Recent updates


Recent Comments



Foresight

418
Nominal Guns34B028
NationalityCommonwealth of England
OperatorState Navy
Ordered24.12.1649BWAS-1603
Launched1650B028
How acquiredPurpose builtB028
ShipyardDeptford Dockyard - Deptford B028
Constructor
Jonas ShishBritish
Designer
Ship Builder
B028
CategoryFourth RateB028
Ship TypeShip of the Line B028
Sailing RigShip RiggedB028
Wrecked4.7.1698B028

Dimensions


DimensionMeasurementTypeMetric EquivalentB028
Length of Gundeck121'Imperial Feet36.882 
Breadth32Imperial Feet0.4064 
Burthen524Tons BM 
DimensionMeasurementTypeMetric EquivalentB022
Length of Gundeck121' 2"Imperial Feet36.8832 
Length of Keel102' 0"Imperial Feet31.0896 
Breadth31' 1"Imperial Feet9.4742 
Depth in Hold15' 5"Imperial Feet4.5974 
Burthen525 1994Tons BM 
DimensionMeasurementTypeMetric EquivalentBWAS-1603
Length of Gundeck121' 0"Imperial Feet36.8808 
Length of Keel101' 6"Imperial Feet30.9372 
Breadth30' 10"Imperial Feet9.144 
Depth in Hold15' 5"Imperial Feet4.5974 
Burthen513 2694Tons BM 

Armament


1666Broadside Weight = 299 Imperial Pound ( 135.5966 kg)B022
Lower Gun Deck22 British Culverin
Upper Gun Deck20 British Demi-Culverin
Quarterdeck4 British Saker

1677Broadside Weight = 304.5 Imperial Pound ( 138.0909 kg)B022
Lower Gun Deck22 British Culverin
Upper Gun Deck20 British Demi-Culverin
Quarterdeck6 British Saker

1685Broadside Weight = 319 Imperial Pound ( 144.6667 kg)B022
Lower Gun Deck22 British Culverin
Upper Gun Deck22 British Demi-Culverin
Quarterdeck8 British Saker

1685Broadside Weight = 314 Imperial Pound ( 142.3991 kg)BWAS-1603
Lower Gun Deck22 British Culverin
Upper Gun Deck22 British Demi-Culverin
Quarterdeck4 British Saker
Quarterdeck4 British Minions

Crew Complement


Date# of MenNotesSource
1650150 BWAS-1603
1653180EstablishmentB022
1660140EstablishmentB022
1.7.1673220adm 8/1/1ADM8-DB
1.1.1678/79Home: 200 Abroad: 230 Peacetime: 150adm 8/1/113ADM8-DB

