Adventure

2898
Nominal Guns32B028
NationalityKingdom of England
OperatorState Navy
Ordered12.1645BWAS-1603
Acquired1646B028
ShipyardWoolwich Dockyard - Woolwich B028
Constructor Peter Pett (1610-1672)BWAS-1603
CategoryFourth RateB028
Ship TypeShip B028
Sailing RigShip RiggedB028
Broken Up to Rebuild1691B028
BecomesBritish Fourth Rate ship of the line 'Adventure' (1691) (42)

Dimensions


DimensionMeasurementTypeMetric EquivalentB022
Length of Gundeck116' 2"Imperial Feet35.36 
Length of Keel94' 0"Imperial Feet28.6512 
Breadth27' 9"Imperial Feet8.2623 
Depth in Hold13' 10"Imperial Feet3.9624 
Burthen385 394Tons BM 
DimensionMeasurementTypeMetric EquivalentBWAS-1603
Length of Gundeck116' 2"Imperial Feet35.36 
Length of Keel94' 0"Imperial Feet28.6512 
Depth in Hold13' 10"Imperial Feet3.9624 
Draught Aft13' 9"Imperial Feet4.0386 
Burthen385 394Tons BM 

Armament


1666Broadside Weight = 191.5 Imperial Pound ( 86.8456 kg)B022
Lower Gun Deck10 British Culverin
Lower Gun Deck8 British Demi-Culverin
Upper Gun Deck6 British Demi-Culverin
Upper Gun Deck10 British Saker
Quarterdeck4 British Saker

1677Broadside Weight = 164 Imperial Pound ( 74.3741 kg)B022
Lower Gun Deck22 British Demi-Culverin
Upper Gun Deck18 British 6-Pounder
Quarterdeck4 British Saker

1682Broadside Weight = 199.5 Imperial Pound ( 90.4734 kg)B022
Lower Gun Deck12 British Culverin
Lower Gun Deck6 British Demi-Culverin
Upper Gun Deck16 British 6-Pounder
Quarterdeck6 British Saker

1685Broadside Weight = 189 Imperial Pound ( 85.7115 kg)B022
Lower Gun Deck12 British Culverin
Lower Gun Deck6 British Demi-Culverin
Upper Gun Deck16 British 6-Pounder
Quarterdeck4 British 3-Pounder

Crew Complement


Date# of MenNotesSource
1652150EstablishmentB022
1660120 BWAS-1603
1660120EstablishmentB022
1666150EstablishmentB022
1.7.1673170 ADM8-DB
21.7.1673170 ADM8-DB
19001,666 BWAS-1603

18 Commanding Officers


DatesRankNameSource
8.1646 - 1648Captain Thomas BeddallW0151648 - 1649Captain Andrew Ball (d.1653)W0151649Captain Edward HallBWAS-16031649 - 6.1651Captain Andrew Ball (d.1653)W0156.1651 - 1653Captain Robert Wyard (d.1662)BWAS-16031653Captain Robert NixonW0157.1653 - 1654Captain Peter Foote (d.1666)BWAS-16031654 - 1655Captain Robert Sansom (d.1665)W0141655 - 1656Captain John Best (d.1665)BWAS-16031657 - 1661Captain Valentine TatnellB05120.5.1661 - 16.12.1662Captain Hugh Hide (d.1665/66)BWAS-17147.10.1664 - 10.1666Captain Benjamin Young (d.1670)B05110.1666 - 1667Captain John Torpley (d.1699)B0511.1.1670/71 - 1673Captain John TyrwhittBWAS-16039.1673Captain John Temple (d.1687) ADM 8/1/22ADM8-DB22.3.1674/75 - 16.2.1676/77Captain Richard RoothBWAS-160327.5.1678 - 22.7.1678Captain Richard Tapson (d.1678)BWAS-160330.7.1678 - 22.1.1682/83Captain William BoothBWAS-1603

1 Flag Officer


DatesRankNameSource
22.5.1649 - 1649General at Sea Edward Popham (c.1610-1651)NRS076

