Recent updates


Recent Comments

Mascareignes

Introduction

all the french possessions are : Ile de La Réunion (Ile Bourbon) , Ile Maurice (Isle de France) and Ile Rodrigue

With Gouvernors at Ile Bourbon and Isle de France

and a Gouvernor Général of Mascareignes , some time same individual


Also Known as

  • Archipel des Mascareignes (1735-1810)

Other Information

  • Type : Archipelago
  • Founded : 1735
  • Closed : 1810
  • Location(s) : Indian Ocean

Associated Locations

  • Île Rodrigues - Island
      → 1735-1809 Île Rodrigues
  • Mauritius - Island
      → 1638-1710 Mauritius
      → 1715-1810 Île de France
      → 1810-1968 Mauritius
  • Réunion - Island
      → 1507-1642 Santa Apolónia
      → 1642-1649 Santa Apolónia
      → 1649-1793 Île Bourbon
      → 1793-1810 Île de la Réunion
      → 1810-1815 Île Bourbon
      → 1815-1848 Île Bourbon
      → 1848-2016 Île de la Réunion

Offices associated with Mascareignes and related locations


Sources


IDNameAuthorType

Previous comments on this pageno comments to display
Make a comment about this page





Recent comments to other pages

Date postedByPage
Sunday 5th of December 2021 04:33Jason M Archer
Sunday 5th of December 2021 04:33Jason M Archer
Sunday 5th of December 2021 00:04AvM
British sloop 'Despatch' (1812) (16) 1812-1836
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Saturday 4th of December 2021 22:56AvM
British sloop 'Fawn' (1807) (18) 1807-1818
British 18 Gun
Unrated Sloop
Saturday 4th of December 2021 22:55AvM
British sloop 'Falcon' (1801) (16) 1801-1816
British 16 Gun
Unrated Sloop