31 Ship Commanders


DatesRankNameSource
1650 - 1653Captain
Samuel HowettBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1645-1654
BWAS-1603
1653 - 1654Captain
Richard StaynerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1649-1662
BWAS-1603
1654 - 5.1660Captain
Peter MoothamBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1652-1666
B051
1.10.1661 - 8.8.1662Captain
Thomas AllinBritish
Naval Sailor
Privateer
Service 1648-1678
BWAS-1603
9.8.1662 - 25.9.1663Captain
Packington BrookesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1666
B051
2.11.1664 - 26.8.1666Captain
Packington BrookesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1666
BWAS-1603
1665 - 1666Captain
Richard GoodladBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1668
B051
18.9.1665 - 25.7.1666Captain
Hugh SeymourBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1663-1666
BWAS-1603
1666Captain
Abraham GoodheartBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1673
B051
27.7.1666 - 6.11.1666Captain
William FinchBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1673
B051
6.11.1666 - 31.1.1667/68Captain
Richard GoodladBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1668
BWAS-1603
30.5.1668 - 6.7.1668Captain
James CarteretBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1668
B051
17.5.1669 - 16.1.1671/72Captain
John HaywardBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1651-1672
TRN2
4.2.1672/73 - 7.5.1674Captain
Richard JamesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1660-1674
BWAS-1603
8.9.1674 - 27.10.1674Captain
Sir John ErnleBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1687
BWAS-1603
26.10.1674 - 4.7.1676Captain
William DaviesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1689
B051
14.11.1677 - 16.10.1678Captain
Francis WilshawBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1678
B051
11.1.1679/80 - 28.1.1679/80Captain
Sir Robert RobinsonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1653-1748
B051
27.1.1679/80 - 3.2.1681/82Captain
Henry KilligrewBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1666-1692
BWAS-1603
22.11.1682 - 15.7.1683Captain
David TrotterBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1683
BWAS-1603
8.2.1683/84 - 24.5.1684Captain
George AylmerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1677-1684
B051
6.3.1686/87 - 12.7.1687Captain
Lawrence WrightBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1693
W014
7.1687 - 8.1688Captain
Sir John NarboroughBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1664-1688
BWAS-1603
1689 - 1690Captain
Daniel JonesBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1673-1693
BWAS-1603
c.1689 - aft.17.3.1688/89Captain
Edward StanleyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1681-1781
ADM 106/392/183
ADM 106
25.12.1689 - 21.12.1690Captain
Basil BeaumontBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1669-1703
BWAS-1603
20.4.1691 - 24.10.1691Captain
Thomas GillamBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1688-1694
BWAS-1603
1.11.1692 - 14.3.1694/95Captain
Isaac TownsendBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1687-1706
BWAS-1603
15.3.1694/95 - 12.1.1696/97Captain
Hovenden WalkerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1688-1715
Transfered ADM 6/3/41
ADM 6/3
12.1.1696/97 - 30.3.1697Captain
George DelavallBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1695-1723
Transfered ADM 6/4/61
ADM 6/4
31.3.1697 - 4.7.1698Captain
Charles RichardsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1694-1698
ADM 6/4/86
BWAS-1603

7 Commissioned Officers


DatesRankNameSource
1662Lieutenant
William HammondBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1662-1667
B051
1665 - 1666Lieutenant
John NorthBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1665-1666
B051
1668Lieutenant
Thomas PageBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1661-1670
B051
1669Lieutenant
John FletcherBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1638-1672
B051
27.7.1674 - 4.7.1676Lieutenant
John GeorgeBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1672-1684
ADM 8/1/74
B051
18.9.1696 - 11.6.1697First Lieutenant
Philip WrothBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1695-1697
ADM 6/4/27
ADM 6/4
11.6.1697 - 4.7.1698First Lieutenant
William ClarkeBritish
Naval Sailor
Merchant Sailor
Service 1676-1715
ADM 6/4/103
ADM 6/4

6 Warrant Officers


DatesRankNameSource
28.9.1689 - 24.4.1691Gunner
Charles MoodyBritish
Naval Sailor
Merchant Sailor
Service 1675-1695
ADM 107/1/17
ADM 107/1
1695 - 8.1.1694/95Carpenter
Thomas ClementsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1695
ADM 6/3/41
ADM 6/3
1695Volunteer
Lewis ChantBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1695
ADM 6/3/68
ADM 6/3
9.1.1694/95 - 1695Carpenter
Richard PennyBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1695
ADM 6/3/27
ADM 6/3
29.4.1695 - 1695Chaplain
William HuntBritish
Naval Sailor
Clergyman
Service 1695
ADM 6/3/53
ADM 6/3
20.5.1695 - 1695Boatswain
William BakerBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1695
ADM 6/3/57
ADM 6/3

5 Petty Officers


DatesRatingNameSource
22.1.1688 - 25.8.1688Quarter Gunner
Robert HemmensBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1685-1694
ADM 107/1/64
ADM 107/1
10.2.1689/90 - 19.11.1690Midshipman
Joseph TaylorBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1673-1715
Transfered ADM 107/1/63
ADM 107/1
15.8.1690 - 21.12.1690Volunteer-per-order
William Villiers BeaumontBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1690-1697
ADM 107/1/60
ADM 107/1
3.4.1695 - 1695Volunteer
James WalbeofBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1695
ADM 6/3/44
ADM 6/3
4.2.1695/96 - 1696Volunteer-per-order
Philip TenchBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1696
ADM 6/3/125
ADM 6/3

