Recent updates


Recent Comments

 

Essex

2408
Nominal Guns32DANFS
NationalityUnited States of America
OperatorUnited States Navy
Launched30.9.1799DANFS
Home Port DANFS
How acquiredPurpose builtDANFS
ShipyardSalem - Massachusetts DANFS
Designed by
William HackettAmerican
Designer
Ship Builder
DANFS
Constructor
Enos BriggsAmerican
Ship Builder
Service 1746
BWAS-1793
CategoryFifth RateDANFS
Ship TypeFrigateDANFS
Sailing RigShip RiggedDANFS
Captured28.3.1814DANFS
Becomes

Dimensions


DimensionMeasurementTypeMetric EquivalentBWAS-1793
Length of Gundeck138' 7"Imperial Feet42.0671 
Length of Keel117' 2 ⅞"Imperial Feet35.6838 
Breadth37' 3 ½"Imperial Feet11.2903 
Depth in Hold11' 9"Imperial Feet3.5814 
Burthen867 2294Tons BM 
DimensionMeasurementTypeMetric EquivalentDANFS
Length of Gundeck140' 0"Imperial Feet42.672 
Breadth31' 0"Imperial Feet9.4488 
Depth in Hold12' 3"Imperial Feet3.6957 
Burthen850Tons BM 

Armament


1800Broadside Weight = 348 Imperial Pound ( 157.818 kg)DANFS
Upper Gun Deck26 American 12-Pounder
Spardeck16 American 24-Pound Carronade

1810Broadside Weight = 676 Imperial Pound ( 306.566 kg)DANFS
Upper Gun Deck24 American 32-Pound Columbiad
Upper Gun Deck2 American 12-Pounder
Spardeck16 American 32-Pound Columbiad
Spardeck4 American 12-Pounder

Crew Complement


Date# of MenNotesSource
1800300 DANFS

6 Ship Commanders


DatesRankNameSource
7.1799 - 1800Captain
Edward PrebleAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1761-1807
ref:234
1801Captain
Edward PrebleAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1761-1807
ref:234
2.5.1801 - 1802Captain
William BainbridgeAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1798-1827
DANFS
1.12.1803 - 1807Captain
James BarronAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1802
DB009
29.10.1810 - 9.1811Captain
John SmithAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1780-1804
1811 - 28.3.1814Captain
David PorterAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1798-1826
DANFS

14 Commissioned Officers


DatesRankNameSource
8.11.1799 - 1799First Lieutenant
Richard C BealeAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1768-1868
DB009
28.11.1799 - 1801Second Lieutenant
David PhippsAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1746-1846
DB009
2.12.1799 - 1799Lieutenant
George Gardiner LeeAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
1.1800 - 1.4.1800Acting Lieutenant
George Washington TewAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1801
OUSNMC
1.4.1800 - 4.1801Lieutenant
George Washington TewAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1801
DB009
1811 - 1812Lieutenant
Lewis WarringtonAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1827-1851
W053
1812 - 28.3.1814First Lieutenant
John DownesAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1772-1813
W055
1812 - 4.1.1813Acting Lieutenant
William Bolton FinchAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1806-1841
W055
1812 - 24.7.1813Acting Lieutenant
Stephen D McKnightAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1783-1883
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Lieutenant
James P WilmerAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1779-1814
W055
19.5.1812 - 28.3.1814Lieutenant
James WilsonAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1776-1882
W055
4.1.1813 - 28.3.1814Lieutenant
William Bolton FinchAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1806-1841
W055
24.7.1813 - 28.3.1814Lieutenant
Stephen D McKnightAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1783-1883
W055
1814 - 28.3.1814Lieutenant
John G PowellAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1714-1814

15 Warrant Officers


DatesRankNameSource
2.3.1799 - 10.6.1801Surgeon
Hector OrrAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
13.11.1799 - 10.9.1801Purser
William MumfordAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
2.12.1799 - 1799Boatswain
Joseph MartinAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
2.12.1799 - 22.1.1803Gunner
Samuel MasuryAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
6.12.1799 - 1799Master
Rufus LowAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
28.4.1801 - 4.6.1803Master
Richard ButlerAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1770-1870
DB009
1802 - 20.11.1802Acting Gunner
John BrewinAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1802
ref:1147
10.5.1811 - 28.3.1814Chaplain
David P AdamsAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1781-1823
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Carpenter
John S WatersAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Gunner
Lawrence MillerAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Boatswain
Edward LinscottAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1782-1882
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Purser
John R ShawAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1783-1883
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Master
John G CowellAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1782-1882
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Sailmaker
David NavarroAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
22.5.1812 - 28.3.1814Surgeon
Robert MillerAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1782-1882
W055