8 Commissioned Officers


DatesRankNameSource
1661Second Lieutenant William JennensB0511664 - 1665Lieutenant Vincent Pearce (d.1665)B0511665 - 1667Lieutenant John Ashby (d.1693)B0511.1671 - 1.1672Lieutenant Ralph Delavall (c.1641-1706/7)ODNBbef.9.1676 - aft.3.3.1676/77Lieutenant Robert Wilford ADM 8/1/78ADM81680 - 22.12.1680Lieutenant Richard TapsonADM 1/52531681 - 10.8.1681Lieutenant Thomas BookADM 1/52531781Lieutenant Edward Stanley (d.1693)ADM 1/5253

1 Crewman


DatesRatingNameSource
19.3.1686/87 - 6.11.1690Able Seaman Robert Hobbs ADM 107/1/23ADM 107/1

Service History


DateEventSource
1646Commissioned for the Winter Guard of 1646/47
1647Service with the Western Guard
3.1647/48Took an Irish Man of War, called The Angell, bearing Six Guns and about Thirty Men
1649Cruising in the ChannelODNB
1649At the Scilly Isles in the Autumn
22.5.1649

Sailed from knisale for London

NRS076
22.5.1649Blockade of Kinsale
1650In General Blake's fleet to the Tagus in pursuit of Prince Rupert
10.3.1649/50Blockade of the Tagus
9.1650Returned home
1651In the North Sea
1.4.1652Returned from Mediterranean and arrived in the DownsODNB
19.5.1652Battle of Dover
1653Guarding the East coast Colliers during the winter
18.2.1652/53Battle of Portland
2.6.1653Battle of the Gabbard
1657In the Sound
1662At Tangier
3.6.1665Battle of Lowestoft
3.9.1665Took the Ship Groningen (32) the North SeaBWAS-1603
3.9.1665Took the Ship Vergulde Phoenix (70) in the North Sea
1666Refitted as a 38 gunner
25.7.1666St James Day Battle
18.9.1666Took
18.9.1666Took the Ship of the Line Le Rubis (60) Off Cape Dungeness
20.12.1666In action against four French vessels
31.12.1666In action against three Flushing ships
15.11.1671

Pay report for a period of 23 months, 1 week and 6 days for the value of £5,584.10.0d.

ADM8-DB
1672On the return voyage from Newfoundland, and in company with the took a Dutch privateer and her prize, a French merchantman.
28.5.1672Battle of Solebay
1673Refitted as a 40 gunner
7.1673

In the Soundings

ADM8-DB
28.9.1673

At Deptford . ADM 8/1 f22 verso.

ADM8-DB
22.3.1674/75Commissioned for an expedition against Salee
1677Refitted as a 44 gunner
1678In the Channel
4.1680

Destroyed the Citron Tree near Tangier

JAMES3
11.4.1680Chased an Algerine vessel, the Orange Tree (28), into Tangier road
11.4.1680Took the
17.4.1680Took the Ship Calabash
9.4.1681Took the
9.4.1681Destroyed the BWAS-1603
9.4.1681Took the Ship Golden Horse (46)
1685Refitted as a 40 gunner
1691Broken up and rebuilt at ChathamBWAS-1603


Fleets

DatesFleetFleet CommanderSource
1646-1646Winter Guard of 1646  
1647-1648Winter Guard of 1647 Thomas Rainsborough 
9.1649-1650Winter Guard of 1649  
14.2.1649/50-1652Fleet sent to Lisbon Robert Blake (1598-1657) 
 

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Friday 30th of October 2020 07:22xpnBritish schooner 'Paz' (1807) (12)
Tuesday 27th of October 2020 21:04James D Taylor Jr.British Third Rate galleon 'Philip and Mary' (1556) (39)
Monday 26th of October 2020 22:21Peter Evans Peter Butt (d.bef.1775)
Monday 26th of October 2020 22:17Peter Evans Peter Butt (d.bef.1775)
Monday 26th of October 2020 18:33regis Julien de Laage