681-1708/9) ADM 6/8/117ADM 6/826.1.1704/5 - 3.2.1705/6First Lieutenant Caleb Wade (d.1732) ADM 6/8/143ADM 6/826.1.1704/5 - 3.2.1704/5Second Lieutenant Henry Franklin ADM 6/8/143ADM 126.1.1704/5 - 23.2.1704/5Third Lieutenant Michael Walford ADM 6/8/143ADM 6/826.1.1704/5 - 3.2.1705/6Fourth Lieutenant William Monckton ADM 6/8/143ADM 6/826.1.1704/5 - 14.6.1705Fifth Lieutenant Charles Constable (d.bef.1716) ADM 6/8/143ADM 6/84.2.1704/5 - 23.2.1704/5Second Lieutenant George Gother (1681/82-1754) ADM 6/8/148ADM 6/824.2.1704/5 - 7.1.1705/6Second Lieutenant Michael Walford ADM 6/8/156ADM 6/824.2.1704/5 - 25.9.1705Third Lieutenant James Hodsall ADM 6/8/156ADM 6/815.6.1705 - 5.2.1705/6Fifth Lieutenant James Carlton ADM 6/8/224
Commission confirmed 29.1.1705/6
ADM 6/8
26.9.1705 - 3.2.1705/6Third Lieutenant Charles Constable (d.bef.1716) ADM 6/8/213
Commission confirmed 29.12.1705
ADM 6/8
4.2.1705/6 - 13.9.1706First Lieutenant James Hodsall ADM 6/8/230ADM 6/84.2.1705/6 - 13.9.1706Second Lieutenant Charles Constable (d.bef.1716) ADM 6/8/230ADM 6/84.2.1705/6 - 19.1.1707/8Fourth Lieutenant St John Charlton (d.1742) ADM 6/8/228ADM 6/86.2.1705/6 - 10.11.1706Fifth Lieutenant L'Estrange Mordaunt (d.c.1751) ADM 6/8/227ADM 6/820.1.1707/8 - 2.7.1708First Lieutenant Edward Gregory (c.1670-?) ADM 6/9/125ADM 6/920.1.1707/8 - 2.7.1708Second Lieutenant George Protheroe ADM 6/9/125ADM 6/920.1.1707/8 - 2.7.1708Third Lieutenant Thomas Canninge (d.1703) ADM 6/9/125ADM 6/920.1.1707/8 - 22.4.1708Fourth Lieutenant Streynsham Master (1680/81-1725) ADM 6/9/125ADM 6/920.1.1707/8 - 22.4.1708Fifth Lieutenant Humphrey Orme (d.1751) ADM 6/9/125ADM 6/923.4.1708 - 2.7.1708Fourth Lieutenant Humphrey Orme (d.1751) ADM 6/9/158ADM 6/923.4.1708 - 2.7.1708Fifth Lieutenant Dandy Kidd (d.1740/41) ADM 6/9/158ADM 6/924.12.1708 - 10.3.1708/9First Lieutenant Nicholas Eaton (d.c.1729) ADM 6/10/16ADM 6/1024.12.1708 - 13.3.1708/9Second Lieutenant Arthur Field (d.1726) ADM 6/10/16ADM 6/1024.12.1708 - 13.3.1708/9Third Lieutenant Robert Jennings (d.1742) ADM 6/10/16ADM 6/1024.12.1708 - 13.3.1708/9Fourth Lieutenant William Haddock (d.1726) ADM 6/10/16ADM 6/1024.12.1708 - 6.1.1708/9Fifth Lieutenant Robert Paston (d.1711) ADM 6/10/16ADM 6/107.1.1708/9 - 13.3.1708/9Fifth Lieutenant Mungo Herdman (d.1727/28) ADM 6/10/21ADM 6/1014.3.1708/9 - 19.5.1709First Lieutenant Arthur Field (d.1726) ADM 6/10/43ADM 6/1014.3.1708/9 - 19.7.1709Second Lieutenant Robert Jennings (d.1742) ADM 6/10/43ADM 6/1014.3.1708/9 - 19.7.1709Third Lieutenant William Haddock (d.1726) ADM 6/10/43ADM 6/1014.3.1708/9 - 19.7.1709Fourth Lieutenant Mungo Herdman (d.1727/28) ADM 6/10/43ADM 6/1014.3.1708/9 - 19.7.1709Fifth Lieutenant Philip Dumaresque (d.1764) ADM 6/10/43ADM 6/1029.11.1709 - 8.5.1710First Lieutenant William Collier (d.1736) ADM 6/11/8ADM 6/1129.11.1709 - 8.5.1710Second Lieutenant William Ellford (d.1723) ADM 6/11/8ADM 6/1129.11.1709 - 8.5.1710Third Lieutenant William Owen (d.1722) ADM 6/11/8ADM 6/1129.11.1709 - 8.5.1710Fourth Lieutenant Thomas Marwood (d.1731) ADM 6/11/8ADM 6/1129.11.1709 - 9.5.1710Fifth Lieutenant Samuel Atkins (d.1765) ADM 6/11/8ADM 6/119.5.1710 - 3.8.1710First Lieutenant William Ellford (d.1723) ADM 6/11/50ADM 6/119.5.1710 - 19.10.1710Second Lieutenant William Owen (d.1722) ADM 6/11/50ADM 6/119.5.1710 - 19.10.1710Third Lieutenant Thomas Marwood (d.1731) ADM 6/11/50ADM 6/119.5.1710 - 19.10.1710Fourth Lieutenant Samuel Atkins (d.1765) ADM 6/11/50ADM 6/119.5.1710 - 29.7.1710Fifth Lieutenant Francis Dansays (d.1754) ADM 6/11/50ADM 6/1130.7.1710 - 2.8.1710Fifth Lieutenant John Button (d.1728) ADM 6/12/117
Commission confirmed 3.3.1716/17
ADM 6/12
3.8.1710 - 19.10.1710Fifth Lieutenant John Hildesley (d.1771) ADM 6/11/64
Commission confirmed 21.8.1710
ADM 6/11

