Eagle

12488
Nominal Guns70B028
NationalityKingdom of England
OperatorRoyal Navy
PreviouslyBritish Third Rate ship of the line 'Eagle' (1679) (70)
Acquired1699B028
ShipyardPortsmouth Dockyard - Portsmouth B028
Ship Class1677 Programme - 3rd RatesB028
ConstructorJ BattB065
CategoryThird RateB028
Ship TypeShip of the Line B028
Sailing RigShip RiggedB028
Wrecked22.10.1707B028

Dimensions


DimensionMeasurementTypeMetric EquivalentB065
Length of Gundeck156' 6"Imperial Feet47.5515 
Length of Keel125' 0"Imperial Feet38.1 
Breadth40' 8"Imperial Feet12.3952 
Depth in Hold17' 3"Imperial Feet5.1925 
Burthen1,099Tons BM 
DimensionMeasurementTypeMetric EquivalentBWAS-1603
Length of Gundeck156' 6"Imperial Feet47.5515 
Length of Keel125' 0"Imperial Feet38.1 
Breadth40' 8"Imperial Feet12.3952 
Depth in Hold17' 3"Imperial Feet5.1925 
Burthen1,099 5594Tons BM 

Armament


1703Broadside Weight = 459 Imperial Pound ( 208.1565 kg)BWAS-1603
Lower Gun Deck24 British 24-Pounder
Upper Gun Deck26 British Demi-Culverin
Quarterdeck12 British 6-Pounder
Forecastle4 British 6-Pounder
Roundhouse4 British 3-Pounder

4 Commanding Officers


DatesRankNameSource
1.3.1699/1700 - 13.1.1701/2CaptainWilliam Kerr ADM 6/6/23BWAS-160315.1.1701/2 - 25.3.1703CaptainJames Wishart (d.1723) ADM 6/6/132BWAS-160326.3.1703 - 16.1.1705/6CaptainArchibald Hamilton (c.1673-1754) ADM 6/7/120BWAS-160322.1.1705/6 - 22.10.1707CaptainRobert Hancock (d.1707)† ADM 6/8/223TRN2

9 Commissioned Officers


DatesRankNameSource
19.3.1699/1700 - 16.11.1702First LieutenantJohn Lowen (d.1711) ADM 6/6/27ADM 6/619.3.1699/1700 - 5.3.1700/1Second LieutenantJoshua Roydhouse (c.1657-?) ADM 6/6/27ADM 6/619.3.1699/1700 - 28.12.1702Third LieutenantJames Gunman (1677-1756) ADM 6/6/27ADM 6/68.3.1700/1 - 8.1.1702/3Second LieutenantEdward Dixon (c.1661-?) ADM 6/6/70ADM 6/629.12.1702 - 23.12.1704Third LieutenantDavid Taverner ADM 6/7/72ADM 6/79.1.1702/3 - 10.2.1705/6Second LieutenantBryant Roper ADM 6/7/74ADM 6/711.2.1705/6 - 8.4.1706Second LieutenantCornelius Votier ADM 6/8/230ADM 6/89.4.1706 - 22.10.1707Second LieutenantRobert Brounker (c.1680-1707)† ADM 6/8/249ADM 6/825.7.1706 - 22.10.1707Third LieutenantJohn Yeo (1681-1756) ADM 6/11/252
Commission confirmed 23.3.1712/13
ADM 6/11

5 Warrant Officers


DatesRatingNameSource
21.1.1699/1700 - 17.6.1703Midshipman ExtraCharles Kendall (d.1743/44) ADM 6/6/28ADM 6/619.3.1699/1700 - 1700Midshipman ExtraRobert Stiles ADM 6/6/27ADM 6/621.3.1699/1700 - 26.2.1698/99Midshipman ExtraFrancis Drake (c.1669-1726) ADM 6/6/28ADM 6/64.4.1700 - 19.4.1700Midshipman ExtraJohn Ford ADM 6/6/31ADM 6/616.11.1700 - 26.2.1700/1Midshipman ExtraRobert Pierson ADM 6/6/49ADM 6/6

4 Petty Officers


DatesRatingNameSource
4.4.1700 - 1700Volunteer-per-orderCharles Day ADM 6/6/30ADM 6/64.4.1700 - 1700Volunteer-per-orderJohn Denew (d.1738) ADM 6/6/30ADM 6/66.4.1700 - 1700Volunteer-per-orderGilbert Wallis (d.1738) ADM 6/6/31ADM 6/68.12.1704 - 1705Volunteer-per-orderJames Buchanan ADM 6/8/116ADM 6/8

Service History


DateEventSource
1701In the BalticBWAS-1603
1702Cadiz operationsBWAS-1603
9.1703Sailed to the MediterraneanBWAS-1603
21.7.1704Capture of Gibraltar
13.8.1704Battle of Malaga
1706Off OstendBWAS-1603
9.1706Sailed to the MediterraneanBWAS-1603
1707In the MediterraneanBWAS-1603
22.10.1707Lost upon the rocks of the Scilly Islands with all handsTRN2

 

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Friday 7th of August 2020 17:22Jacques PetitFrench Third Rate ship of the line 'L'Ardent' (1681) (64)
Thursday 6th of August 2020 14:53Walter RobertsJosiah and Thomas Brindley
Wednesday 5th of August 2020 13:11regisFrench Privateer 'Le Marin' (1694)
Wednesday 5th of August 2020 03:27Jane ElderfieldFrench Privateer 'Le Marin' (1694)
Tuesday 4th of August 2020 22:04Oscar Pantin GanteaumeFrench Third Rate ship of the line 'Le Pyrrhus' (1791) (74)