Nominal Guns38BWAS-1793
NationalityGreat Britain
OperatorRoyal Navy
PreviouslyFrench Fifth Rate frigate 'L'Armide' (1804) (40)
ShipyardRochefort - Aunis NNF-1800
Ship ClassArmide ClassNNF-1800
Designed byPierre-Elisabeth RollandNNF-1800
ConstructorPierre-Elisabeth RollandNNF-1800
CategoryFifth RateBWAS-1793
Ship TypeFrigate BWAS-1793
Sailing RigShip RiggedBWAS-1793
Broken Up11.1815BWAS-1793


DimensionMeasurementTypeMetric EquivalentBWAS-1793
Length of Gundeck152' 11 ½"Imperial Feet46.3423 
Length of Keel128' 1"Imperial Feet39.0153 
Breadth40' 3"Imperial Feet12.2682 
Depth in Hold12' 3 ½"Imperial Feet3.6703 
Burthen1,104 3094Tons BM 


8.1809Broadside Weight = 517 Imperial Pound ( 234.4595 kg)BWAS-1793
Upper Gun Deck28 British 18-Pounder
Quarterdeck14 British 32-Pound Carronade
Forecastle2 British 32-Pound Carronade
Forecastle2 British 9-Pounder

Crew Complement

Date# of MenNotesSource
8.1809284 BWAS-1793

2 Commissioned Officers

1811 - 5.1813LieutenantJohn George Aplin (1790-1861)NBD18497.1814 - 8.1814LieutenantBenjamin Aplin (1791-1860)W033

1 Petty Officer

7.10.1814 - 10.1815MidshipmanCharles George ButlerNBD1849

2 Crewmen

5.1810 - 18122nd Class VolunteerThomas Hillersdon BulteelNBD18492.1812 - 11.1812UnknownSamuel Thornton (1797-?)NBD1849

Service History

2.10.1806Arrived at Plymouth and laid upBWAS-1793
2.1809Began middling repair at Plymouth Dockyard - Plymouth BWAS-1793
10.1809Completed middling repair at Plymouth Dockyard - Plymouth BWAS-1793
27.9.1810Action of 1810-09-27
2.6.1813Sailed for North AmericaBWAS-1793
15.8.1814Took the Schooner Herald (18)
16.8.1814Took the Privateer Invincible (16) ref:720
14.12.1814Battle of Lake Borgne
11.1815Broken up at DeptfordBWAS-1793


BWAS-1793British Warships in the Age of Sail 1793 - 1817Rif WinfieldBook
NNF-1800Nomenclature des Navires Français de 1800 A 1815Alain DemerliacBook
NBD1849A Naval Biographical Dictionary 1849O'BrienDigital Book
W033Vaisseaux de Ligne Francais de 1682 a 1767Ronald DeschenesWeb Site
ref:720Lloyd's List on Books, Boxes and Boats Web Site

Previous comments on this page

Posted by Cy on Tuesday 22nd of October 2019 13:38

Thanks, the error has been corrected.

Posted by Oliver Schwarz on Tuesday 22nd of October 2019 13:33

Wrong Temple. Captain John Temple died near Mårup church in 1808. Francis Temple (later Vice-Admiral of the Blue) was commanding the Armide in 1812/1813.
Source: Royal Naval Biography, Vol. II. Part II., by John Marshall, page 911. "Francis Temple, Esq. [...] Captain Temple's advancement to rank of Commander took place July 4, 1803; [...]. His post commission bears date Mar. 12, 1805. Towards the close of the war we find him commanding the Armide frigate on channel service. [...]"
NBD1849 says the same.

Thank you for your work!

Make a comment about this page

Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Monday 18th of November 2019 14:15ERIC DELEMERFrench Fifth Rate frigate 'L'Aréthuse' (1791) (38)
Monday 18th of November 2019 10:37Eric DelemerVirginie Class
Monday 18th of November 2019 09:57CyCharles Fanshawe (d.1757)
Sunday 17th of November 2019 23:09Guineith IsaacsCharles Fanshawe (d.1757)
Sunday 17th of November 2019 19:51Albert ParkerLord Alexander Ogilvy (bef.1718-1746)