72 Petty Officers


DatesRatingNameSource
23.9.1799 - 22.6.1801Midshipman
Thomas RandallAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Gunner's Yeoman
John SmithAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Armourer
Joseph NewellAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Master's Mate
William B ReedAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Master's Mate
Francis BensonAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Surgeon's Mate
John Hancock PerkinsAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Captain's Clerk
Samuel Curren WardAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Cooper
John DouglassAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Coxswain
Eli DillAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Boatswain's Mate
John HowardAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Boatswain's Mate
William FisherAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Gunner's Mate
William PattersonAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Carpenter's Mate
Stephen StimsonAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Carpenter's Mate
Samuel HazletonAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Cook
Andrew KnowlandAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Master-at-Arms
James WallaceAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 4.7.1800Steward
Simeon F StewartAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1800
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Sailmaker
George PerkinsAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1.1800Sailmaker
Samuel York NowelAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
2.12.1799 - 1799Midshipman
William ScallonAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
2.12.1799 - 1799Midshipman
John ShattuckAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
2.12.1799 - 1799Midshipman
John RoweAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
2.12.1799 - 1.1800Midshipman
Fitch TarbellAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
2.12.1799 - 9.2.1801Midshipman
Samuel StubbsAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
2.12.1799 - 25.2.1801Midshipman
Royal GurleyAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
2.12.1799 - 6.8.1801Midshipman
Samuel ConantAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
11.12.1799 - 30.4.1801Midshipman
Samuel AllenAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1799-1801
DB009
11.12.1799 - 20.5.1801Midshipman
James Henry AdamsAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1799-1801
DB009
1800Midshipman
John BrownAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1770-1870
DB009
25.3.1800 - 1800Master's Mate
Richard ButterAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1750-1850
DB009
25.3.1800 - 1800Master's Mate
Richard ButlerAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1770-1870
DB009
1.1801 - 30.5.1800Midshipman
William H WilliamsAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1800
DB009
1.1801 - 26.5.1801Midshipman
J B HitchbornAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1769-1869
DB009
28.4.1801 - 1801Midshipman
Benjamin B SmithAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1768-1803
DB009
28.4.1801 - 1801Midshipman
Simon SmithAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1771-1803
DB009
28.4.1801 - 1801Midshipman
George MerrillAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1770-1800
DB009
28.4.1801 - 3.3.1803Midshipman
Abner WoodruffAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1768-1868
DB009
9.8.1811 - 28.3.1814Midshipman
David TittermaryAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1761-1861
DB009
9.8.1811 - 28.3.1814Midshipman
David G FarragutAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1780-1870
DB009
1812 - 28.3.1814Quartermaster
John ThompsonAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1814
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Midshipman
Thomas Anderson ConoverAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1782-1864
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Midshipman
William W FeltusAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1781-1814
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Midshipman
George W IsaacAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1787-1887
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Midshipman
Henry GrayAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1782-1882
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Midshipman
Henry W OgdenAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1781-1860
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Midshipman
William OdenheimerAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1780-1880
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Midshipman
Charles T ClarkAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1779-1879
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Midshipman
John CowanAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1780-1880
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Midshipman
Richard DashiellAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1779-1879
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Quartermaster
James RynardAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Midshipman
William H HaddiwayAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Quartermaster
Francis BlandAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1814
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Quartermaster
William GardnerAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Quartermaster
John MallettAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Quartermaster
Robert DunnAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Captain's Clerk
W W BostwickAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Boatswain's Mate
Joseph HawleyAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Surgeon's Mate
Alexander M MontgomeryAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1784-1828
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Boatswain's Mate
William KingsburyAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Surgeon's Mate
Richard K HoffmanAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1784-1884
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Gunner's Mate
George MartinAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1814
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Gunner's Mate
James SpaffordAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Carpenter's Mate
John LangleyAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Armourer
Field BennetAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Master-at-Arms
George KensingerAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Cooper
John AdamsAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Coxswain
John FrancisAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Steward
Thomas ColemanAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Cook
John HadenAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Mate
William P PiercyAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1815
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Master's Mate
James TerryAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Boatswain's Mate
Thomas BelcherAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055

20 Crewmen


DatesRatingNameSource
12.1799 - 1799Quarter Gunner
William TraffordAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Quarter Gunner
John WestAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Quarter Gunner
Jacob BensonAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Quarter Gunner
Hans OlsenAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Quarter Gunner
James OrrAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Quarter Gunner
James ConverseAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Quarter Gunner
John LessellAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
12.1799 - 1799Quarter Gunner
John RobinsonAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
17.12.1799 - 31.12.1799Able Seaman
John WilliamsonAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1849
DB009
1812 - 28.3.1814Quarter Gunner
Isaac ValanceAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Quarter Gunner
Benjamin GeersAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Quarter Gunner
Adam RoachAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1814
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Quarter Gunner
James SteadyAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Quarter Gunner
Leonard GreenAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Quarter Gunner
James MarshallAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Quarter Gunner
Edward SellmanAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Quarter Gunner
Henry StoneAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Boatswain's Yeoman
Thomas BaileyAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Gunner's Yeoman
Thomas EdwardsAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Carpenter's Yeoman
Benjamin WaddenAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055