3 Crewmen


DatesRatingNameSource
20.2.1687/88 - 27.3.1689Able Seaman
William GillBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1688-1692
ADM 107/1/8
ADM 107/1
10.6.1689 - 16.9.1690Captain's Servant
Nicholas GibbonBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1677-1705
ADM 107/1/78
ADM 107/1
15.8.1694 - 17.2.1694/95Able Seaman
Samuel EdwardsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1687-1707
ADM 107/1/87
ADM 107/1

Service History


DateEventSource
1650Winter Guard - Downs and East Coast
1650The Squadron sailed for the Azures in search of Prince Rupert
1650Completed at Unknown at a cost of £3393.0.0dBWAS-1603
30.11.1650Sailed from Spithead as part
Sir William PennBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1644-1670
squadron in company with
Swiftsure (46) 1621-1654
British 46 Gun
2nd Rate Great Ship
,
Pelican (34) 1650-1656
British 34 Gun
4th Rate Ship
, and
Guinea (30) 1649-1667
British 30 Gun
4th Rate Ship of the Line

1.1651The squadron was joined by the Fairfax and some "frigates"
29.3.1651The squadron passed the straits into the Mediterranean
25.7.1651Arrived in Malta
9.1651The squadron was in the Straits
10.1651Near Gibraltar
18.3.1651/52Arrived in Falmouth
28.9.1652Battle of Kentish Knock
30.11.1652Battle of Dungeness
1653Rerated as a 42 gunner
18.2.1652/53Battle of Portland
2.6.1653Battle of the Gabbard
31.7.1653Battle of Scheveningen
4.4.1655Battle of Porto Farina
20.4.1657Battle of Santa Cruz
1660Part of the fleet that escorted Charles II back to England
3.8.1665Battle of Vågen
1666Rerated as a 46 gunner
25.7.1666St James Day Battle
18.9.1666Foresight was part of Thomas Allin's squadron which took prize the French vessel
Le Rubis (60) 1664-1666
French 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
(60 guns)

18.9.1666Took the Ship of the Line
Le Rubis (60) 1664-1666
French 60 Gun
3rd Rate Ship of the Line
Off Cape Dungeness

28.5.1673First Battle of Schooneveld
4.6.1673Second Battle of Schooneveld
11.8.1673Battle of Texel
31.8.1673

Pay record starting 4.2.1672/73 for a period of 7 months, 1 weeks & 6 days for a value of £2,349.0.0d.

ADM8-DB
28.9.1673

At Sheerness . "Already Clean’d and now und’r Victualling for two months"

ADM8-DB
1675Sailed to Jamaica
1677Refitted as a 48/42 gun Fourth RateADM8-DB
1678In the Mediterranean
1680In the Mediterranean
4.1682Paid off
22.11.1682Recommissioned
1684In the Mediterranean
1685Rerated as a 52 gunner
3.1686/87Commissioned for Jamaica
4.10.1689Action of 4th October 1689
16.4.1690Took the Ship
Le Julien (14) 1690-1690
French 14 Gun
Privateer Ship
BWAS-1603
1693Commissioned for Jamaica
7.1694Refitting
1697Sailed for Jamaica
1698Ordered home to be sold
4.7.1698Wrecked on the Jardine Rocks, south of CubaBWAS-1603


Fleets

DatesFleetFleet CommanderSource
29.9.1654-8.1657Fleet for the Mediterranean
Robert BlakeBritish
Naval Sailor
Soldier
Service 1649-1657
 
1659-1659British Baltic Fleet 1659
Edward MontaguBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1656-1672
 
 

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Friday 18th of June 2021 03:49Albert Parker
William SymondsBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1801
Wednesday 16th of June 2021 15:55A Jackson
Henry HartBritish
Naval Sailor
Service 1802-1820
Monday 14th of June 2021 12:45Tom Hogan
British Merchant east indiaman 'Dutton' (1763) 1763-1775
British Merchant East Indiaman
Sunday 13th of June 2021 11:56regis
Saturday 12th of June 2021 21:03Mark Weinheimer
British Sixth Rate frigate 'Squirrel' (1727) (20) 1727-1749
British 20 Gun
6th Rate Frigate