2 Warrant Officers


DatesRatingNameSource
1701 - 14.11.1701Boatswain John Caulk ADM 106/544/442ADM 1061705 - 2.1705Carpenter Paul Stigant (d.1717)ref:1338

2 Petty Officers


DatesRatingNameSource
2.1.1704/5 - 23.1.1705/6Midshipman Alexander Bissett ADM 107/2/204ADM107/24.8.1708 - 17.1.1708/9Midshipman Alexander Bissett ADM 107/2/204ADM107/2

2 Crewmen


DatesRatingNameSource
16.7.1705 - 27.3.1706Able Seaman Thomas Ashman ADM 107/2/95ADM107/220.9.1705 - 16.2.1705/6Able Seaman Joseph Kiddick ADM 107/2/252ADM107/2

Service History


DateEventSource
12.10.1702Battle of Vigo
8.10.1703

Paid off

ADM33
2.1705Recommissioned for the Mediterranean
12.10.1706

Paid off

ADM33
1.1708RecommissionedBWAS-1603
2.7.1708

Paid off

ADM 51
12.1708RecommissionedBWAS-1603
1.1709RecommissionedBWAS-1603
2.1709fitting at UnknownBWAS-1603
17.9.1709Paid offADM33
1.1710fitting at Chatham - Kent BWAS-1603
19.10.1710

Paid off

ADM 51

 

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Tuesday 27th of October 2020 21:04James D Taylor Jr.British Third Rate galleon 'Philip and Mary' (1556) (39)
Monday 26th of October 2020 22:21Peter Evans Peter Butt (d.bef.1775)
Monday 26th of October 2020 22:17Peter Evans Peter Butt (d.bef.1775)
Monday 26th of October 2020 18:33regis Julien de Laage
Monday 26th of October 2020 15:10N W P van DiepenSpanish Third Rate ship of the line 'Fénix' (1749) (80)