12 Marines


DatesRankNameSource
12.1799 - 1.1800Marine First Lieutenant
S W GeddisAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1768-1868
DB009
1800 - 1.1800Corporal
Joel RussellAmerican
Naval Sailor
DB009
1800 - 1.1800Corporal
John AlversonAmerican
Naval Sailor
DB009
1800 - 1.1800Corporal
Stephen DickensonAmerican
Naval Sailor
DB009
1800 - 1.1800Sergeant
Elisha ChapinAmerican
Naval Sailor
DB009
1800 - 1.1800Sergeant
Winthrop BraburyAmerican
Naval Sailor
DB009
3.5.1802 - 20.8.1802Marine Corporal
William BryantAmerican
Marine
Service 1799-1802
ref:1144
1812 - 28.3.1814Corporal
Absalom KrewsonAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Corporal
Andrew MahonAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Sergeant
Abraham van DeezerAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Sergeant
Pierce G SmallAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1762-1862
W055
1812 - 28.3.1814Marine Lieutenant
John M GambleAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1779-1836
W055

Service History


DateEventSource
6.1.1800Left New York in company with Congress
28.3.1800Doubled the Cape of Good Hope, the first US vessel to do soDB009
27.8.1800Passed the Cape of Good HopeDB009
10.9.1800Arrived at St HelenaDB009
29.11.1800Arrived at New YorkDB009
1.7.1801Arrived at Gibraltar
17.6.1802Sailed from the Mediterranean for homeDB009
22.7.1802Arrived in New YorkDB009
8.1802Arrived at the Washington Navy Yard for repairsDB009
1.4.1803Placed in ordinaryDB009
8.1804Returned to the Mediterranean
27.4.1805Present in the attack on the town of Derne, losing 14 killedDB009
7.1806Returned to Washington and placed in Ordinary
1.5.1807Placed in ordinaryDB009
2.1809Recommissioned
3.12.1811At NewportDB009
3.7.1812Sailed from New YorkDB009
11.7.1812Took British Transport #299 with 197 soldiers on board from a convoy of seven escorted by Minerva (32)
13.7.1812Took the Lamprey brig from a merchant fleet convoyed by the
Nimrod (16) 1812-1827
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop

26.7.1812Took the Leander brig with a crew of 5DB009
2.8.1812Took the brig Hero with a crew of 8 and the ship Nancy with a crew of 11DB009
3.8.1812Took the brig Brothers with a crew of 10 and used it as a cartel for prisonersDB009
8.8.1812Took the brig King George with a crew of 10 loaded with coal and saltDB009
9.8.1812Took the brig Mary with a crew of 9DB009
13.8.1812Took the Sloop
Alert (16) 1804-1812
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop
off Newfoundland

9.1812Returned to New York
27.10.1812Left for a cruise to the south
12.12.1812Took the British Packet Norton (10) with 31 men on boardDB009
29.12.1812Took the schooner ElizabethDB009
14.3.1813Arrived at Valparaiso, Chile
20.3.1813Took the Privateer
Nereyda (16) 1813-1813
Peruvian 16 Gun
Privateer

29.4.1813Took the British Whaling ships Barclay, Montezuma, Georgiana and PolicyDB009
29.4.1813Took the Packet
Georgiana 1791-1813
British Merchant Packet
E-WIKI
28.5.1813Took the British Whaling ship Atlantic and converted her to a cruiser as Essex Junior (20)DB009
28.5.1813Took the British Whaling ships Greenwich, Catherine, Rose and Hector off the Gallapagos islands. Actually taken by the Whaler Georgina acting as an armed cruiser.DB009
28.5.1813Took the British Whaling ship Charlton (10)DB009
13.7.1813Took the British Whaling ships Charlton (10), Seringapatam and New ZealanderDB009
13.9.1813Took the British Whaling ship Sir Andrew HammondDB009
1.1814Blockaded in Valparaiso Harbour by RN Frigates
Phoebe (36) 1795-1841
British 36 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
and
Cherub (18) 1806-1820
British 18 Gun
Unrated Sloop

28.3.1814Taken by
Cherub (18) 1806-1820
British 18 Gun
Unrated Sloop
at Valparaiso

28.3.1814Taken by
Phoebe (36) 1795-1841
British 36 Gun
5th Rate Frigate
at Valparaiso



Fleets

DatesFleetFleet CommanderSource
1801-1802American Mediterranean Squadron 1801-1802
Richard DaleAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1798
 
1804-1805American Mediterranean Squadron 1804-1805
Samuel BarronAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1749-1810
 
1805-1806American Mediterranean Squadron 1805-1806
John RodgersAmerican
Naval Sailor
Service 1798-1837
 
 

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Thursday 25th of November 2021 18:03Tim Oakley
British sloop 'Morgiana' (1800) (16) 1800-1811
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Thursday 25th of November 2021 16:12Tim Oakley
British sloop 'Morgiana' (1800) (16) 1800-1811
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Wednesday 24th of November 2021 19:52Jim Jenney
Wednesday 24th of November 2021 19:16Tim Oakley
Wednesday 24th of November 2021 04:54Heather Sickels
Peter StuyvesantCourland
Naval Sailor